| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Old Marin with Love California: Marin County American Revolution Bicentennary Commission, 1976. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Spine sunned. 259,xiii pages A collection of historical essays to commemorate the American Bi-Centennary.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID231935 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHBOLT, ALLAN An American Experience New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Spine of DJ has faded 304 pages A journalist-critic examines the national climate of racial intolerance, violence, corruption, crime, conspicuous consumption. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID196235 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Birth of the United States 1763-1816 London: Dennis Dobson, 1974. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ is price-clipped and has several small abrasions and tears. 274 pages Second volume of Asimov's 4 volume history of the United States.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID239465 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAILYN, BERNARD [ET AL] Glimpses of the Harvard Past Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. b/w photos. Spine sun faded. 149 pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID8117 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEAR,JR, JAMES A. Jefferson at Monticello Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1967. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 144 pages Reproduces "Recollections of a Monticello Slave"and "Jefferson At Monticello:The Private Life of Thomas Jefferson".. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID236272 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEMIS, SAMUEL FLAGG The Diplomacy of the American Revolution Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 293 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID229652 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BILLINGS, HENRY The Power and the Valley London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Illustrations by the author. The story of the Tennessee Valley. Ownership details f.f.e.p. 208pages. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID1385 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLESER, CAROL [EDITED BY] The Hammonds of Redcliffe New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. Softcover. Very Good,(minus) condition (Issued w/o Dustjacket ) 421pages Letters from the Hammond family of South Carolina covering the decade prior to the Civil War through to the New Deal. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID1165 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOURNE, RUSSELL Gods of War, Gods of Peace New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. 425pages How the meeting of Native and Colonial religions shaped early Ameirca. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID185767 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWEN, JOHN CIVIL War Days Everyday Life During the War between the States. London: New Burlington Books, circa 1987. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Contains colour and b/w reproductions and b/w illustrations 192 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID200160 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROKAW, TOM The Greatest Generation Speaks Letters and Reflections New York: Delta, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 237 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID227983 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRUMFIELD, KIRBY This Was Wheat Farming. A Pictorial History of the Farms and Farmers of the Northwest Who Grow the Nation's Bread Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. [27x21cm]. Fine in Very Good dustjacket - in plastic DJ protector. Spine a little faded with some marks to rear DJ cover. With black & white photos and illustrations throughout. 191 pages The story of the wheat growers in Oregan, Washington and Idaho.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID184875 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUEL, JOY DAY & BUEL, RICHARD The Way of Duty New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995. Re-Issue. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 310 pages A woman and her family in Revolutionary America.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID215759 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURT, JESSE & FERGUSON, ROBERT B. Indians of the Southeast: Then and Now Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1973. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 304 pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID2906 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CALDER, JENNI There Must Be a Lone Ranger - the Myth and Reality of the American Wild West. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 241 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID219178 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, A.E. America Comes of Age. The Era of Theodore Roosevelt London: Library of the 20th Century, 1971. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges. Colour and black & white illustrations. 127 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID86246 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARREY, JOHNNY; CONLEY, CORT AND BARTON, ACE Snake River of Hells Canyon Cambridge, Idaho: Backeddy Books, 1979. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 399 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID204936 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARY, OTIS (EDITOR) Eyewitness to History Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1995. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ slightly chipped and rubbed. 325 pages The first Americans in Postwar Asia: a personal view by a group of unusually perceptive young Americans of a unique period of history.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID210512 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLARKE, DUNCAN History of American Slavery London: PRC Publishing, 1998. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Home repaired tear to the rear DJ panel. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID225737 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COHN, DAVID L. The Good Old Days: A History of American Morals and Manners As Seen Through the Sears Roebuck Catalogs New York: Arno Press, 1976. reprint. Hardcover. 4to, Very Good- in Very Good- Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected. Pages tanned around edges. DJ rubbed at corners and spine ends. 597pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID11327 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COLEMAN, T. Passage to America London: Hutchinson & Co, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 304pages+index . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID488 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COLEMAN, T. Passage to America London: Hutchinson & Co, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - No Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Boards lightly soiled. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 304pages+index . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID232405 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CONNELL, BRIAN The Plains of Abraham London: Readers Union, 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Front Free Endpaper (FFEP) clipped. 247 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID197119 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| O'CONNELL, SHAUN Remarkable Unspeakable New York a Literary History Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. 377 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID232451 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CUTTING-BAKER, HOLLY, GROSS, SANDRA, KOTKIN, AMY, ZEITLIN, STEVE [EDITORS] Family Folklore Smithsonian Institution, 1976. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Sepia Illustrations 94 pages Family traditions, memories and anecdotes.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID204421 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005