| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 480 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1st Aviation Brigade Handbook San Francisco: Department of the Army, 1966. Staple Bound. 12mo. Very Good condition. 88 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID231809 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The U.S. Armed Forces Survival Manual New York: Rawson Wade Publishers, 1980. . Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations. 312 pages Edited for civilian and military use.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID247551 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Armoured Division in Battle London: HMSO, 1952. Softcover. 12mo. Overall Good Condition. Cover chipped, creased and marked. Ring stain on back cover through to p67. 72 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID212082 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Australian Army a Brief History Canberra: Army Public Affairs, 1993. 1st Edition. Staple Bound. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Fold-out flaps to front and back covers. covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings and maps. 32 pages . AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: ID228445 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Defence and Strategic Studies Book B the Conventional Dimension of War Since 1945 Melbourne: Deakin University, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 366pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID8336 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Defence Year Book 1981 Oxford: Brassey's Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 357pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID14278 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Field Engineering and Mine Warfare Pamphlet No. 1 Basic Field Engineering Part 11 London: The War Office, 1960. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. A very clean and solid copy but with some marks to the blue cloth boards. Internally VG. FFEP clipped at top. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 443 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221759 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Games and Sport in the Army 1966/67 London: The Army Sport Control Board. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. Front & Rear pastedowns have calendars - 1966/67 & 1968/69 respectively. 960 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID238228 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Infantry Division in Battle 1950 London: The War Office, 1950. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover chipped, marked and creased 86 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID212069 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [SUNDAY TIMES] Insight on the Middle East War Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped and slightly rubbed. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 256 pages By the Insight team of The Sunday Times.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229795 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Journal of the Royal United Services Institue of Australia (Vol 17 Nov 1996) RUSI, 1996. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 92 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID139394 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Journal of the Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment (Berkshire and Wiltshire) No. 55 1994. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232674 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading, and Field Sketching: 1929 Melbourne Melbourne: Modern Printing Co, 1929. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Light wear to edges. Some pencil annotations. Spine and upper edges age darkened. Illustrated in black and white with 34 plates - many foldout and some in colour. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 164 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID223610 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [NATIONAL DISASTERS ORGANISATION] Map Reading Handbook Hobart: Director of Emergency Services, Tasmania. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Colour and Black and White Drawings/diagrams. Fold-out Map. Previous owner's name/details toTitle page, also owner's label . 66 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID219327 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Men at War 1914-1945 British Army Commandos London: Osprey Publishing, 1996. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Bend across book else a fine copy. Colour illustrations. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID12044 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Modell Magazin War Album 3 Kings Langley: Model and Allied Publications, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size, Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White & Colour Photographs. 94pages The publication covers rare naval, military, and aviation photogrpahs for modellers and enthusiansts.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID178211 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [DEFENCE DEPARTMENT] Review of Service Entitlement Anomalies in Respect of South-East Asian Service. 1955-75. February 2000 Canberra: Defence Publishing Service, 2000. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Clean - no marks except for decorative stamp (prev owner) to title page. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID209914 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Royal Army Medical Corps Training London: HMSO, 1941. Revised Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. GOOD condition. Front hinge started but otherwise a good strong solid copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 438 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID163263 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Signal Training Pamphlet No. 5 London: HMSO, 1952. Softcover. 12mo. Very Good condition. Cover marked. Black & white illustrations. 84 pages Procedure for Morse telegraphy.. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID212066 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Signal Training (All Arms) Pam. 7 Voice Procedure Canberra: Australian Military Forces, 1955. Softcover. 12mo. Very Good condition. 131pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID212079 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Street Fighting for Junior Officers - Including a Short Discussion Upon the Legal Position of Military Forces When Engaged in the Suppression of CIVIL Disturbances. Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd, 1940. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 62 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID213942 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AARONS, MARK Sanctuary - Nazi Fugitives in Australia Port Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Some chipping to dj edges ans small tears to base of spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xxxii]385 pages Examines evidence that Nazi Collaborators & Holocaust Organisers came to Australia after the War and ASIO's role with Croations & Baltic War Criminals. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID208180 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABURISH, SAID K. Saddam Hussein: The Politics of Revenge London: Bloomsbury, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 406 pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID8940 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABURISH, SAID K. Saddam Hussein: The Politics of Revenge London: Bloomsbury, 2001. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 406 pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID210605 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM, ROBERT The World's Most Powerful Rifles and Handguns London: New Burlington Books, 1991. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Some B/W drawings. 128 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID248366 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005