| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AVERY, BRIAN LIEUTENANT-COLONEL We Too Were Anzacs: The Sixth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment/Nz (Anzac) South Vietnam 1969 to 1970 Melbourne Melbourne: Slouch Hat Publications, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. New Copy. Nominal Roll, Roll of Honour. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 255 pages . AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID223389 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BILTON, MICHAEL AND SIM, KEVIN Four Hours in My Lai New York: Penguin, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some foxing on edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 430 pages A war crime and its aftermath.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID229415 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAIR, ANNE Ted Serong: The Life of an Australian Counter-Insurgent Expert Melbourne Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 238 pages Ted Serong was one of the most original and influential of the Australian Army's planners in the post-WW2 period. He re-established the jungle training centre (JTC) at Canungra in the 1950's and developed Australia's counter insurgency doctrine.. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID223866 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWDEN, TIM One Crowded Hour Sydney: Collins Australia, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition, Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 436pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID118639 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRODIE, SCOTT Australia in the Vietnam War Frenchs Forest, NSW: PR Books, 1990. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Some yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160 pages Previously published in 1987 as Tilting at Dominoes. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID218228 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CUMMINGS, DELANO Moon Dash Warrior: The Story of an American Indian in Vietnam, a Marine from the Land of the Lumbee Livermore: Signal Tree Publications, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Mint copy in like dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. 266pages. Signed by the author. An extremely interesting account of the Vietnam war from a three tour veteran - looks at the experience from the perspective of both a dedicated Marine and as an Native American Indian. [Exclusively available in Australia from Adelaide Booksellers].. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID736 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EGENDORF, ARTHUR Healing from the War Trauma & Transformation After Vietnam. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 324pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID188560 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GURNEY, GENE Vietnam: The War in the Air. A Pictorial History of the U.S. Air Forces in the Vietnam War: Air Force, Army. Navy, and Marines London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 277 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID188606 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HALL, ROBERT A. Combat Battalion: The Eight Battalion in Vietnam Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine condition. A new copy. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 308 pages This book explores the life of Australian Infantrymen in the Vietnam War by focusing on the experience of the men of the Eighth Battalion during their 12-month tour at the height of the war.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID163936 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HAYES, ROGER On Point: A Rifleman's Year in the Boonies Vietnam 1967-1968 Novato, CA: Presidio, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 249 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID221832 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KARNOW, STANLEY Vietnam a History London: Penguin, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paperback. A Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 752 pages An excellent and comprehensive history of the Vietnam War.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID249422 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KRASNOFF, STAN Shadows on the Wall Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2002. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 193 pages The true story of Project Rapid Fire, Vietnam 1967.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID177819 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LAMENSDORF, JEAN DEBELLE Write Home for Me Sydney: Random House Australia, 2006. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Mint condition. New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 302 pages A Red Cross woman in Vietnam. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: ID213215 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LAUGHTON, K.C. Not Quite Men, No Longer Boys Alice Springs, Australia: Jukurrpa Books, 1999. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Light wear to edges. Pages starting to yellow with age. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Some creasing to front cover 352 pages Kenny was barely 19 - a wide -eyed Aboriginal kid from the bush when he left Australia for a tour of duty in Vietnam. This is his story. Comprehensive gift inscription by the Author ''I tried to tell it as it was...''.. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID228499 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LAURENCE, JOHN The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story New York: Public Affairs, 2002. Softcover. large and heavy Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. 848 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID246186 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACKAY, IAN Australians in Vietnam Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is lightly chipped on edges - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 201 pages True story of how it felt to be an Australian fighting or working in Vietnam.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID232297 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACLEAR, MICHAEL Vietnam: The Ten Thousand Day War London: Thames Methuen, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Slight remains of sticker to FFEP. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 368 pages . AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: ID94090 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MANGOLD, TOM AND PENYGATE, JOHN The Tunnels of Cu Chi London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 291 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID144227 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MAROLDA, EDWARD Illustrated History of the Vietnam War: Carrier Operations Toronto: Bantam Books, n.d.. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 158 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID241016 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCCARTHY, MARY Vietnam London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Gift inscription on FFEP. DJ is lightly edge worn but otherwise in very good condition. 106 pages Mary McCarthy is one of Americas' leading writers.. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID188484 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCKAY, GARY Delta Four: Australian Riflemen in Vietnam Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1996. Softcover. Octavo Size, Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 313pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID149224 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCKAY, GARY In Good Company: One Man's War in Vietnam Crows Nest, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1998. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 197 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID206382 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCKAY, GARY & STEWART, ELIZABETH With Healing Hands: The Untold Story of the Australian Civilian Surgical Teams in Vietnam Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2009. Trade Paperback. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 286 pages . AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: ID247520 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCNAMARA, TERRY Escape with Honor My Last Hours in Vietnam Washington, DC: Brassey's, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 227pages . AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: ID188550 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| PAGE, TIM Page After Page London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 241 pages The autobiography of Tim Page one of the most celebrated photographers of the Vietnam War.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID245166 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005