next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aci Manual of Concrete Inspection
Michigan: American Concrete Industry, 1957. Reprint. Leatherette. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Boards marked. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 232 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID224422
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Adelaide Geometrical Drawing Part One - Practical Plane and Solid Geometry
Adelaide: South Australian Government, 1939. 11th edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. 123 pages An elemetary course of instruction for students of technical and secondary schools..
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID201530
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume 2 Wireless Telegraphy Theory
London: HMSO, 1939. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Black & white illustrations.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID225212
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume 1 Magnetism and Electricity
London: HMSO, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition - No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID187606
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[AMERICAN TECHNICAL SOCIETY]  Building Estimating and Contracting (9 Volume Set)
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1944. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations & photos. Blueprints in pocket at rear of Vol 4.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: ID205336
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Handbook of Quarrying
Adelaide: Department of Mines, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. GOOD in GOOD- dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ chipped with loss atop Spine (1x4cms). Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 185 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID227109
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Master Plumber - the Trade Journal of the Master Plumbers' & Sanitary Engineers Association of New South Wales Vol XIX No 11
Sydney: Swans Limited, 1941. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Black & white illustrations. 20 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID208488
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Modern Ring Spinning and Accessories
Manchester: Cook & Co, Circa 1946. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Covered in Clear Plastic taped to covers. Black & white illustrations/photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID208514
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  National Champion Steel Heaters
Minneapolis: National Champion, 1945. Screw Bound. Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Black & white illustrations.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID208490
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Notes on Screw Gauges
Cossipore: Inspectorate of Guns and Unfilled Ammunition, Circa1942. Hardback. Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 94 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID121734
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Notes on Solution of Triangles and Trigonometrical Tables
Cossipore: Inspectorate of Guns and Unfilled Ammunition, 1942. Hardback. Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 90 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID121737
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Patent Safety Boiler Mountings, Patent Valves and High-Class Steam Specialities
Huddersfield: J. Hopkinson & Co. Ltd, 1907. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Good condition but no dustjacket, Front inner-hinge cracked at first gathering and rubbing to extremities of paper-covered boards and cloth spine. Fully illustrated catalogue. 338pages.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID12115
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice
Cleveland: The Lincoln Electric Company, 1938. 5th Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Overall in Good Condition. Edges are lightly rubbed and some numbers have been inked to spine. Front hinge is starting and previous owner's stamp to preliminary pages. Page edges yellowing. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/ diagrams. 1012 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID238611
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Technical Reference Book of Compressed Air Terms and Standards.
London: British Compressed Air Society, 1956. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 108 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID213405
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Transistor Tester
Chicago: Dynascan Corp. Paperback. Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. Cover worn and creased on hinge. 24 pages Instruction Manual for Model 520B.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID204378
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Underground Operators' Conference. West Tasmanian Branch
Parkville: The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1982. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition - card covers. Blue covers are lightly rubbed. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Stamp for The Australasian Institue of Mining and Metallurgy Sydney Office to half-title page. Black and White diagrams. Clean and solid copy. 266 pages .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID229879
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[OVAWELD]  Welded Wire Fabric for Concrete Reinforcement Ovaweld and Fabric Reinforcing Rods
Adelaide: Ovaweld, 1950. Softcover. Oblong. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 29 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID208497
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AGGER, L.T.  Principles of Electronics
London: Macmillan, 1961. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has some loss ot edges and top of spine - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. [viii], 340 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID214025
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, EDWIN P.  Audels Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Guide for Engineers, Servicemen, Shop Men & Users. A Practical Treatise Covering the Basic Principles
New York: Theo Audel & Co, 1949. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 1242 pages .
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: ID207019
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, EDWIN P.  Audels Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Guide for Engineers, Servicemen, Shop Men & Users.
New York: Theo Audel & Co, 1944. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 1242 pages .
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: ID213756
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATKINS, E. ARTHUR  Electric Arc and Oxy-Acetylene Welding a Practical Handbook for Works Managers, Welding Operators, and Students
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Is an ex-library copy but with almost no markings. FFEP removed. 394 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID245828
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BABANI, B.B.  Sound & Loudspeaker Manual
London: Babani Press, 1972. Softcover. 12mo. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 94 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID246628
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAKER, ERIC (WITH TEXT BY JANE MARTIN)  Design Patents
London: Angus & Robertson, 1991. Paperback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Coverfaded and has glue stains. Black & white illustrations. 144 pages A designer's guide to American Inventions 1930-1945.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID217307
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARTY-KING, HUGH  Water the Book: An Illustrated History of Water Supply and Wastewater in the United Kingdom.
London: Quiller Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour photographs and drawings. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247092
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BETTRIDGE, B.R.  Transistors and Crystal Diodes: What They Are and How to Use Them
London: Norman Price (Publishers) Ltd, 1956. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 72 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID246632
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005