next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1349 title(s) on 54 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Cornhill Magazine New Series Volumes 1, 2 & 3
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1883. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Three (3) volumes. Red cloth (embossed) boards with gilt to face and spine. Black & white illustrations. Volume 1 - 664 pages; Volume 2 - 664 pages and Volume 3 - 664 pages. Volumes 2 & 3 have minor marks to front covers.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID214898
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Folio Christmas Book: A Collection of Seasonal Stories and Poems
London: The Folio Society, 2000. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Sixteen [16] colour plates. 348 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID249428
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Granta Love Stories 68, Winter 1999
London: Rea S Hederman, 1999. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages With a new story by Raymond Carver..
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID238398
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

KA-TZETNIK 135633 [YEHIEL DE-NUR]  House of Dolls
London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1957. reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some foxing to fore edge and endpapers. Supposedly based on a diary of Daniella Preleshnik a 14 year old Polish Jewish girl who ended in one of the Nazi houses of prostitution. 239 pages.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249703
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Literary Highlights 2008
London: Fourth Estate, 2008. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Uncorrected proof copy. 342 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID239733
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, RICHARD  The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
London: Allen Lane, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, b/w drawings by Jennifer Campbell, some foxing to prelims. 142pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221739
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADDERSON, CAROLINE  A History of Forgetting
London: Review, 2001. first Paperback edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 342 pages An arresting first novel.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID212947
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADE, GEORGE  Hand-Made Fables
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920. 1st Edition. Hardback. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light water-damage to lower corner of front board. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. 332 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID176787
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALAMEDINE, RABIH  The Hakawati
London: Picador, 2008. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 523 pages A glorious, gorgeous masterpiece of pure storytelling, set across continents and time..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID240611
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  The Chase or a Long Fatal Love Chase
London: Century, 1995. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 242 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID231495
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Short Stories
New York: DoverThrift Editions, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 55 pages .
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID176320
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Ruins
London: Arena, 1988. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 95 pages .
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID114501
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALDRIDGE, JAMES  The True Story of LILLI Stubeck
Melbourne Melbourne: Hyland House, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 182 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID230962
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEICHEM, SHOLOM  The Old Country
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 434 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID210256
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, LYNNE  Resonating Bodies
London Borough of Sutton Libraries, 1989. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 230 pages .
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID135343
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, JOSEPHINE  Kurds and Wayfarers
Mitcham, SA: Jacobyte Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 154 pages A novel of an Australian nurse at the time of the first war with Iraq.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID220396
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Daughter of Fortune
London: Flamingo, 1999. Trade Paperbk. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 399pages.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID8725
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Zorro the Novel
London: Fourth Estate, 2005. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark(s) to bottom-edge. 390 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID247446
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE  Monkeys in the Dark
Melbourne: Penguin, 1982. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 176 pages .
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID92895
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALTHER, LISA  Bedrock
London: Viking, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 325 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID203368
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALTHER, LISA  Kinflicks
London: Penguin, 1977. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 503 pages .
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID130320
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALTHER, LISA  Other Women
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1985. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 328 pages .
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID233062
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALVAREZ, A.  Hers
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st UK edition. 215 pages First book by Alvarez..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID200120
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  I Like It Here
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic cover. 208 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241593
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  One Fat Englishman
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic cover. 192 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241590
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

1349 titles found on 54 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005