next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

History-General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 203 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The 20th Century - a Chronicle in Pictures
Sydney: Gaslight Publishing, 1990. Reprint. Hardbound. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ slight edgewear to Spine - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A large heavy tome. Previous owner's name/details whited out from a label to front free end paper. 560pages With a Foreword by Gerald Ford.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID236741
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[DAILY EXPRESS]  Between the Wars 1919-1938 a Chronicle of Peacetime
London: PRC Publishing, 1995. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Originally published in 1938 as "These Tremendous Years 1919-1938".
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID182233
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Earth's Last Frontiers: A History of Discovery and Exploration Series
London: Aldus Books/Jupiter Books, 1973. reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. In 3 parts - the frozen world, the roof of the world and secrets of the sea. 488pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID2449
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Eastern Islands, Southern Seas a History of Discovery and Exploration Series
London: Aldus Books, 1973. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 488 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID136792
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Heroines Remarkable and Inspiring Women an Illustrated Anthology of Essays by Women Writers
Saraband, 1995. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. Interior starting to yellow. 161 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID213743
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Hutchinson Dictionary of World History
Oxford: Helicon Publishing Ltd, 1993. Softcover. Large Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. 699 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247112
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Macquarie History of Ideas: Concepts, Beliefs, Social Practices, Discoveries, Inventions
Sydney: Macquarie Library, 1983. Softcover. Small Quarto Size.Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Faded Spine. 959 pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247043
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The New World - a History of Discovery and Exploration Series
London: Aldus Books, 1973. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 488 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID136793
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Nobel Century
London: Chapmans, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 280 pages The definitive book on the world's greatest prize - The Nobel Prize..
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID215881
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Romantic World of Gold Gold Gold Gold
Sydney: Bay Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. Title page very slightly marked. 117 PAGES Details.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID226821
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Search Begins - a History of Discovery and Exploration Series
London: Aldus Books, 1973. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Some minor tape stains to ffep. 488 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID136794
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Travels of Marco Polo
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. 356 pages With 25 Illustrations in Full Colour from a Fifteenth-Century Manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID249071
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The World's Most Mysterious Places
London: Reader's Digest, 1996. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160pages.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID227657
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AKYROYD, W.R.  Sweet Malefactor - Sugar, Slavery and Human Society
London: Heinemann, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has small loss (1x1cm) on base of rear panel. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Tables. Maps on Endpapers. 160 pages An informative book on a subject that plays a part in daily existence..
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID224888
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGLO, MICHAEL  Nostalgia: Spotlight on the Fifties
London: Universal Books, 1985. reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 122 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID1770
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANNAN, NOEL  Our Age: Portrait of a Generation
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 479 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID241554
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BADGER, G.M. (EDITOR)  Captain Cook Navigator and Scientist: Papers Presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium Australian Academy of Science, Canberra 1 May 1969
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and B/W illustrations. 143 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID206400
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARBER, MALCOLM  The Trial of the Templars
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 312 pages Assesses the charges brought against the Templars in the early 1300s..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID244380
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAREN, MAURICE  How It All Began - Up the High Street
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1996. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Card covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 144 pages The stories behind the shop fronts..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID227954
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARLOW, PATRICK  All the World's a Globe or from Lemur to Cosmonaut
London: Methuen, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 174 pages Desmond Olivier Dingle's Concise History of the Human Race from the earliest times to 1987..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID240696
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERMANT, CHAIM  The Cousinhood
New York: Macmillan, 1972. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Lightly edgeworn Dustjacket. 466pages. A vivid account of the English-Jewish asristocracy..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID8483
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERNSTEIN, WILLIAM J.  The Birth of Plenty : How the Prosperity of the Modern World Was Created
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 2004. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with black and white charts. 420 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249131
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERTHON, SIMON & ROBINSON, ANDREW  The Shape of the World
London: George Philip, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 192 pages The mapping and the discovery of the Earth. The book of the Granada TV program.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID244895
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY  The Great Seesaw - a New View of the Western World 1750-2000
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 355 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID233581
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI  Concerning Famous Women
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1963. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Translated by Guido A. Guarino. 257 pages A collection of biographies of 104 women - a blend of mythology, history and fantasy over 600 years old. Translated by Guido Guarino..
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID223735
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

203 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005