next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  British National Formulary 1957; Alternative Edition Based on a Pharmacological Classification
London: Great Britain, 1959. Reprint. Hardback. 12mo. Overall Good Condition. Insect damage to deep red boards, otherwise in excellent condition. 248 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID227164
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  British National Formulary 1960; Alternative Edition Based on a Pharmacological Classification
London: Great Britain. Reprint. Hardback. 12mo. Very Good Condition. Light edge wear to grey cloth boards. 292 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID227165
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Report of the Committee of Enquiry Into Health Services in South Australia
Adelaide: SA Govt, 1973. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to cover and top & bottom edge of pages. 462 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID227570
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[AUSTRALIAN DRUG EVALUATION COMMITTEE]  Report of Suspected Adverse Drug Reactions No. 5
Canberra: AGPS, 1981. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID228494
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALBERT,M.L. (ED)  Clinical Neurology of Aging
New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to, Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 544pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID2198
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSEN, NEVILLE; BRIDGES-WEBB, CHARLES AND CHANCELLOR, ALAN (EDITORS)  General Practice in Australia
Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Softcover. (Issued without Dustjacket) Very Good condition 170pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID15362
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, PETER; WALLACE, PAUL & JONES, HEATHER  Alcohol Problems Practical Guides for General Practice 5
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some light fading to spine 86 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID216806
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTOKER, JOAN AND HUMPHREYS, JOHN  Practical Guides to General Practice 6 Breast Cancer Screening
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Softcover. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Very Good condition 86pages .
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: ID15381
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

THE PHARMACY BOARD OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA  Galenical Notebook
Adelaide: The Pharmacy Board of South Australia, 1957. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket as Issued. Papered card covers. Black & white illustrations. A clean copy. 144 pages Used by the Pharmacy Board to test trainees in their compliance with Regualtions. Unusual..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID200243
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTYN, JONATHAN M. (EDITOR)  New Prospects for Medicine
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 131pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID15349
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARAITSER,M.  Genetics of Neurological Disorders
London: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Fine (near new) copy in plastic slide on colver (as issued). B/W photos. 497pages+index .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID2227
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAUMONT, WILLIAM  Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion
Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. Leather. [22.5x14cm] Mint copy. Unread. Charcoal grey gilt decorated leather boards, raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Ribbon marker. Black & white illustrations. Very attractive book. 280 pages Classics of Medicine Library series..
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: ID210912
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELL, CHARLES  Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting
Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Leather. [30x24] MINT - a Like new copy. Unread. Grey gilt decorated leather boards, raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Black & white illustrations. Ribbon marker. Very attractive book. 186 pages Classics of Medicine Library series..
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: ID210878
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BONAL, J. AND POSTON, J.  Progress in Clinical Pharmacy VI Clinical Pharmacy Education and Patient Education
London: Cambridge University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Blue cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. 264 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID11623
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRATER, D.C.  Drug Use in Renal Disease
Sydney: ADIS Health, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket 184pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID8619
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRODAL, ALF  The Reticular Formation of the Brain Stem. Anatomical Aspects and Functional Correlations
Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Black & white diagrams. vii, 87pp .
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: ID238882
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROWNE, THOMAS  Religio Medici Together with a Letter to a Friend on the Death of His Intimate Friend and Christian Morals.
Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. Leather. [18x11cm] MINT - a Like new copy. Unread. Navy Blue gilt decorated leather boards, raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Ribbon marker. Very attractive book. xvi, 388 pages Classics of Medicine Library series..
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: ID210889
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CANNON, WALTER B.  The Way of an Investigator
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1945. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Top of spine a little frayed. Hinge cracked at title pages. Remains of DJ pasted to front pastedown. Annotation to ffep. Good solid reading copy. 229 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID238864
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARTER, R.L. (EDITOR)  Precancerous States
London: Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) A few light marks to boards else a Fine copy. B/W illustrations. 395pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID8876
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CHADWICK, C.M.  Receptors in Tumor Biology
London: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Black & white illustrations. 254 pages+index .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID2223
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CHADWICK, C.M.  Receptors in Tumour Biology
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine copy. B/W photos & illustrations. 257pages .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID8049
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CHAFETZ, MICHAEL D.  Nutrition and Neurotransmitters: The Nutrient Bases of Behavior
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1990. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards Black & white illustrations. [xxv] 273 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID213611
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CHEY, WILLIAM Y.  Functional Disorders of the Digestive Tract
New York: Raven Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Uncommon. 344 pages .
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: ID195119
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DE CLERCO,H., POSTON.J.W. & BONAL.J.  Progress in Clinical Pharmacy V Concept and Practice of Therapeutic Teams
London: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 1st. Hardcover. Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), Fine copy but has two very small dents to base 264pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID2263
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COOPE, ROBERT  Diseases of the Chest: Described for Students and Practictioners
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1946. 1st Edition (1st reprint). Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 524 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID233053
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005