next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

History-Europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Gunpowder Plot: The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway
London: The Folio Society, 2005. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Black & white illustrations. 257 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID242165
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABRAY, LORNA JANE  The People's Reformation: Magistrates, Clergy and Commons in Strasbourg 1500-1598
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1985. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 272 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID210182
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, JOHN T.  Catherine the Great Life and Legend
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has some chipping and minor marking. Quarter Cloth boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xii, 419 pages A political portrait of EmpressCatherine II..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID237656
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, JOHN  Catherine the Great: Life and Legend.
London: Oxford University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some light foxing. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 418 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229400
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DENHOLM ANTHONY  France in Revolution 1848
Sydney: John Wiley & Sons Australasia. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated Cover chipped and marked. Spine slightly torn. 185 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID211300
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARDAGH, JOHN  France in the New Century Portrait of a Changing Society
London: Penguin, 2000. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 757 pages An intelligent account of an influential, if sometimes exasperating, nation. Published with revisions..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID249366
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARMSTRONG, H.C.  Grey Wolf. Mustafa Kemal. An Intimate Study of a Dictator
London: Arthur Barker, 1939. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine lightly faded. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 352 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID247897
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNESON, BEN A.  The Democratic Monarchies of Scandanavia
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1949. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Top edge discoloured. xiv, 294 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID192135
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Springfield: G. & C. Merriam Company, 1974. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. A few chips and minor tears to DJ. Colour & b/w illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 336pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID10546
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARNETT, ANTHONY & BIELSKI, NELLA  Soviet Freedom
London: Picador, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Preliminary pages clipped at top corner. 345 pages .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID90518
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY  The Crucible of Europe the Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased along lower edge. 180 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID225695
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARTLETT, ROBERT  The Making of Europe Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350
London: Allen Lane, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD (-) Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ has crease to rear panel. Black & white illustrations. 432pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID186051
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAWER, BRUCE  While Europe Slept - How Radical Islam Is Destroying the West from Within
New York: Doubleday, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 247 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID237724
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DE LA BEDOYERE, MICHAEL  Lafayette: A Revolutionary Gentleman.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards. B/W frontis. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 316 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID243022
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BETTS, RAYMOND F. [EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY]  The Scramble for Africa: The Causes and Dimensions of Empire
Lexington: D.C. Heath and Company, 1966. Softcover. Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 88 pages A number of essays by various authors - part of the Problems in European Civilization series..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID221419
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VON BISMARCK, PRINCE OTTO  Bismarck: The Man and the Statesman, Being the Reflections and Reminiscences of Otto Prince Von Bismarck, Written and Dictated by Himself After His Retirement from Office [2 Volumes]
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1898. 1st English Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Corners and edges a little rubbed and some mild insect damage to bright red cloth boards; corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Small dark stain to lower edge of Volume 1. Spines age-darkened. Mild foxing to preliminary pages and page edges tanned. Contains 2 sepia portraits and example of handwriting. Vol 1: xxii, 408pp Vol 2: xxi, 360pp .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID247318
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLINKHORN, MARTIN (EDITOR)  Fascists and Conservatives
London: Unwin Hyman, 1990. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Good ++ Condition. Cover slightly chipped, creased and rubbed. 292 pages The radical Right and the establishment in twentieth century Europe..
AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: ID217590
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLUM, JEROME  Lord and Peasant in Russia from the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some underlining/highlighting to text 656 pages An invaluable text..
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID230010
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOLTON, GLORNEY  Roman Century : A Portrait of Rome As the Capital of Italy, 1870-1970
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 306pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID2489
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOOKBINDER, ALAN ET AL  Comrades Portraits of Soviet Life
London: BBC Books, 1985. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 176 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID202577
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BORCHSENIUS, POUL  The Chains Are Broken the Story of Jewish Emancipation
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Covered in clear plastic taped to pastedowns - over book& Dustjacket - tape stain to endpapers. 236pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID4306
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOSHER, J.F.  The French Revolution
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic sleeve. Endpapers have minor marks where tape removed. 353 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID243779
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOTOS, LASZLO [EDITED BY]; BOTOS, MARGARET [EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY]  Selected Studies in Hungarian History
Budapest: HUN-Idea, 2008. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. This is a new copy. Black & white illustrations. 932 pages .
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID238893
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOWLE, JOHN  Napoleon
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 232 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID154245
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRAITHWAITE, RODRIC  Across the Moscow River: The World Turned Upside Down
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 371 pages The author was British ambassador to Moscow during the critical years of Perestroika and the collapse of the Soviet Union..
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID242638
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

151 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005