| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1349 title(s) on 54 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Cornhill Magazine New Series Volumes 1, 2 & 3 London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1883. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Three (3) volumes. Red cloth (embossed) boards with gilt to face and spine. Black & white illustrations. Volume 1 - 664 pages; Volume 2 - 664 pages and Volume 3 - 664 pages. Volumes 2 & 3 have minor marks to front covers. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID214898 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Folio Christmas Book: A Collection of Seasonal Stories and Poems London: The Folio Society, 2000. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Sixteen [16] colour plates. 348 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID249428 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Granta Love Stories 68, Winter 1999 London: Rea S Hederman, 1999. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages With a new story by Raymond Carver.. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID238398 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KA-TZETNIK 135633 [YEHIEL DE-NUR] House of Dolls London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1957. reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some foxing to fore edge and endpapers. Supposedly based on a diary of Daniella Preleshnik a 14 year old Polish Jewish girl who ended in one of the Nazi houses of prostitution. 239 pages. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249703 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Literary Highlights 2008 London: Fourth Estate, 2008. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Uncorrected proof copy. 342 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID239733 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Iron Wolf and Other Stories London: Allen Lane, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, b/w drawings by Jennifer Campbell, some foxing to prelims. 142pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221739 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADDERSON, CAROLINE A History of Forgetting London: Review, 2001. first Paperback edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 342 pages An arresting first novel. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID212947 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Hand-Made Fables Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920. 1st Edition. Hardback. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light water-damage to lower corner of front board. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. 332 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID176787 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALAMEDINE, RABIH The Hakawati London: Picador, 2008. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 523 pages A glorious, gorgeous masterpiece of pure storytelling, set across continents and time.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID240611 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY The Chase or a Long Fatal Love Chase London: Century, 1995. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 242 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID231495 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Short Stories New York: DoverThrift Editions, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 55 pages . AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID176320 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN Ruins London: Arena, 1988. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 95 pages . AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID114501 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES The True Story of LILLI Stubeck Melbourne Melbourne: Hyland House, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 182 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID230962 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLOM The Old Country New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 434 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID210256 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LYNNE Resonating Bodies London Borough of Sutton Libraries, 1989. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 230 pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID135343 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, JOSEPHINE Kurds and Wayfarers Mitcham, SA: Jacobyte Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 154 pages A novel of an Australian nurse at the time of the first war with Iraq. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID220396 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Daughter of Fortune London: Flamingo, 1999. Trade Paperbk. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 399pages. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID8725 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Zorro the Novel London: Fourth Estate, 2005. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark(s) to bottom-edge. 390 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID247446 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE Monkeys in the Dark Melbourne: Penguin, 1982. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 176 pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID92895 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTHER, LISA Bedrock London: Viking, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 325 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID203368 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTHER, LISA Kinflicks London: Penguin, 1977. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 503 pages . AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID130320 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTHER, LISA Other Women Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1985. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 328 pages . AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID233062 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. Hers London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st UK edition. 215 pages First book by Alvarez.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID200120 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY I Like It Here London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic cover. 208 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241593 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY One Fat Englishman London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic cover. 192 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241590 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005