next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Military-Ww1

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Rheims and the Battles for Its Possession [Illustrated Michelin Guides to the Battle-Fields 1914 1918]
Clermont-Ferrand: Michelin & Cie, 1919. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Free end papers tanned and some foxing to pastedowns. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 176 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID238683
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY  The Anzacs
Melbourne Melbourne: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii, 492pp .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID240142
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY  The Anzacs
Melbourne: Nelson, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Spine lightly sun-faded. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. ix,372pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID3835
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARTHUR, MAX  Forgotten Voices of the Great War
London: Ebury Press, 2002. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 326 pages A new history of WW1 in the words of the men and women who were there..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID233469
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RON  Black and Gold: The History of the 29th Battalion, 1915-1918
McCrae: Slouch Hat Publications, 2008. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy - A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. 231 pages .
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: ID240297
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RONALD J.  Cycling to War: The History of the Aif/Nz Cyclist Corps 1916-19
McCrae: Slouch Hat Publications, 2008. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 176 pages .
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: ID234916
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RON  The Fighting Fourth: A History of Sydney's 4th Battalion 1914-19
Melbourne Melbourne: Slouch Hat Publications, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. A new copy. Honour Roll, Nominal Roll & Honours & Wards Roll. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages .
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: ID223387
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RON  Forward Undeterred: The History of the 23rd Battalion 1915-1918
McCrae: Slouch Hat Publications, 2007. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 311 pages .
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID232221
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RON  Our Dear Old Battalion: The Story of the 7th Battalion Aif, 1914-1919
McCrae: Slouch Hat Publications, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. 320 pages .
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID219622
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RON  A Soldier's Soldier: The Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Carl Herman Jess
Melbourne Melbourne: Slouch Hat Publications, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A very clean & tidy used copy. 240 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID228926
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RON  The White Gurkhas
McCrae: Slouch Hat Publications, 2000. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 156 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID219675
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAIRNSFATHER, CAPT. BRUCE  The Bystander's Fragments from France Vol. LV
London: The Bystander, n.d [1917]. Softcover. Quarto Size. Good Condition. Split to lower edge of stapled spine. Cartoons featuring Bill, Bert and Alf amongst others. 36 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID245184
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BALDWIN, HANSON  World War I: An Outline History
London: Hutchinson, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. B/W maps. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 181 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID238064
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAN, C.E.W.  Anzac to Amiens
Melbourne Melbourne: Penguin, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 567 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID132007
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAN, C.E.W.  The Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 Volume V the A.I. F. In France During the Main German Offensive
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size, Very Good copy. A nice clean & tight copy. Black & white maps & illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 825 pages .
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID238441
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAN, C.E.W.  The Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 Volume III the A.I. F. In France 1916
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size, Very Good copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs, maps etc. 1036 pages .
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID234923
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENNETT, JACK  Gallipoli
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1981. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Presentation plate to prelims. 280pages.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID220656
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENSON, IRVING SIR  The Man with the Donkey John Simpson Kirkpatrick the Good Samaritan of Gallipoli
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size, Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W photos. Ink annotations to both front & rear endpapers. 95pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID216887
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BICKERSTETH, JOHN  The Bickersteth Diaries 1914-1918
London: Leo Cooper, 1996. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size.Very Good condition. llustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Map and Geneological table to front and rear covers. 332 pages With a Foreword by Donald Coggan and Introduction by John Terraine..
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID238452
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLAIR, DALE  No Quarter: Unlawful Killing and Surrender in the Australian War Experience 1915-18
Canberra: Ginninderra Press, 2005. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine condition. A Mint copy. 75 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID227602
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROADBENT, HARVEY  The Boys Who Came Home Recollections of Gallipoli
Sydney: ABC Books, 1990. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 140 pages In this book the author persuaded some of "the boys who came home" from both sides of the conflict to remember, to recall the horror, confusion, hardship, courage and the humour of the Gallipoli campaign..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID233956
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURGESS, ALAN  The Lovely Sergeant
London: Heinemann, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket. Dustjacket is chipped (with minor loss) to top edge and is price clipped - now protected in plastic sleeve. B/W photos. Maps to endpapers. 183pages The strange and intriguing story of a woman who discovered her greateswt satisfactions in the excitement, rigours and comradeship of army life..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID173294
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CAMERON, JAMES  1914
London: Cassell, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a couple of closed tears and is price clipped - now protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 210 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID239978
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARLYON, LES  Gallipoli
Sydney: Macmillan, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Large (and heavy) Octavo Size. Very Good copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 600 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID243341
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARLYON, LES  The Great War
Sydney: Macmillan, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 863 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID216696
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

104 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005