Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BLACK, H.D.  A Geography of Scotland
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 114 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID114908
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOOTH, BASIL AND FITCH, FRANK  Earth Shock
London: Dent, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected. B/w plates and illustrations 256pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID15748
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOURNE, LARRY S.  Internal Structure of the City. Readings on Space and Environment
New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover a little marked. Illustrated with b/w plates. 528 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID113708
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CAMM, J.C.R. AND IRWIN, P.G.  Space, People, Place: Economic and Settlement Geography
Longman Cheshire, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 505 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID90705
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DAUGHERTY, RICHARD  Science in Geography 2: Data Collection
London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 70 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID114906
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FINCH, VERNOR ET AL  Elements of Geography
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1957. 4th Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. GOOD+ in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. A clean and solid copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 693 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID209540
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GEORGE, UWE  In the Deserts of This Earth
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Dustjacket is chipped at edges and corners and rubbed on rear panel. Upper front corner lightly bumped.Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 309pages.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID4999
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GRIBBIN, JOHN  Weather Force
Sydney: AP Publishing, 1979. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket, now protected. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID10861
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HALL, JOHN M.  The Geography of Planning Decisions
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light fading to spine and upper edge. 62 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID128565
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HALL, PETER  The World Cities
London: World University Library, 1966. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Slight yellowing to the covers. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 256 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID113696
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

A.J. HERBERTSON  Outlines of Physiography: An Introduction to the Study of the Earth
London: Edward Arnold, 1901. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Light insect damage to deep blue cloth boards. But gilt titles still bright. Piece torn from upper edge of front free end paper and Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some pencil notes to rear end paper. Otherwise clean and solid inside. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. viii, 312, 8pp .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID228913
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MARTIN, F AND WHITTLE, A.  Core Geography - Work
London: Hutchinson. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 128 pages .
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID114909
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

STAMP, DUDLEY SIR (EDITOR)  Longman Dictionary of Geography
London: Longman Group Limited, 1970. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 492 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID232846
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VETTER, RICHARD C. (EDITOR)  Oceanography - the Last Frontier
Washington, DC: Voice of America, 1974. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 430 pages Part of the Voice of America Forum Series..
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID216158
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

WARN, SUE & WARN, CHRIS  The North [Cambridge Regional Geography]
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Some yellowing to covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 96 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID113698
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

WOODCOCK, ROY  The Hamlyn Dictionary of Geography
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 287pages.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID9831
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

16 titles found
   
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005