| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ark Royal: The Admiralty Account of Her Achievement London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1942. Staple Bound. Small Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Front cover separating from interior at lower staple. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID225088 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Conways All the World's Fighting Ships 1922-1946 London: Conway Maritime Press, 1995. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Diagrams. 456 pages . AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID248849 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| An Outline of Australian Naval History Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Good condition. Some wear to edges and corners and light creasing to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Sticker residue to rear cover. 90 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID161102 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR NOTED] Sea War in the Pacific London: Marshall Cavendish, 1984. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and B/W & colour illustrations. 64pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: ID181675 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR NOTED] Sea War in the Pacific London: Marshall Cavendish, 1984. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ creased. Pictorial laminted boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and B/W & colour illustrations. Gift inscription to title page. 64pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: ID215383 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, R.S. & COLYER, F.G. The Last Cargo Melbourne: Polly Woodside Melbourne MAritime Museum, 1999. Staple Bound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 32 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID248338 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH Sailors in Battle London: Odhams Books Limited, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. DJ has tape stains to flaps. Black & white illustrations. Top edge of boards a little grubby. 160 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID197539 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLISTON, JOHN Destroyer Man Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Signed by the author on sticker to title page. 188pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID174016 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, CAPTAIN LINDSAY Among Typhoons and Pirate Craft Melbourne: Ibex. reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Mint [NEW], mock leather with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition. [viii]284pages. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID7510 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WARREN Battle of the Oceans: The Story of the British Merchant Marine New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1944. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. FFEP very neatly removed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 336 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID244740 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BATHGATE, GREG Hmas Sydney 1941 the Analysis Brisbane: Boolarong Press, 2007. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Fine copy - Mint condition. A new copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 205 pages Constructively examines Sydney's final resting place and that of Kormoran in a systematic and analytical approach.. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.05 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2844] Book number: ID228755 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY, CHARLES Our Admiral - a Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty 1871-1936 London: W.H. Allen, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 211 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID204271 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEKKER, CAJUS The German Navy 1939-1945 London: Hamlyn, 1974. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 192pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID241231 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY The Battle of Jutland London: B.T. Batsford Limited, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white photographs and maps. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 208 pages British Battles Series.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID240089 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY Coronel and the Falklands London: B.T. Batsford Limited, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations and photographs. 192 pages British Battles Series.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID240084 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY Naval Battles of the First World War London: Penguin, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations and maps. [x] 310 pages Part of the Penguin Classic Military History series. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID214367 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V.B. [COMPILED AND EDITED BY] Jane's Fighting Ships 1967-68 Janes. Hardback. Folio sized book. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 506, xviii pages . AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID249713 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRUCE, ANTHONY & COGAR, WILLIAM An Encyclopedia of Naval History New York: Facts on File, Inc, 1998. 1st Edition. . Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Black & white illustrations. 440 pages A comprehensive account of world naval history from the beginning of the 16th century to the present day [1998].. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID247740 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Submarines of the 20th Century Twickenham: Tiger Books International, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Illustrated Boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and black and white drawings/diagrams. 144 pages Illustrations by John Batchelor in a lively and authoritative text describing the evolution of the submarine.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID221176 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHANT, CHRIS (EDITOR) The World's Navies Secaucus: Chartwell Books Inc, 1979. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 253pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID233474 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE The Big Blockade London: Hurst & Blackett. reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Solid & tidy copy. Spine faded. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 287pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID5143 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE Gallant Gentlemen London: Hurst and Blackett, 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD[-] condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Light rubbing to edges and corners of deep blue boards, gilt titles faded. Light red pencil mark to front free end paper 296pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID248662 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD Submarine Versus Submarine: The Tactics and Technology of Underwater Confrontation Newton Abbot: David & Charles Military book, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Single small mark to front board. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings/maps. 191 pages A study of future worldwide undersea confrontation.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID249979 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COULTHARD-CLARK, CHRIS AND TINA White Ensign 1939-1945 Australia Post, 1993. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. 40 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID90433 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRAWFORD, STEVE Twenty-First Century Submarines - Undersea Vessels of Today's Navies London: The Brown Reference Group, 2003. Hardback. Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID201603 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005