| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Crown and Realm. A Review of the British Empire Its Builders and Rulers. Souvenir of the Coronation of King George V London: Burroughs, Wellcome & Co, [1911]. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Violet cloth boards with gilt titles and gilt to edges. Boards are lightly rubbed at edges and corners and spine is sun-faded. Bookis solid although rear hinge is cracked. Bookplate from The Adelaide Club to front pastedown. Illustrated with many Black and White plates. 484 pages An interesting snapshot of the British Empire.. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID244906 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [MASS OBSERVATION] The Pub and the People: A Worktown Study London: Cressett Library, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 354 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID248166 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Queen Victoria's Early Letters New York: Macmillan, 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some minor chipping to cover. Black and White Illustrations. Previous owner's details to half-title page. ix, 310 pages From 1821-1861, letters to and from the then Princess and later Queen Victoria.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248127 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [MASS OBSERVATION] War Factory London: Cressett Library, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 127pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID440 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMBROSE, TOM The King and the Vice Queen, George IV's Last Scandalous Affair Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. An excellent copy. 248 pages The story of George lV and his last mistress the rapacious Elizabeth, Lady Conyngham.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID249040 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARCH, JOSEPH From Ploughtail to Parliament: An Autobiography London: The Cresset Library, 1986. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to half-title page. Ink notations to rear free endpaper. 412 pages With a preface by Norman Willis and new Introduction by Alun Howkins, the autobiography of Joseph Arch who led the National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers in the nineteenth century before he became one of the first working-class MPs.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248168 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED Under the Parish Lantern London: Quality Book Club, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A reminiscences of a Cotswold farmer. ' it glows with the magical warmth of the age it recreates, the England of the First World War and just after, which has now vanished.' [DJ blurb] 169 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246195 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, CATHERINE Bedlam : London and Madness London: Simon & Schuster, 2008. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has crease to lower front edge. Black & white illustrations. 306 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID245419 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, R J C Stonehenge and Avebury London: HMSO, 1961. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 64 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID146661 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AYLING, STANLEY George the Third New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. First American Edition. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 510pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID188887 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARLOW, FRANK Thomas Becket London: The Folio Society, 2002. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Prev Owner's neat blindstamp to title page. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Lovely gilt decorated violet boards in violet slipcase. xiii, 366pp . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID246938 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTIE, GEOFFREY We Are the People: Journeys Through the Heart of Protestant Ulster London: William Heinemann, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 246 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID243866 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEDFORD, JOHN London's Burning London: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 272 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID249248 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAND, JAMES The Common Hangman: English and Scottish Hangmen Before the Abolition of Public Executions London: Ian Henry Publications, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ Slightly rubbed. Black & white illustrations. 173 pages The lives of executioners officiating in several English, Welsh and Scottish towns.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID248853 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWLE, JOHN Charles I: A Biography London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has some closed tears and minor tape stains [from underneath] - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 362 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID247710 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRENDON, PIERS Eminent Edwardians London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 255 pages Study of 4 eminent Edwardians, Baden Powell, Lord Northcliffe, Mrs Emmeline Pankhurst. Arthur Balfour.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID240589 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRIGGS, ASA A Social History of England London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour & B/w illustrations. 320pages This major work by one of England's foremost historians, designed for students and general readers, brings alive one of today's most popular and exciting branches of history.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID122749 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAHILL, THOMAS How the Irish Saved Civilaztion: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role Fromthe Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe London: Sceptre, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and drawings/maps. 246 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID249678 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume III the Age of Revolution London: Cassell & Co, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Slight rubbing to lower edge of red boards which have spotting to front board. DJ has seen better days- grubby w. shelf wear and areas of loss to Spine. (<1cms), rubbing to folds. Internally very clean. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). xi, 332 pages Volume III only. Hard to get in single volumes.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID247578 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COBB, RUTH Village Story London: John Crowther, n.d but circa 1940's. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some light scattered foxing to endpapers. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Lovely black and white illustrations by the author. 54 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID243075 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DEKKER, THOMS; EDITED BY H.F.B. BRETT-SMITH The Seven Deadly Sinnes of London London: Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1922. Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners and spine is age-darkened and marked. Uncut edges are yellowing with age and there are some patches of tanning to endpapers. xviii, 72 pages The Percey Reprints No. 4. Originally published in 1606.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID247908 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DELDERFIELD, ERIC R. British Inn Signs and Their Stories Dawlish: David & Charles, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Some discolouration to book edges and Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID242868 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DONALDSON, FRANCES Edward VIII: The Road to Abdication London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a couple of closed tears and a small chip (with loss) to base of face - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245348 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DORE, J.N. & GILLAM, J.P. The Roman Fort at South Shields: Excavations 1875-1975 Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. A Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. This book seems to have only been published as a softcover. The previous owner has had this copy rebound professionally in hardcovers. 170 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID247780 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EDWARDS, DAVID L. Christian England Its Story to the Reformation London: Collins, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. 351 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID247720 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005