| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Army Lists Book 2 55bc to 1000ad Sussex: Wargames Research Group, 1982. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very good condition. 56pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID2781 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN & YOUNG, PETER Hastings to Culloden London: G. Bell & Sons, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a sunned spine - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 249 pages Battlefields in Britain.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID211452 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M. A Pictorial History of the CIVIL War Years New York: Doubleday, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Light wear to edges and corners. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 242 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID243447 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, RON The Australian Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Zula and Boer Wars Melbourne Melbourne: Slouch Hat Publications, 1999[2002]. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. A new copy. Colour frontis. B/W photos. Anglo-Boer War Centenary 1999-2002 Australian Edition. 326 pages . AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID223391 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, A.J. The Vainglorious War 1854-56 London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. DJ has small tear to upper front edge which has been home-repaired with sticky tape. Illustrated with Black and White plates. [xix]348pages. A history of the Crimean War.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID238478 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARNETT, CORRELLI The First Churchill Marlborough: Soldier and Statesman New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations. 288 pages Biography of John Churchill the 1st Duke of Marlborough and the hero of the battle of Blenheim. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID196255 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR GEORGE Soldier's Glory Being 'Rough Notes of an Old Soldier' London: G.Bell & Sons, 1956. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped with some closed tears without loss. Tape used to re-inforce folds and Spine ends on the underside of DJ. Ink notes to rear free endpaper. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. x, 325 pages Arranged and edited by his kinsman Brian Stuart.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID241678 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELLOC, HILLAIRE A General Sketch of the European War (First & Second Phases) (2 Vols) London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1915& 1916. Hardback. Octavo Size. Two (2) volume set. Near Fine condition (both volumes). Burgundy cloth boards with gilt to spine. Black & white illustrations. Volume 1 is a reprint (2nd impression) & Volume 2 is a 1st edition. 37, 404 pages . AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID115596 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY Nelson the Commander London: Penguin, 2002. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Corners a bit rubbed. Black & white illustrations. 322 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID244536 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLUM, RON The Siege at Port Arthur: The Russo-Japanese War Through the Stereoscope Adelaide: Published by Author, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Spine faded. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes 3D stereo viewer (and instructions on use). Signed by the author. Scarce. 103 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID236898 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BONDS, RUSSELL S. Stealing the General: The Great Locomotive Chase and the First Medal of Honor Yardley, PA: Westholme Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 444 pages The story of Union spy James L. Andrews and the nineteen infantry volunteers who, in 1862, infiltrated North Georgia and stole a steam engine named "The General". For their gallantry President Abraham Lincoln (in a personal audience) made the first ever awards of the Medal of Honor (America's highest decoration for gallantry) to six of the men involved in the raid.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID236236 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRADFORD, CHARLES H. The Battle Road United States of America: Eastern National Park & Monument Assoc, 1996. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 89 pages Expedition to Lexington and Concord. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID199504 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAFFREY, KATE The Lion and the Union: The Anglo-American War 1812-1815 London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good, in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight yellowing to upper edge of DJ. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 340pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID232392 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAIRNES, WILLIAM ELLIOT The Army from Within London: Sands & Co, 1901. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall in Good Condition. Spine faded. One page of advertisements (at rear) loose. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Overall a good solid copy of this uncommon title. 180 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID240801 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CALTHORPE, SOMERSET J. GOUGH LT. COL. Cadogan's Crimea New York: Atheneum, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Abridged and Illustrated edition. 288pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID161774 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CATTO, BRUCE Grant Takes Command. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve.Dj is rubbed at edges and spine. Some shelfwear. Illustrated with maps. 556 pages A detailed and revealing portrait of Ulysses S. Grant during the last 18 months of the Civil War.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID217739 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE Gettysburg: The Final Fury London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1974. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD [price-clipped]dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Maps to endpapers. 114 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID245186 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE A Stillness at Appomattox New York: Anchor Books, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 438 pages Third volume in the Ärmy of the Potomac"trilogy.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID221905 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE This Hallowed Ground London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Black & white illustrations/maps. Pages 433-436 uncut. Previous owner's name/details to Title page. 437 pages The story of the Union side of the American Civil War.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID219831 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAVE, ALFRED A. The French and Indian War Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2004. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Black & white illustrations. 175 pages Greenwood Guides to Historical Events, 1500-1900. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID240073 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON (EDITED BY FREDERICK WOODS) Young Winston's Wars: The Original Despatches of Winston S. Churchill War Correspondent Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 350 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID159558 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COLLIER, RICHARD The Sound of Fury. An Account of the Indian Mutiny London: Collins, 1963. 1st Edition. . Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine and fore edge are age-darkened. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 384 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID241996 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CREASY, EDWARD SIR The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World: From Marathon to Waterloo. London: Richard Bentley, 1863. 13th Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Full leather [prize style] binding, red title patch and gilt decoration to spine. Marbled endpapers [a little marked], marbled page edges. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Mild stain to underside of front free endpaper. 639 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID248024 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK, C.G. Elizabeth's Army Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xii, 316pp . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241013 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DAVID, SAUL Victoria's Wars: The Rise of Empire London: Viking, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and 4 pages of black & white maps. [xxvii] 503 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID217711 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005