next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

History-Pacific

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMADIO, NADINE  Pacifica Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands
Pymble: Angus & Robertson, 1993. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some yellowing to upper edges of book and Dj. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID213740
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARBER, LAURIE  New Zealand, a Short History
Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small abrasion to upper edge of front free end paper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 252 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241163
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARKER, LADY [MARY ANNE]  Station Life in New Zealand
London: Virago Press, 1984. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Originally published in 1870. New introduction by Fiona Kidman xiv, 238pp .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245760
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BASSETT, MARNIE  Behind the Picture: H.M. S. Rattlesnake's Australia-New Guinea Cruise 1846-1850
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations and maps. Colour sketch of HMS Rattlesnake at rear. 112 pages .
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2694] Book number: ID225924
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEARDSLEY, CHARLES  Guam Past and Present.
Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1967. 3rd Printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some discolouration to page edges. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes fold out map. 262 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID216661
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEGG, A. CHARLES & NEIL C.  James Cook and New Zealand: The Voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-71; the Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775; the Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780
Wellington, New Zealand: A.R.Shearer, Government Printer, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations and maps. 171 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID233387
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BJERRE, JENS  Savage New Guinea
London: Michael Joseph, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic DJ chipped, creased - shelfwear. Wear to corners with small loss. DJ clipped at bottom corner. Illustrated with Colour Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 165 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID242211
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRODIE, JAMES  The First Seven Thousand a Jubilee History of Scots College 1916-1990
Wellington, New Zealand: Scots College, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Laminate on rear DJ rippled. Red boards with School crest in gilt on front cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 327 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID234896
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BUTTERWORTH, F. EDWARD  Pilgrims of the Pacific
Independence: Herald House, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good condition in Very Good [price-clipped].Dustjacket, b/w illustrations, maps. Small tear to upper rear edge of DJ. Light rubbing to DJ at corners and spine ends. 144pages.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID10771
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CAMERON, RODERICK  The Golden Haze: With Captain Cook in the South Pacific
London: Readers Union, 1964. Book Club Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - no Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 283pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID242133
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CLELAND, DAME RACHEL  Papua New Guinea: Pathways to Independence Official and Family Life 1951-1975
Perth: Artlook Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 366pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID248133
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CLUNE, FRANK  Murders on Maunga-Tapu: A History of Crimes Committed on the Lonely Slopes of Maunga-Tapu in New Zealand in the Year 1866
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 181pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID13320
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COLE, TOM  The Last Paradise
Sydney: Random House, 1990. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 239 pages Thirty years in Papua New Guinea amongst crocodiles, cannibals and coffee..
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID247037
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COLLINGRIDGE, VANESSA  Captain Cook: A Legacy Under Fire
Guildford, Connecicut: The Lyons Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good + condition. Black & white illustrations. viii, 376pp A fascinating biography of James Cook and George Collingridge, the man who claimed that the Portuguese had got to Australia first..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID244458
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COOK, CAPTAIN JAMES [EDITED BY A. GRENFELL PRICE]  The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific As Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. B/W illustrations by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Endpaper maps. 292 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID182783
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CRAWFORD, A.L.  The National Cultural Council. Its Aims and Functions; with Guidelines for Establishing and Operating Cultural Centres in Papua New Guinea
Pt Moresby: National Cultural Council, 1977. Paperback. Small Quarto Size. Green covers rubbed. Small rust stains to the inner edge of the half-title page. Otherwise is in very good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 140 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID209773
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CROCOMBE, R.G.  The New South Pacific
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, NEAR FINE copy in NEAR FINE dustjacket, DJ is protected in mylar sleeve, B/W photos. Prev owners name to FFEP. 130pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID175692
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DALLAS, K.M.  Trading Posts or Penal Colonies the Commercial Sigificance of Cook's New Holland Route to the Pacific.
Devonport, Tasmania: C. L. Richmond & Sons. Softcover. Octavo size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 132pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID175570
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DANIELSSON, BENGT  Love in the South Seas
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is lightly worn - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 238pages.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID8586
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DAVIES, DAVID M.  Journey Into the Stone Age
London: Travel Book Club, 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with black & white plates. 190 pages Journeys into the New Guinea highlands and the stone-age people who inhabit them..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232403
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DAVIES, K. AND K.A.  Old Norfolk Town: The Past in Pictures
Norfolk Island: K. & K.A. Davies, n.d. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges of spine - staple bound. Illustrated with Black & White/Sepia Photographs. Includes a newspaper clipping stuck to title-page. Photographs from the collection at the Bounty Folk Museum, Norfolk Island. 77 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID224964
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DOUSSET, ROSELENE & TAILLEMITE, ETIENNE  The Great Book of the Pacific
Secaucus: Chartwell Books Inc, 1979. Hardback. Large Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 330 b/w illustrations, 47 colour plates 292pages.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID8524
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DOWNS, IAN  The Australian Trusteeship: Papua New Guinea 1945-75
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 587 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID244558
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DUNMORE, JOHN  From Venus to Antarctica - the Life of Dumont D'Urville
Auckland: Exisle Publishing Ltd, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. A new copy - but top corners bumped. Black & white illustrations. 252 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID236641
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

EUSTIS, NELSON (TEXT) AND PEAKE, A.J. (ILLUSTRATIONS)  Samoa Sketchbook
Adelaide: Hobby Investments, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. Drawings by A.J. Peake. Gift inscription by author - also signed by him and the illustrator separately on title page. Two Samoan postage stamps stuck to verso ffep. Black & white illustrations by A.J. Peake. 64pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID224970
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005