| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 208 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Britain and Her Neighbours Book V. The New Liberty 1485-1688 London: Blackie & Son, 1923. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Interior starting to tan with age. 224 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID223906 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Cuimhneachan 1916-1966: A Record of Ireland's Commemoration of the 1916 Uprising Dublin: Department of External Affairs, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn and creased at edges with some loss to top and tail of spine; corners chipped and several closed tears. Some discolouration to the free end papers where the paper is aging. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Dual Irish/English text. 94 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID233799 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The National Trust - a Record of Fifty Years'Achievement London: B.T. Batsford Limited, 1948. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD- Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and rubbed. 1 closed tear beside Spine (2cms) minimal loss. Half Title page marked. [price-clipped]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs with colour frontplate. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper.Endpapers Maps. 132 pages With an Introduction by G.M. Trevelyan.. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: ID222482 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Our Towns a Close-Up London: Oxford University Press, 1943. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover marked and slightly darkened. 143 pages A study made during 1939-1942 with certain recommendations by the Hygeine Committee of the Women's Group on Public Welfare with A Preface by The Rt.Hon. Margaret Bondfield.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID228529 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Selections from the Strand Magazine Vol1 1891 London: Vernon & Yates, 1966. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 128 pages . AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750] Book number: ID133619 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW The British Empire 1784-1939 New York: Dorset Press, 1991. reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 391pages Originally published in 1940's as Empire on the Seven Seas.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID652 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, DAVE Newcastle-Under-Lyme As It Was Nelson, UK: Hendon Publishing, 1986. Softcover. Oblong, Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 44 pages Photographs of 'old' Newcastle - most of which had not previously appeared in print.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID6365 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADBURGHAM, ALISON Shopping in Style: London from the Restoration to Edwardian Elegance London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.Black & white illustrations. 192 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID221198 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD L. Flame of Freedom: The Peasants' Revolt of 1381 Folkestone: Bailey Bros & Swinfen Ltd, 1974. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Book is VG but for the tape stain to the endpapers - the previous owner had a passion for coving books in taped down plastic! Black & white illustrations. 184 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID225369 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID The Spanish Armada London: Macdonald, 1988. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Faint dis-colouration to edges. Illustrated with Colour photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings. 48 pages In association with the National Maritime Museum, includes the latest research.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID224432 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APLING, HARRY Norfolk Corn Windmills Volume 1 Norwich: The Norfolk Windmills Trust, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Signed on half-title by the members of the Trust. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 377 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID196574 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUBREY, JOHN Brief Lives. A Selection Based Upon Existing Portraits Edited by Richard Barber. London: The Folio Society, 1976. 2nd Impression thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good + slipcase. Black & white illustrations. 324 pages . AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.29 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2607] Book number: ID210688 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLEY, J.J. Historical Interpretation. Souces of English Medieval History 1066-1540. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1965. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good condition. Covered in clear plastic taped to inner-side of wrappers. Light tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. 285 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: ID228856 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANKS, J.A. Victorian Values : Secularism and the Size of Families London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. Octavo Size.Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, faded Dustjacket flaps, sl worn edges, sl rubbed 203pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: ID2663 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARBARY, JAMES Puritan & Cavalier - the English CIVIL War Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 192 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID98728 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD (EDITOR) The Pastons a Family in the War of the Roses London: The Folio Society, 1981. 1st thus. Cloth Boards. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Bound in Grange Fibre Extra and Scholco Senator Cloths.Front board decorated with Tudor rose insignia. Illustrated with colour plates. Maps of places mentioned in text to endpapers. 207 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID235685 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, BRIAN The Symbols of Sovereignty Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 254pages A wonderfully readable book that captures the history, beauty and importance of the symbols of sovereignty in a compelling way.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID183973 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, JULIET The Tournament in England 1100-1400 Suffolk: Boydell Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 206 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID237054 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAX, CLIFFORD The Silver Casket. Being the Love-Letters and Love Poems Attributed to Mary, Queen of Scots London: Home & Van Thal, Ltd, 1946. 1st Edition. Hardback. 12mo. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Tape stains to endpapers and dustjacket flaps. Top of front free endpaper clipped. 54 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID187912 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEDDARD,ROBERT A Kingdom without a King: The Journal of the Provisional Government in the Revolution of 1688 Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White plates. 209pages. Following the flight of James ll, Great Britain was governed temporarily by a group of peers led by Earl of Rochester. This book contains the official minute book recording the peers' daily deliberations, decisions and directives. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID5078 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE An Essay on the Nature of Contemporary England London: Constable, 1937. 1st Edition. Hardback. 80. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some age darkening to spine. Endpapers lightly tanned. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. ix, 80pp . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID239622 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENTLEY, MICHAEL Politics without Democracy 1815-1914 London: Fontana, 1984. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to fore edge. Interior starting to yellow. 446 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: ID216193 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BILL, ALFRED H. Astrophel or the Life and Death of the Renowned Sir Philip Sidney New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1937. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Grey boards with red lettering. Slight fading on Board edges and Spine. Faint stain to rear top edge. Illustrated with b/w plates. Previous Owners names to Preliminary Pages. 372 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: ID206213 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BINDOFF, S.T. Tudor England Harmondsworth: Pelican Books, 1961. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good condition. 320 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: ID154366 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIRCH, LIONEL (EDITOR) The History of the T.U. C. 1868-1968. . a Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution London: General Council of the Trades Union Congress, 1968. Softcover. Folio size. Overall Good Condition. Some light rubbing to corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed "Presented to Senator Jim L. Cavanagh on the occasion of his visit to Londonby the Officers of The Craft Section (Plasterers) T & G W Union - 10-7-1969". Signed by the Secretary and Organiser plus 2 others. 158 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID205921 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005