next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Folio Book of Humorous Anecdotes
London: The Folio Society, 2005. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Black & white illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. Introduction by Edward Leeson. 272 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID242154
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Humorous Stories
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Scarce 797 PAGES Over 70 tales by such authors as Clive James, James Herriot, Garrison Keilor, Margaret Attwood, Woody Allen and P.G.Wodehouse..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID228085
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

G.P.  Life with Laughter
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some tanning to end papers. Bookseller stamp/label to front free end paper. 55 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID219085
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Pop Annual 1934. "the Advertiser Feature''
Melbourne Melbourne: Printed and published by Lawrence Kay for Pictorial Newspapers. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Stapled illustrated paper wrappers are split at base of spine. Interior sound. Previous owner has pasted additional comic strips to inside cover and first page. Black & white illustrations. 50 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID219099
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Tickle My Fancy and Colour Me Pink
London: Virago Press, 1982. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID219062
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Travels of Terra-Australis Book No. 1
Adelaide: the By Blake Cartooning Company, 1991. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Child's Drawing to rear endpaper in pen and ink. Previous owner's name/details 'whited-out' from the title page.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID234688
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABEL, ALAN  Yours for Decency: The Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals
London: Elek Books, 1966. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Upper edges of Dj are torn, and there are chips to the lower edges. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 139 pages How Alan Arbel hoodwinked the American public into believing that there was a Society to clothe animals in the name of decency!.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID211352
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS,PHILLIP  The Inflammable Adams
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1983. Paperback. Very Good, Illustrations by Chris Grosz. Octavo Size. Foreword by Justice Michael Kirby [viii]232pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID243661
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, PHILLIP  Uncensored Adams
Melbourne: Nelson, 1981. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. DJ chipped and marked. Black & white illustrations. 214 pages Illustrated by Victoria Roberts and with an Introduction by Gough Whitlam. Reprints of articles from his columns..
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID215359
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALDERSON, MAGGIE  Gravity Sucks
London: Penguin, 2007. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 215 pages Just what are the rules for older women and who on earth makes them?.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID246728
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Cat and the Curmudgeon
London: Bantam Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 255 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID234551
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, FELICITY (EDITOR)  The Coodabeen Champions Take a Good Hard Look at Australia
Melbourne: Viking O'Neil, 1992. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Goood condition. B/W illustrations. A collection of irreverent facts, anecdotes, songs and trivia put together by stars of australia's radio and stage..
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: ID175307
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, RUTH  Spin a Woolly Yarn
Iron Knob, South Australia: Self Published by the Author, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID218281
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATKINSON, ALEX AND SEARLE, RONALD  The Big City or the New Mayhew
London: Perpetua Limited, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black boards with gilt decoration and lettering to Spine. Boards rubbed along lower edge with a little wear to upper Spine. DJ chipped, marked, creased and worn along folds, with patches of loss to Spine edges as well as Folds. b/w illustrations by Ronald Searle. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. [price-clipped] 110pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID234336
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATKINSON, GEOFFREY  The Creation Memos
London: Collins Willow, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled but complete - protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID239775
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND MULLINS, BARBARA  Dinkum Dunnies
Sydney: Eclipse, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Photographic laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). unpaginated .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID241316
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAKER, KENNETH [SELECTED BY]  I Have No Gun But I Can Spit. An Anthology of Satirical and Abusive Verse
London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Dustjacket is price clipped. 205 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID234153
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARFOOT, CHRIS AND KLAPISH, SIMON  Rubbish
Hartwell, Victoria: Temple House, 2003. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. 254 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID235226
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S.  The Lure of the Limerick an Uninhibited History
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. GOOD+ in GOOD + Dustjacket. DJ now in plastic covering. Markings on pp18-23. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 143 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID230074
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARLOW, PATRICK  All the World's a Globe or from Lemur to Cosmonaut
London: Methuen, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 174 pages Desmond Olivier Dingle's Concise History of the Human Race from the earliest times to 1987..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224031
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARSLEY, MICHAEL EDITOR)  Modern American Humour
London: The Pilot Press, 1946. . Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked. Small spots of loss on Spine. Black & white illustrations. Life and Literature in the United States..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID227226
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEGLEY, JAMES  The Block with the One Holer
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly faded along edges and Spine. Decorated boards also faded along top edge. Black & white illustrations. [price-clipped] 204pages Illustrated in B/W by Paul Rigby..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID233492
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELL, STEVE  If... Only Again
London: Methuen, 1984. Reprint. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover creased and chipped. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160 pages A collection of cartoons published daily 'The Guardian"..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID230079
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENJAMIN, ALAN & PEARL, CYRIL  Limericks Down Under
Melbourne Melbourne: Hutchinson Australia, 1984. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Slight edgewear.Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 125 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID238132
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLACKALL, SIMON & WOODWARD, BRIAN  The Official Book of Australian Place Names
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size.Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 79 pages Without an Introduction by the P.M..
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID232060
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

199 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005