| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 460 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Fire over London the Story of the London Fire Service 1940-41 London: Hutchinson & Co. for The London County Council, [1941]. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Good Condition. Staple bound pamphlet are split at lower edge of spine and the top has a small piece missing. Interior is tanned with age. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 32 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID250105 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Royal Marines - the Admiralty Account of Their Achievement 1939-1943 London: HMSO, 1944. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams. 80pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID231185 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Southwest Pacific Area Terrain Handbook 59: Brunei Bay Allied Geographical Section, 1945. . Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Maps. Introduction and general description, coastal information, roads & tracks, airfields and more.. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID244104 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACKLAND, JOHN AND RICHARD (EDITORS) Word from John an Australian Soldier's Letters to His Friends London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 228 pages With an Introduction by Sir Thomas Blainey. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID229491 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, BRUCE[PHOTOGRAPHS] & HOWLETT, ROBERT [TEXT] Battleground South Pacific Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleevel. Contains colour & b/w photographs. Map on endpapers. Text by Robert Howlett, Photographs by Bruce Adams. DJ is a little edgeworn with some minor nicking to top of spine. 223 pages Photographic history of the Second World War and its damage done to the South Pacific Islands.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID249637 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, JACK The Doomed Expedition: The Norwegian Campaign of 1940 London: Mandarin, 1990. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to fore edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. xv, 200pp . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID227663 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE U.S.S.R. Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume I November 1937-1938 Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1948. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. 314 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID179372 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FIELD-MARSHAL EARL [EDITED BY JOHN NORTH] The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945 London: Cassell & Co, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 210 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID144581 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLCHIN, FRANK [LT.-COL] Purple and Blue - the History of the 2/10th Battalion, A.I. F. [the Adelaide Rifles] 1939-1945 Adelaide: 10th Bn Association, 2008. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Mint - a new copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out map to rear. 408 plus 102 page supplement at rear. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID240201 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLCHIN, FRANK [LT. -COL] Purple and Blue - the History of the 2/10th Battalion, A.I. F. [the Adelaide Rifles] 1939-1945 Adelaide: 2/10th Battalion AIF History Committee, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. Blue cloth boards - lightly soiled. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out map to rear. Appendices include Honours & Awards, Roll of Honour, Operation Order 2/10th Battalion AIF Balikpapan, Administration Order - 2/10th Battalion AIF "OBOE TWO", Nominal Roll. VERY SCARCE first edition. 454 pages plus 89 pages supplement at rear. The 2/10th Batallion was the first South Australian battalion formed for the Second AIF. It came into being on 13 October 1939 and saw action in Egypt, Syria, Papua and Borneo. The Battalion disbanded at Balikpapan on 29 December 1945. AUD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 432 US$ 646.8 | £UK 389.25 | JP¥ 57149] Book number: ID238895 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany - June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 New York: Touchstone, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Some yellowing to inside cover and page edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and maps. 528 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID224363 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN Eisenhower: Volume One Soldier General of the Army President Elect 1890-1952 London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. 637 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID143330 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANONYMOUS A Woman in Berlin New York: Metropolitan Books, 2005. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. xxvi, 261 pages Translated from the German by Philip Boehm. Introduction by Antony Beevor. The author was in her early thirties when she began her diary on April 20, 1945.. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: ID237899 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VAN APELDOORN, JAN Departure Delayed Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens Ltd, 1943. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Good condition but No Dustjacket, Spine faded and slightly cocked. Red Boards stained. Free endpapers stained and creased. Some foxing to page edges. 220pages. The adventures, experiences and escapes of a Dutch couple, first in the blitz in Holland and again in the battle for Java.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID218760 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNEIL, STAN One Man's War Sydney: Published by Author, 1981. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 288 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID223416 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD-FORSTER, MARK The World at War London: Thames Methuen, 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A little spotting to laminate on rear cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. x, 342 pages Revised and expanded edition.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID243582 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHER, MICHAEL Get Rommel - the Secret British Mission to Kill Hitler's Greatest General London: Cassell, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 366 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID228325 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AXELL, ALBERT Russia's Heroes 1941-5 New York: Carroll & Graf, 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. xv, 264 pages The true story of Russian courage and sacrfice in World War II.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID246246 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALDWIN, HANSON W. Battles Lost and Won: Great Campaigns of World War II New York: Smithmark, 1995. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Some minor ink annotations to rear free endpaper. Black & white maps. 532 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID155065 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAND, CLAIRE AND WILLIAM Dragon Fangs London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1947. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Green Boards with a slight crush to top near spine - still very solid, cosmetic only. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 347 pages The authors' account of the two years they spent with Chinese guerillas trying to escape Japanese occupied China.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID210741 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANNISTER, SYBIL I Lived Under Hitler London: Penguin, 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. x,276 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID241400 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, A.J. Dunkirk the Great Escape London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID218176 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, A.J. Suicide Weapon London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 160 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID225787 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRETT, JOHN We Were There Ringwood: Viking, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 470 pages Australian soldiers of WW2 tell their stories.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID81989 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARTER, MARGARET Far Above Battle the Experience and Memory of Australian Soldiers in War 1939-1945 Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by Peter Brune [author of Those Ragged Bloody Heroes & A Bastard of a Place plus others] on half-title. 315pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID149236 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005