next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Military-Air

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 178 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aircraft Archive. Post-War Jets Volume 1
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241333
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Aircraft Archive. Fighters of World War Two Volume 2
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241334
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Aircraft Archive. Fighters of World War Two Volume 1
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241335
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Aircraft Archive. Post-War Jets Volume 2
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books Limited, 1988. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings..
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID241341
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VAN DER AART, DICK  Aerial Espionage: Secret Intelligence Flights by East and West
London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. 167 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID248847
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, PATRICK H.F.  Screaming Eagles: In Action with the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 144pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID4482
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  The Wild Blue, the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45
New York: Touchstone, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 299 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID244967
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERTON, DAVID  Jet Bombers
London: Phoebus, 1976. Card Covers. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 64 pages Phoebus history of the World Wars Special..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248477
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERTON, DAVID  Modern American Combat Aircraft
Sydney: Golden Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. large. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Previous owners name on FFEP. Full color photographs. DJ is a little chipped to spine ends and is lightly soiled. 80 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID164074
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERTON, DAVID A.  Modern American Combat Aircraft
Sydney: Golden Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st Australian edition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Full colour throughout, nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. 80 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID204573
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO  Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939
London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID200991
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO  Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940
London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID200992
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO  Combat Aircraft of World War II 1943-1944
London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID200996
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO  Combat Aircraft of World War II 1944-1945
London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID200997
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO  Combat Aircraft of World War II 1933-1937
London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition. Colour illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID200990
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARTHUR, MAX  There Shall Be Wings Vivid Personal Accounts of the Raf from 1918 to Today
London: Coronet, 1993. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 557 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID244990
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, ALAN AND DICKS, ANTHONY  Great Fighting Planes World War 1 to Present Day
London: Treasure Press, 1985. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Colour and black & white illustrations. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 208pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID4470
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARTOSZEWSKI, PIOTR M.  Samolot Mysliwski Jak-23
Warsaw, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings, Colour illustrations to centre-fold and covers. Text in Polish. 16 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID242710
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BATES, H.E. [INTRODUCTION BY]  War Pictures by British Artists No. 3 R.A. F.
London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Softcover. 12mo. Good+ condition. Bottom corner of cover repaired (done well). Black & white illustrations. Uncommon. 64pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID9781
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAXTER, RAYMOND  Raymond Baxter's Farnborough Commentary
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 112 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID213759
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELL, DANA  A-10 Thunderbolt II
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1986. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 72 pages Warbirds Illustrated No 40..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID239569
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BIRDSALL, STEVE  The a-1 Skyraider
New York: Arco Publishers, 1970. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 63 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID239526
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BISHOP, EDWARD  The Debt We Owe: The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969
London: Longmans, Green & Co Ltd, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very good in Fair dustjacket, Dustjacket torn with small portion missing from upper front edge near spine - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii,162pages.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID4666
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOWMAN, MARTIN  Modern Military Aircraft
London: Bison Books Ltd, 1980. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly dis-coloured.Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID224620
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOWYER,CHAZ & VAN ISHOVEN,ARMAND  Hurricane & Messerschmitt
London: Promotional Reprint Co, 1997. reprint. Hardbound. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 320pages Contains two books published by Ian Allen in 1974 & 1977 under the titles of Hurricane at War and Messerschmitt Bf 109 at War..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID8858
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

178 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005