| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALLHATCHET, KENNETH Social Policy and Social Change in Western India 1817-1830 London: Oxford University Press, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Maps to rear (one is fold-out). 335 pages London Oriental Series, Volume 5.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID234467 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANNO, JUNJI The Establishment of the Japanese Constitutional System. London: Routledge, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 250 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID234482 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE BARY, WM. THEODORE (EDITOR) Sources of Indian Tradition Volume I New York: Columbia Univeristy Press, 1964. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. 535 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID154362 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENCE-JONES, MARK Clive of India London: Constable, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out Black and White Map at end of text. 377 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID221402 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS Light in the East Ad 1000 to 1100 Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1989. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket as issued. Colour and black & white photographs and diagrams. 176 pages Contains China's enlightened empire, the advent of the Turks, The Norman conquests, The birth of Russia and India's Elephant Kings. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID155688 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUCHANAN, KEITH The Transformation of the Chinese Earth - Aspects of the Evaluation of the Chinese Earth from Earliest Times to Mao Tse-Tung London: G. Bell & Sons, 1976. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 336 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID221062 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUSH, LEWIS 77 Samurai: Japan's First Embassy to America Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 248 pages This is the first comprehensive reconstruction of the events of the late 1800's in the relations between Japan and America. Based on the book by Itsuro Hattori.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID222799 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAIRNS, J.F. The Eagle and the Lotus Western Intervention in Vietnam 1847-1968 Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket is price-clipped - now protected in mylar sleeve. Pages lightly tanned. 250 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID236732 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAMERON, NIGEL Hong Kong - the Cultured Pearl. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 279 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID202885 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL-JOHNSON, ALAN Mission with Mountbatten New York: Atheneum, 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with 16 Black and White Photographs. 383 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID197248 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHAUDHURI, NIRAD C. Thy Hand, Great Anarch! India 1921-1952 Reading, Massachussets: Addison Wesley Publishing Co, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 979 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID216825 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHÉN, JEROME Mao and the Chinese Revolution London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Paperback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover a little rubbed. 419 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID218657 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHENG, F.T. East and West Episodes in a Sixty Year's Journey London: Hutchinson, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. Dustjacket has loss to top of spine and price hole punched out. Dustjacket now protected. 247pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID15806 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHINOY, MIKE China Live Two Decades in the Heart of the Dragon Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. DJ has small nick to spine near base. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 397pages. AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: ID11477 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLAYRE, ALASDAIR The Heart of the Dragon London: Collins Harvill, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 281 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID194456 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLAYRE, ALASDAIR The Heart of the Dragon Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 281 pages The most comprehensive and revealing portrait of the Chinese ever made.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID217337 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COLLCUTT, MARTIN; JANSEN, MARIUS; KUMAKURA, ISAO Cultural Atlas of Japan Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ spine a little faded. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID235553 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COTTRELL, LEONARD The Tiger of Ch'in - the Dramatic Emergence of China As a Nation. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is very lightly rubbed at edges - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 245 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID230160 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM White Mughals London: Flamingo, 2003. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Black and White Plates. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 580 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID244679 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DERSIN, DENISE[EDITOR] What Life Was Like in the Jewel in the Crown: British India Ad 1600-1905 Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1999. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Light wear to edges and corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. 168 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID234004 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DOBBS-HIGGINSON, M.S. Asia Pacific: Its Role in the New World Disorder Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1993. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 432 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID243792 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DOWER, JOHN Japan in War and Peace: Essays on History, Culture and Race London: HarperCollins, 1996. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. x, 368pp . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID222816 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL A History of India from the Earliest Times to the Present Day London: Thames & Hudson, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good +in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with a couple of closed tears - virtually invisible with plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 444 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249203 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ELEGANT, ROBERT Pacific Destiny. Inside Asia Today London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good, in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected.Very slight wear to DJ at corners and spine ends, faint stain to bottom- edge [x]532pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID5000 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EPSTEIN, T.S. Economic Development and Social Change in South India Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Slight abrasion to upper portion of DJ where sticker has been removed; DJ spine age darkened. xvi, 353pp . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID234456 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005