| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 208 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR NOTED) African Violets for Modern Living and Other Gesneriads Kalamazoo, USA: Merchants Publishing, 1978. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages . AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID129509 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Handbook of Trees, Shrubs Etc Melbourne: Hodgins Nursery. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good Condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name to the cover. 112 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID245715 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (EDITORS OF ORGANIC GARDENING AND FARMING) The Organic Way to Mulching Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1976. 5th printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 192 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID198387 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Reader's Digest Complete Book of the Garden Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1967. Second Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to lower edge. Some spotting to fore edge. Colour and black & white illustrations. 580 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID220425 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPHINE The Illustrated Plant Lore: A Unique Pot-Pourri of History, Folklore and Practical Advice London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations by Rosemary Wise. x, 326pp . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID227176 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, OLIVER E. Decorating with Plants Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1979. Hardcover. 4to, Fine, Issued w/o Dustjacket, col. photos & illustrations 160pages. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID7953 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, MILES The Complete Guide to Growing Cacti and Succulents: A Comprehensive Guide to Identification, Care and Cultivation London: Lorenz Books, 2003. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 256 pages Previously published as " The Ultimate Book of Cacti and Succulents' - the definitve reference to identifying, buying and growing cacti and succulents.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID249390 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGEL, MARIE Cottage Flowers London: Pelham Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. 48 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID226181 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Turfgrass Pests Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. Staple Bound. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 49 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID243154 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAHR, FRITZ Commercial Floriculture New York: A.T. De La Mare Company, 1948. 4th Printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good but no Dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos. 646pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID3129 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANGAY, PAUL The Boxed Garden : Designs for Small Spaces Ringwood: Viking, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs by Simon Griffiths and black & white diagrams. 162 pages . AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID250011 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANKS, DAVID P. (EDITOR) Australian Orchid Research Volume 3, 1998 Melbourne Melbourne: Australian Orchid Foundation, 1989. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with black and white drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's name/details inside front cover. 207 pages Contributions to Tasmnian Orchidology 1-9.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID225990 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEAMES, R.O. & WHITEHILL, J.A.E. Some Historic Gardens in South Australia Adelaide: National Trust of South Aust, 1988. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Black and white diagrams 115 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245262 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENJAMIN, LOVELL The Love of Indoor Plants London: Octopus Books, 1973. Hardcover. 4to, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. colour photos 96pages. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID11337 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BERGE, PIERRE & COX, MADISON Majorelle. A Moroccan Oasis London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs by Claire de Virieu. unpaginated Part of the Small Books on Great Gardens series. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID234560 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIRD, RICHARD Flowering Trees and Shrubs: An Illustrated Directory of Species and How to Grow Them Successfully Brookvale NSW: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1989. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID235899 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLACK, PETER MCKENZIE Orchids London: Hamlyn, 1983. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID155187 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLACKALL, ELIZABETH (COMPLIER) A Garden Treasury Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped. Colour photographs and monochrome illustrations. 116 pages A celebration of gardens and gardeners in poetry and prose. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID213998 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, JOYCE Auckland Is a Garden Auckland: David Bateman Ltd, 1980. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Edges of book slightly discoloured. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Lovely colour and black & white botantical illustrations by the author. Maps to endpapers. 48 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID235904 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| O'BRIEN, DIANA Growing Geraniums and Pelargoniums Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 2001. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. vi, 90 pages With an up to date description of cultivars.. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID249186 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRISCOE,T.W. Orchids for Amateurs London: W.H.& L Collingridge. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn Dustjacket, b/w photos & illustrations 141pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID10149 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROOKES, JOHN The New Small Garden Book Sydney: Doubleday, 1989. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and colour and black and white drawings/diagrams. 224 pages A fresh approach to transforming small outdoor spaces.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID243937 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROOKES, JOHN, BECKETT, KENNETH A. & SWANE, VALERIE The Planter's Guide to Plants and Flowers Sydney: Doubleday, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition.. Cover very slightly rubbed. Illustrated with Colour photographs and Black and white drawings/diagrams. Gift inscription to half-title page. 272 pages A complete quick reference guide to the characteristics and cultivation of more than 4000 popular plants.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID210126 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROOKS, A.E. Australian Native Plants for Home Gardens Melbourne: Lothian, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 162 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID159335 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNE, JANET & MECHLIN, STUART The Rose London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD [price-clipped ]Dustjacket. DJ has been covered in clear contact by a previous owner. Colour and black & white illustrations. 144 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID218219 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005