Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

History-Sth Amer

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
ADAMSON, DAVID  The Ruins of Time Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest Aand Discovery Among the Maya
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Bookshop stamp/sticker to FFEP 272 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID147319
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BULMER-THOMAS, VICTOR  The Political Economy of Central America Since 1920
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 416pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID486
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CALVANI, V  The World of the Maya
Geneva: Minerva, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback. Translated by Bailey-Galeotti, Bridget. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Small faded strip on the bottom of the spine. 143 pages Well illustrated book - black/white and coloured photographs - concerning the Mayan Civilisation.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID180781
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CAMERON, RODERICK  Viceroyalties of the West the Spanish Empire in Latin America
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ faded along spine and has 6 cm tear at foot of spine - now protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with b/w plates. 276 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID184578
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FRASER, JOHN FOSTER  Panama and What It Means
London: CASSELL, 1913. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Some light wear ro spine edges, some foxing. Overall a GOOD+ copy. 291pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID118801
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GOEBEL, JULIUS  The Struggle for the Falkland Islands a Study in Legal and Diplomatic History
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 482 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID197900
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GOEBEL, JULIUS  The Struggle for the Falkland Islands a Study in Legal and Diplomatic History
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Very Good Fine Dustjacket - DJ has lightly faded spine - now protected in plastic sleeve. 482 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID210165
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GRUZINSKI, SERGE  The Aztecs : Rise and Fall of an Empire
London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 191 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID241012
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HASSIG, ROSS  Mexico and the Spanish Conquest
London: Longman, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. x, 206 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID229889
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

IVANOFF, PIERRE  Monuments of Civilization: Maya
London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size.Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name and address to front free endpaper. Illustrated with 107 colour photographs and diagrammatic plans and cross-sections as well as a chronological chart and a map showing the Classic and Post-Classic Period sites of the Mayan civilization. 190 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID190486
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LAVAL, JEROME D.  Images of an Age - Panama and the Building of the Canal: Photographs from the Keystone-Mast Stereograph Collection
Fresno, CA: Graphic Technology Co, 1978. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with 93 full page Black and White Photographs.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229211
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LEVINE, DANIEL  Conflict and Political Change in Venezuela
Princeton University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with library sticker on spine. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings. Interior is excellent. 285 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID216274
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

NICHOLSON, IRENE  The Liberators - a Study of Independence Movements in Spanish America.
London: Faber & Faber, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black and white photos maps and tables. Foxing on top of pages. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. 336 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID192496
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DE NIETO, C  El Dorado Colombian Gold
Sydney: Australian Art Exhibitions Corporation Ltd, 1978. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID90260
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

D'OLWER, LUIS NICOLAU.  Fray Bernardino de Sahagun (1499-1590)
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1987. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. [xviii] 201 pages Translated by Mauricio J. Mixco. The story of the 16th century Franciscan scholar who went as a missionary to Mexico and devoted his lifetime to studying and recording the language and culture of the Aztecs of ancient Mexico..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID215823
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ROSENSOHN, NICOLE & SCHNEIDER, BERTRAND  Latin America: Facing Contradictions and Hopes
Bilbao: Fundacion BBV. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. No Publication Date but Bibliography indicates early 1990's 140 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID2336
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VAILLANT, GEORGE C. [REVISED BY SUZANNE B. VAILLANT]  Aztecs of Mexico: Origin, Rise, and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1978. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 363 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID241011
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

17 titles found
   
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005