| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS] Sky Soldiers Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1991. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID133106 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECKWITH, CHARLIE AND KNOX, DONALD Delta Force London: Arms and Armour Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W photos 310pages The U.S. Counter-Terrorist Unit and the Iranian Hostage Rescue Mission. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID13657 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Gurkha: The Illustrated History of an Elite Fighting Force Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 160 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID217384 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM (WITH GENERAL CARL STINER RET.) Shadow Warriors Inside the Special Forces London: Pan Books, 2003. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Black & white illustrations. 548 pages This is a front row view of a man, an institution, and a way of both war and peacr - an instant classic of military history.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID249407 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Special Forces London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2001. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 366 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: ID202061 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COOK, GRAEME Commandos in Action New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1974. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 176 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID238466 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CORRIGAN, BRIAN In Harm's Way: A High-Risk Plan, My Subsequent Capture and Time in a Lebanese Prison Sydney: Macmillan, 2008. Trade Paperback. A Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 261 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID243026 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CROSS, J.P. AND GURUNG, BUDDHIMAN (EDITORS) Gurkhas at War: In Their Own Words the Gurkha Experience 1939 to the Present London: Greenhill Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. A near mint copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 320 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID210761 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ESHEL, DAVID Elite Fighting Units New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 208 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID195432 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| FALCONER, DUNCAN First Into Action: A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the Sbs London: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased with 3cms tear atop front, repaired with tape - no loss. The Special Boat Service told from the inside.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID243736 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GERAGHTY, TONY Who Dares Wins the Story of the Special Air Service 1950-1980 London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 249 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID200982 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HARCLERODE, PETER Para! Fifty Years of the Parachute Regiment London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 415pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID188638 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HORNER, DAVID (WITH NEIL THOMAS) In Action with the Sas Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2009. Trade Paperback. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 356 pages This book is based on "SAS: Phantoms of War" by David Horner, this book is essentially an updated history of the SAS to cover recent operations in Somalia, Kuwait & East Timor.. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.88 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3002] Book number: ID242548 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HORNER, DAVID Sas Phantoms of the Jungle a History of the Australian Special Air Service Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1990. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. Gift inscription to verso front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xv, 527pp . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID247311 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KEMP, ANTHONY The Sas at War: 1941-1945 London: Signet, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xv, 268 pages The first full account of all the special air sevices' secret wartime operations.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID243800 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KEMP, ANTHONY The Sas at War: The Special Air Service Regiment 1941-1945 London: John Murray, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 268 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID119736 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KNIGHT, DAVID C. Shock Troops. The History of Elite Corps and Special Forces Greenwich, CT.: Bison Books Ltd, 1983. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. DJ protected. Colour & b/w photographs throughout. 192 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID174484 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LAUGHLIN, CAMERON P. Us Airborne Forces of World War Two London: Arms and Armour Press, 1987. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 72 pages Uniforms Illustrated No 18. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID232698 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LEE, SANDRA 18 Hours Sydney: Harper Collins Publishers, 2006. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Mint condition. New copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 316 pages The true story of a SAS war hero: Jock Wallace's fight to survive against al Qaeda in Afghanistan. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.05 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2844] Book number: ID213217 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LEE, SANDRA 18 Hours Sydney: Harper Collins Publishers, 2006. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good + condition. 316 pages The true story of a SAS war hero: Jock Wallace's fight to survive against al Qaeda in Afghanistan. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID247751 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LUCAS, JAMES Kommando German Special Forces of World War Two London: Grafton Books, 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 336 pages History of the German special forces and their most notable exploits.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID246049 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACDONALD, PETER The Sas in Action London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID223414 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MALONE, MICK OAM (EDITOR) Rendezvous - Jubilee Edition: Journal of the Australian Special Air Service Association Perth, Western Australia: The Australian Special Air Service Association, 2007. Hardback. Tall Quarto Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. A very high quality publication. Signed by Editor. 248 pages Special SAS 50th Anniversary edition. Filled with memories and tales of SAS soldiers.. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID225203 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCNAB, ANDY Bravo Two Zero. The True Story of an Sas Patrol Behind Enemy Lines in Iraq London: Corgi Books, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 411 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID150461 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCNAB, CHRIS How to Pass the Sas Selection Course London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Like new. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 192 pages SAS Training Manual.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID223107 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005