| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia London: Stacey International, 1978. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some chipping, Small repaired tear to base of spine. with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Colour and black & white illustrations. EX LIBRARY copy but no obvious markings. Heavy Book-please check with us for shipping costs 256 pages Covers all aspects of Saudi Arabia:- Geography, History, Islam, the Cities, the People, Culture, Government, Industry, Social Development and Future. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID203871 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABU-SHARIF, BASSAM; MAHNAIMI, UZI. Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle between the Arabs and the Jews London: Warner Books, 1996. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some creasing to spine. Light shelfwear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 303 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID216804 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY The Land and the Book Israel the Perennial Nation London: Collins, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Map to prelims. 448 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID197464 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BERGEN, PETER Holy War Inc. , Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Some light wear to edges. 292 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID213332 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BINUR, YORAM My Enemy, My Self London: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ slightly chipped and rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 215 pages "Why would an Israeli Jew pose as an Arab? …the best way to get inside the mind of a Palestinian.". AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID209261 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COLLINS, ANDREW Gods of Eden - Egypt's Lost Legacy and the Genesis of Civilisation London: Headline, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 372 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID239528 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DUFF, R.E.B. 100 Years of the Suez Canal London: Clifton Books, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. Endpaper maps. 152 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID201749 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EBAN, ABBA My Country: The Story of Modern Israel New York: Random House, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket. DJ has some edge wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 304pages. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID239527 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GALLAGHER, NANCY Medicine and Power in Tunisia 1780-1900 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size,. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Pages lightly tanned. 145pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID3188 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GINSBOURG, A. (COMMENTARIES) & ARLELLI (PHOTOGRAPHS) Israel Jerusalem: Steimatzky's Agency, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good, in Very Good Dustjacket - light tape marks to end papers. B/W photos. Gift inscription to half title 138pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID4459 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HART, ALAN Arafat London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1994. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and black and white maps 582 pages The definitve biography written in co-operation with Yasser Arafat.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID233331 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HEATON, E.W. Solomon's New Men - the Emergence of Ancient Israel As a National State London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 211pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID1853 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KAUFMAN, GERALD To Build the Promised Land London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket.DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ slightly chipped at upper edge with several closed tears. No loss. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. Previous owner's initials to front free endpaper and clipped from Half Title page. [price-clipped] Maps to endpapers. 259 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID224786 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LEWIS, BERNARD What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response London: Phoenix, 2003. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations. 200 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID225361 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LLOYD, SELWYN Suez 1956 a Personal Account New York: Mayflower Books, 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped, creased and marked (on verso). Closed tears by Spine (<1cm) minimal loss. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 282 pages This uneqivocal account provides insight into the Suez crisis.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: ID234398 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MUEHLAN, EBERHARD Escape from Kabul Sydney: Strand Publishing, 2003. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 255 pages The dramatic story of the Shelter Now aid workers captured by the Taliban.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID221683 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NEFF, DONALD Warriors for Jerusalem - Six Days That Changed the Middle East New York: Linden Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Endpaper maps. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 430 pages c. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID151556 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DANIEL-ROPS Israel and the Ancient World London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. B/w maps. 321 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID240124 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SACHAR, HOWARD M. The Emergence of the Middle East 1914-1924 London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1970. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Ex Institute Library - but few markings. Title page clipped at top corner. Black & white illustrations/maps. 518 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: ID236233 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SACHAR, HOWARD M. A History of Israel Volume II New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white Maps. 319 pages From the Aftermath of the Yom Kippur War. Traces the political, social and economic Growth of the Israeli Republic from 1973.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: ID221888 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| STEWART, DESMOND Great Cairo Mother of the World London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 223 pages A look at the history of Cairo, moving through the centuries introducing the people, their culture and their architecture.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID197613 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| WATT, W. MONTGOMERY The Majesty That Was Islam: The Islamic World, 661-110 London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Light crease to lower front corner. Small bumpt to top edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 276 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID239751 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005