| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AJAYI, J.F.A. Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891 the Making of a New Elite London: Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected. B/W illustrations & photos, Bibliography. Index. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 317pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID175379 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY Looking for Dilmun New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. ix, 383, vii pages . AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: ID243978 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, E.R. A Kind of Homecoming London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1963. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. By the author of To Sir with Love 268 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID14404 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHURCH, HARRISON R.J.; CLARKE, J. I..; CLARKE, P. J.H. AND HENDERSON, H.J.R. Africa and the Islands London: Longmans, 1966. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 494 pages Geographies: An Intermediate Series. Four authors combine to produce a balanced and accurate survey of the New Africa.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID204507 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| THE EARL OF CROMER Modern Egypt [2 Volume Set] London: Macmillan, 1908. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Two (2) volume set. Green cloth boards with gilt to spine. Very Good condition. Some light foxing confined to first & last few pages. Neat previous owners signature to prelims of each volume. Fold-out map to rear of Volume 1. 594, 600 pages The history of the birth of modern egypt.. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID244791 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CROUCH, MICHAEL An Element of Luck: To South Arabia and Beyond London: Radcliffe Press, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). DJ has some slight fading to spine and upper section. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 270 pages A powerful and poignant story of the last years of the British in South Arabia.. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID201733 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CROWDER, MICHAEL The Story of Nigeria London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good. Cover a little creased & prev owners name to prelims 416pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID5492 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| FARSON, NEGLEY Last Chance in Africa London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve but is chipped with loss at edges & spine ends. 384pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID184 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GEDDIE, JOHN The Lake Regions of Central Africa - a Record of Modern Discovery. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1892. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Decorated blue cloth boards. Corners bumped. Black & white illustrations. Presentation inscription to the front free endpaper [ffep]. 275 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID238181 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE GRAMONT, SANCHE The Strong Brown God - the Story of the Niger River London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 350pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID186990 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE GRAMONT, SANCHE The Strong Brown God - the Story of the Niger River London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 350pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID232321 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HARTLEY, AIDAN The Zanzibar Chest a Memoir of Love and War London: Harper Perennial, 2004. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. xii, 446 pages The most startling memoir of Africa for a generation - short-listed for the BBC Four Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction 2004.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID230009 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HOLLAND, HEIDI The Struggle: A History of the African National Congress London: Grafton Books, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 252pages. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID4070 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KAPWEPWE, EDWARD Regional Cooperation and Development - the Case of the Southern African Development Coordination Conference in the 1980's Adelaide: Published by Author, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Gilt to spine. A thesis submitted in July 1991 114pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID3605 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KAUNDA, KENNETH DAVID Kaunda on Violence London: Collier Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 184 pages Edited and with an Introduction by Colin M. Morris.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID244179 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LAURENCE, JOHN C. Race Propaganda & South Africa Hertfordshire: Garden City Press, 1979. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ faded on Spine. 215 pages The manipulation of Western opinion and policies by the forces of White Supremacy.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID247523 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MANNING, OLIVIA The Remarkable Expedition: The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha from Equatorial Africa London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xii, 275 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID241835 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MINTER, WILLIAM King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa New York: Basic Books, 1986. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Edgewear with cut to mid Spine largely invisible under protective cover. xiii, 401pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID249958 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NEVILLE, THELMA More Lasting Than Bronze: The Story of the 1820 Settlers National Monument Pietermaritzburg: The Natal Witness Printing and Publishing Company, n.d.. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings by Tony Grogan. Inscribed & signed by the author. 111 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID239010 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| REED, ANTHONY Insanity Fair '67 London: Anthony Gibbs Library 33 Ltd, 1967. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 224 pages The battle of Rhodesia.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID207006 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| RICE, BERKELEY Enter Gambia: The Birth of an Improbable Nation Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ has soem light edgewear - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. Page edges very lightly soiled. 318 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID90724 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ROBERTS, BRIAN The Zulu Kings London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 388 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241500 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TRACEY, HUGH Zulu Paradox Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, 1948. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good/no Dustjacket, illustrated by Ernest Ullman. Gift inscription to prelim. Several small insect holes through ffep. Black & white illustrations. 110pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID10168 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TUTU, ARCHBISHOP DESMOND; EDITED BY JOHN ALLEN The Rainbow People of God. South Africa's Victory over Apartheid London: Doubleday, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xvi, 287pp Foreword by President Nelson Mandela.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID242496 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| WILSON, HENRY S. The Imperial Experience in Sub-Saharan Africa Since 1870 Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Good condition, covered in clear plastic. Tape stains to preliminary pages. Previous owners name on title page. Half title page clipped. Contains b/w maps. Penned lines in margins 415 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID194778 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005