| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 178 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aircraft Archive. Post-War Jets Volume 1 Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241333 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Aircraft Archive. Fighters of World War Two Volume 2 Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241334 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Aircraft Archive. Fighters of World War Two Volume 1 Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241335 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Aircraft Archive. Post-War Jets Volume 2 Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID241341 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VAN DER AART, DICK Aerial Espionage: Secret Intelligence Flights by East and West London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. 167 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID248847 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, PATRICK H.F. Screaming Eagles: In Action with the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 144pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID4482 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The Wild Blue, the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45 New York: Touchstone, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 299 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID244967 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERTON, DAVID Jet Bombers London: Phoebus, 1976. Card Covers. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 64 pages Phoebus history of the World Wars Special.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248477 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERTON, DAVID Modern American Combat Aircraft Sydney: Golden Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. large. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Previous owners name on FFEP. Full color photographs. DJ is a little chipped to spine ends and is lightly soiled. 80 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID164074 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERTON, DAVID A. Modern American Combat Aircraft Sydney: Golden Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st Australian edition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Full colour throughout, nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. 80 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID204573 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID200991 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID200992 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO Combat Aircraft of World War II 1943-1944 London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID200996 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO Combat Aircraft of World War II 1944-1945 London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID200997 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO Combat Aircraft of World War II 1933-1937 London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID200990 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARTHUR, MAX There Shall Be Wings Vivid Personal Accounts of the Raf from 1918 to Today London: Coronet, 1993. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 557 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID244990 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, ALAN AND DICKS, ANTHONY Great Fighting Planes World War 1 to Present Day London: Treasure Press, 1985. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Colour and black & white illustrations. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 208pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID4470 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARTOSZEWSKI, PIOTR M. Samolot Mysliwski Jak-23 Warsaw, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings, Colour illustrations to centre-fold and covers. Text in Polish. 16 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID242710 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BATES, H.E. [INTRODUCTION BY] War Pictures by British Artists No. 3 R.A. F. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Softcover. 12mo. Good+ condition. Bottom corner of cover repaired (done well). Black & white illustrations. Uncommon. 64pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID9781 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAXTER, RAYMOND Raymond Baxter's Farnborough Commentary Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 112 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID213759 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, DANA A-10 Thunderbolt II London: Arms and Armour Press, 1986. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 72 pages Warbirds Illustrated No 40.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID239569 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIRDSALL, STEVE The a-1 Skyraider New York: Arco Publishers, 1970. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID239526 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BISHOP, EDWARD The Debt We Owe: The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969 London: Longmans, Green & Co Ltd, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very good in Fair dustjacket, Dustjacket torn with small portion missing from upper front edge near spine - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii,162pages. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID4666 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWMAN, MARTIN Modern Military Aircraft London: Bison Books Ltd, 1980. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly dis-coloured.Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID224620 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWYER,CHAZ & VAN ISHOVEN,ARMAND Hurricane & Messerschmitt London: Promotional Reprint Co, 1997. reprint. Hardbound. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 320pages Contains two books published by Ian Allen in 1974 & 1977 under the titles of Hurricane at War and Messerschmitt Bf 109 at War.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID8858 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005