next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Modern 1st

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 504 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER  The Lambs of London
London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 216 pages A fictionalised account of the life of Charles and Mary Lamb..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID223571
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, ALICE  Listening to Billie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in clear plastic sleeve. Small & minor "crinckle to top edge of DJ (not torn) 215pages.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID3170
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, GLENDA  Longleg
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 339 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID93675
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, ALICE  Return Trips
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good+ in Very Good+J - pages lightly tanned, Dustjacket protected. A very nice copy. 195pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID12699
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS,ALICE  Rich Rewards
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket faded on spine but now protected. 205pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID3171
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

D'AGUIAR, FRED  Dear Future
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected. 206pages.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID5780
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALDISS, BRIAN  The Malacia Tapestry
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Single spot to front cover. Black & white illustrations. 313 pages An atmospheric novel illustrated with the 18th century drawings of Tiepolo and Maggiotto..
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID233180
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALDISS, BRIAN  A Romance of the Equator
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Quarter cloth. 345 pages The best fantasy stories.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID233184
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.  A Soldier Erect or Further Adventures of the Hand-Reared Boy
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD + Dustjacket. DJ has several small closed tears - but no loss & now protected in plastic sleeve. 272 pages .
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID235155
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXIE, SHERMAN  The Toughest Indian in the World
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected inmylar sleeve. 238pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID10377
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLBEURY, TED  All Our Tomorrows
London: Granada Publishing Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good, Dustjacket, 349pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID4988
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Portrait in Sepia
London: Flamingo, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 304 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID201273
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE  Monkeys in the Dark
Sydney: Aurora Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Foxing to edges and endpapers. Single crease to front free endpaper. 176 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID189115
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE  Winter in Jerusalem
Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected. Signed by the author. 269pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID242976
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALTHER, LISA  Original Sins
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, - now protected 592pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID398
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Folks That Live on the Hill
London: Hutchinson, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 246 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID235260
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Russian Hide and Seek
London: Hutchinson, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 240pages.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID201253
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMIS, MARTIN  Yellow Dog
London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 340 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID201452
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, JESSICA  Taking Shelter
Melbourne: Viking, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size,. Fine condition in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 232pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID9876
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APPLEYARD, BRYAN  The First Church of the New Millennium
London: Doubleday, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in clear plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name to f.f.e.p. Some pencilled text underlining and marginal notations. 270pages.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID11759
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Gods Themselves
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 288 pages Hugo Award winning novel by the master of Science Fiction..
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: ID248647
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASTLEY, THEA  Drylands
Melbourne: Viking, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 294 pages .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID221748
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASTLEY, THEA  Reaching Tin River
Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID219446
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASTLEY, THEA  Reaching Tin River
Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID221747
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATKINSON, HUGH  Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. 309 pages A thriller based in Coober Pedy.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID245411
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

504 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005