| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| British National Formulary 1957; Alternative Edition Based on a Pharmacological Classification London: Great Britain, 1959. Reprint. Hardback. 12mo. Overall Good Condition. Insect damage to deep red boards, otherwise in excellent condition. 248 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID227164 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| British National Formulary 1960; Alternative Edition Based on a Pharmacological Classification London: Great Britain. Reprint. Hardback. 12mo. Very Good Condition. Light edge wear to grey cloth boards. 292 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID227165 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Report of the Committee of Enquiry Into Health Services in South Australia Adelaide: SA Govt, 1973. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to cover and top & bottom edge of pages. 462 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID227570 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [AUSTRALIAN DRUG EVALUATION COMMITTEE] Report of Suspected Adverse Drug Reactions No. 5 Canberra: AGPS, 1981. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID228494 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALBERT,M.L. (ED) Clinical Neurology of Aging New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to, Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 544pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID2198 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSEN, NEVILLE; BRIDGES-WEBB, CHARLES AND CHANCELLOR, ALAN (EDITORS) General Practice in Australia Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Softcover. (Issued without Dustjacket) Very Good condition 170pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID15362 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, PETER; WALLACE, PAUL & JONES, HEATHER Alcohol Problems Practical Guides for General Practice 5 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some light fading to spine 86 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID216806 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTOKER, JOAN AND HUMPHREYS, JOHN Practical Guides to General Practice 6 Breast Cancer Screening Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Softcover. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Very Good condition 86pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: ID15381 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| THE PHARMACY BOARD OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA Galenical Notebook Adelaide: The Pharmacy Board of South Australia, 1957. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket as Issued. Papered card covers. Black & white illustrations. A clean copy. 144 pages Used by the Pharmacy Board to test trainees in their compliance with Regualtions. Unusual.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID200243 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTYN, JONATHAN M. (EDITOR) New Prospects for Medicine Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 131pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID15349 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARAITSER,M. Genetics of Neurological Disorders London: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Fine (near new) copy in plastic slide on colver (as issued). B/W photos. 497pages+index . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID2227 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEAUMONT, WILLIAM Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. Leather. [22.5x14cm] Mint copy. Unread. Charcoal grey gilt decorated leather boards, raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Ribbon marker. Black & white illustrations. Very attractive book. 280 pages Classics of Medicine Library series.. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: ID210912 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, CHARLES Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Leather. [30x24] MINT - a Like new copy. Unread. Grey gilt decorated leather boards, raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Black & white illustrations. Ribbon marker. Very attractive book. 186 pages Classics of Medicine Library series.. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: ID210878 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BONAL, J. AND POSTON, J. Progress in Clinical Pharmacy VI Clinical Pharmacy Education and Patient Education London: Cambridge University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Blue cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. 264 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID11623 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRATER, D.C. Drug Use in Renal Disease Sydney: ADIS Health, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket 184pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID8619 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRODAL, ALF The Reticular Formation of the Brain Stem. Anatomical Aspects and Functional Correlations Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Black & white diagrams. vii, 87pp . AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: ID238882 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNE, THOMAS Religio Medici Together with a Letter to a Friend on the Death of His Intimate Friend and Christian Morals. Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. Leather. [18x11cm] MINT - a Like new copy. Unread. Navy Blue gilt decorated leather boards, raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Ribbon marker. Very attractive book. xvi, 388 pages Classics of Medicine Library series.. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: ID210889 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CANNON, WALTER B. The Way of an Investigator New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1945. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Top of spine a little frayed. Hinge cracked at title pages. Remains of DJ pasted to front pastedown. Annotation to ffep. Good solid reading copy. 229 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID238864 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, R.L. (EDITOR) Precancerous States London: Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) A few light marks to boards else a Fine copy. B/W illustrations. 395pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID8876 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHADWICK, C.M. Receptors in Tumor Biology London: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Black & white illustrations. 254 pages+index . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID2223 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHADWICK, C.M. Receptors in Tumour Biology Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine copy. B/W photos & illustrations. 257pages . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID8049 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHAFETZ, MICHAEL D. Nutrition and Neurotransmitters: The Nutrient Bases of Behavior Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1990. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards Black & white illustrations. [xxv] 273 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID213611 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHEY, WILLIAM Y. Functional Disorders of the Digestive Tract New York: Raven Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Uncommon. 344 pages . AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: ID195119 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE CLERCO,H., POSTON.J.W. & BONAL.J. Progress in Clinical Pharmacy V Concept and Practice of Therapeutic Teams London: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 1st. Hardcover. Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), Fine copy but has two very small dents to base 264pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID2263 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COOPE, ROBERT Diseases of the Chest: Described for Students and Practictioners Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1946. 1st Edition (1st reprint). Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 524 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID233053 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005