| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 504 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER The Lambs of London London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 216 pages A fictionalised account of the life of Charles and Mary Lamb.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID223571 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Listening to Billie New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in clear plastic sleeve. Small & minor "crinckle to top edge of DJ (not torn) 215pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID3170 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, GLENDA Longleg Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 339 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID93675 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Return Trips London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good+ in Very Good+J - pages lightly tanned, Dustjacket protected. A very nice copy. 195pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID12699 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS,ALICE Rich Rewards New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket faded on spine but now protected. 205pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID3171 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'AGUIAR, FRED Dear Future London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected. 206pages. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID5780 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN The Malacia Tapestry London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Single spot to front cover. Black & white illustrations. 313 pages An atmospheric novel illustrated with the 18th century drawings of Tiepolo and Maggiotto.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID233180 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN A Romance of the Equator London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Quarter cloth. 345 pages The best fantasy stories. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID233184 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. A Soldier Erect or Further Adventures of the Hand-Reared Boy London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD + Dustjacket. DJ has several small closed tears - but no loss & now protected in plastic sleeve. 272 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID235155 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN The Toughest Indian in the World New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected inmylar sleeve. 238pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID10377 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED All Our Tomorrows London: Granada Publishing Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good, Dustjacket, 349pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID4988 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Portrait in Sepia London: Flamingo, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 304 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID201273 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE Monkeys in the Dark Sydney: Aurora Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Foxing to edges and endpapers. Single crease to front free endpaper. 176 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID189115 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE Winter in Jerusalem Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected. Signed by the author. 269pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID242976 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTHER, LISA Original Sins New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, - now protected 592pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID398 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY The Folks That Live on the Hill London: Hutchinson, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 246 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID235260 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Russian Hide and Seek London: Hutchinson, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 240pages. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID201253 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Yellow Dog London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 340 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID201452 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, JESSICA Taking Shelter Melbourne: Viking, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size,. Fine condition in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 232pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID9876 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APPLEYARD, BRYAN The First Church of the New Millennium London: Doubleday, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in clear plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name to f.f.e.p. Some pencilled text underlining and marginal notations. 270pages. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID11759 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Gods Themselves London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 288 pages Hugo Award winning novel by the master of Science Fiction.. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: ID248647 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA Drylands Melbourne: Viking, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 294 pages . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID221748 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA Reaching Tin River Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID219446 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA Reaching Tin River Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID221747 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, HUGH Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. 309 pages A thriller based in Coober Pedy. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID245411 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005