| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Abraham Lincoln Commemoration Ceremony, Report of the Join Committee on Arrangements on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observation o the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincol 1809-1959 Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. No dustjacket. Nice burgundy cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes Commemoration Program in tan pocket at rear. 32 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249572 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AGAR, HERBERT Abraham Lincoln London: Collins, 1965. reprint. Hardback. Octavo size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 143 pages One of The Makers of History series. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245168 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Crazy Horse and Custer London: Pocket Books, 2003. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Contains b/w reproductions and illustrations. 527 pages Set against the backdrop of the open prarie, Crazy Horse and Custer is the story of these heroes: an adventure full of bravery, military genius and pathos. Ambrose brings to life this pivotal moment in the history of the wild west.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID196846 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALAKIAN, PETER The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response New York: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Only flaw is a partially removed book label which has been pasted to front free end paper. xx, 475pp . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID243630 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLOOM, ROBERT S. A Generation of Leaves a Novel New York: Ballarat Grammar School, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth. Black & white maps and geneological tables. 639 pages Richly imagined and scrupulously researched, a detailed tapestry of New York and Virginia.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID247185 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1991. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. xix, 487pp . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID243551 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee. An Indian History of the American West London: The Folio Society, 2007. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Illustrated with colour plates and sepia toned photographs. xxiii, 496pp . AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID242159 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DEBO, ANGIE A History of the Indians of the United States London: The Folio Society, 2004. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Previous owner's neat blindstamp to corner of title page. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Bound in dark green buckram with illustrated face. Gilt titles and decorations to spine and face. xxv, 490pp . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID246982 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DENNETT, TYLER (EDITOR) Lincoln and the CIVIL War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay New York: DA Capo Paperback, 1988. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slightly rubbed corners. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. xii,348 pages An unabridged republication of the 1939 edition here supplemented with a new Foreword by Henry Steele Commager.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245388 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DINNERSTEIN, LEONARD AND JACKSON, KENNETH (EDITORS) American Vistas 1607-1877 New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. 5th Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 319pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID7062 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ELDER, PAUL The Old Spanish Missions of California: An Historical and Descriptive Sketch San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1913. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. A Near Fine copy. Still has original box but this is in fairly poor condition. Illustrated with black and white tipped in photographs 'chiefly from photographs by western artists'. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed to front pastedown. This is a very handsome book with linen spine and gilt titles to front boards. Tissue guard still in place for frontispieces 89 pages . AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID242801 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HENDRICK, BURTON J. Statesmen of the Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis and His Cabinet New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1939. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in a Fair dustjacket. DJ is chipped at edges with small loss to top edge and spine ends. Spine is age darkened. Patches of tanning to pastedowns. Book fore edge is tanning with age. Text block is clear and bright. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 452 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID245113 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KIRKLAND, EDWARD C. A History of American Economic Life New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xiii, 740pp . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID248542 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KROEBER, THEODORA Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America Berkeley: University of California Press, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 255 pages The life and death of a California Indian tribe and the story of Ishi, its last survivor, who emerged from the stone age into the modern world in 1911.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID245500 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LEWIS, OSCAR Silver Kings: The Lives and Times of Mackay, Fair, Flood and o'Brien Lords of the Nevada Comstock Lode New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1959. 3rd Printing. . Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has loss to corners (rear 1x2cms) and front (1x1cm); rubbing w/ minor loss to other corners; closed tears - 3cms to upper front edge and 5 cms to lower Spine - both w/o loss; insect damage to folds and some creasing to edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). viii, 286, viii pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID247991 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACEWAN, GRANT Sitting Bull: The Years in Canada Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to front cover. 221 pages An account of the four years asylum Sitting Bull spent north of the border.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID247883 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MARRIN, ALBERT Cowboys, Indians, and Gunfighters: The Story of the Cattle Kingdom New York: Atheneum, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 196 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229384 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCPHERSON, JAMES M. The Struggle for Equality: Abolitionists and the Negro in the CIVIL War and Reconstruction New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1968. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition but no DJ. Cloth covers lightly rubbed and bumped at spine ends. B/w illustrations. Tape stains to rear end papers. 474 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID204585 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MILTON, GILES Big Chief Elizabeth: How England's Adventurers Gambled and Won the New World London: Sceptre, 2000. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations and maps. xiii, 415 pages The story of the first English settlement in the New World in the 16th Century. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID246727 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MOSSIKER, FRANCES Pocahontas. The Life and the Legend London: Gollancz, 1977. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Spine a touch faded. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xiii, 383, xiii pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID242867 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NEWBY, I.A. (EDITOR) The CIVIL War and Reconstruction 1850-1877 New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good condition. Cover creased and rubbed on corners. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. xi,182 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID245380 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR NOTED The First Colonists: Hakluyts's Voyages to North America - a Modern Version with an Introduction, by A.L. Rowse London: The Folio Society, 1986. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good slipcase, Bound in three point canvas Nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Bookplate to Front Pastedown 142 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID246475 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NOVOTNY, ANN & SMITH, CARTER Images of Healing a Portfolio of American Medical & Pharmaceutical Practice in the 18th, 19th & Early 20th Century New York: Macmillian Publishing Company, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Illustrated with sepia and black & white photographs. 144 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID243649 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| PARKHAM, FRANCIS The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life London: Oxford University Press Australia, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good++ condition. No dustjacket. Red boards bumped and rubbed. Slightly askew. Some foxing to the preliminary pages and cut edges. Map of the Oregon Trail Trip to endpapers. 280 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID247194 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| PUGH, ELLEN WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF DAVID B. PUGH Brave His Soul. The Story of Prince Madog of Wales and His Discovery of America in 1170 New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Creasing and tear to upper rear edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 144 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID244899 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005