| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Copper Through the Ages London: Copper Development Association, 1934. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 66pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID638 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| International Mining Geology Conference Kalgoorlie-Boulder Western Australia 5-8 July 1993 Melbourne: Australiasian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy, 1993. 1st Edition. Laminated Boards. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Black & white illustrations. 346pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID181969 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Mineral Facts and Problems Washington, DC: United States Department of the Interior, 1965. reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very heavy book - over 2kg. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Cover marked and bumped atop Spine. Black & white illustrations. 1118 pages Bulletin 630 Produced by the Staff of the Bureau of Mines.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID228224 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Rigby's Atlas of Earth Resources Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, col. & b/w illustrations, maps. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 208pages. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID6053 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEGRE, CLAUDE The Behavior of the Earth Continental and Seafloor Mobility Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1988. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Ex Business Library - minor markings to half-title page. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID206729 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious and Semi-Precious Stones New York: The Rutledge Press, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations/photgraphs. 224 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID2840 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAARS, DONALD L. Red Rock Country - the Geological History of the Colorado Plateau Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ a little rubbed and lightly edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 264 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID200071 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BERTIN, LEON The New Larousse Encyclopedia of the Earth London: Hamlyn, 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Small quarto size. Good condition. Scuff marks on card covers and spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 424 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID193180 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRIDGES, E.M. World Soils London: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Black and white drawings and diagrams. 89 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241459 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUCHESTER, K.J. The Australian Amateur Lapidary an Introduction to Gem-Cutting Sydney: Ure Smith, 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good+condition. Photographic cover creased with uneven laminate on rear. Front endpapers to P2 dog-eared. Colour and B/W photos & B/w illustrations. Some marks to text. xix, 211 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID232461 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUCKLEY, RALPH Environmental Planning Techniques Adelaide: Department of Mines and Energy. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 94 pages A handbook for the Australian coal, mineral and petroleum industries.. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID227113 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COGGINS, R.S. & HEFFORD, R.K. The Practical Geographer London: Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd, 1957. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps and diagrams. Complete with gelatine 3D viewing glasses in pocket inside rear board. A little marking to boards. 100 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID240222 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DAVISON, CHARLES The Origin of Earthquakes Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1912. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. b/w photos & illustrations. Dustjacket edgeworn with minor loss at spine ends - now protected. 144pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID7034 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF MINES, SOUTH AUSTRALIA Handbook on Quarrying Adelaide: Department of Mines and Energy, 1983. Reprint. Card Covers. Octavo Size. Good + Condition. Cover creased. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 238 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID227112 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EIBY, G.A. Earthquakes London: The Scientific Bookclub, 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Diagrams/Drawings. 207 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID195708 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ERICSON, DAVID B. & WOLLIN, GOESTA The Ever-Changing Sea London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [price-clipped]. DJ frayed at head of spine [repaired with tape], top edge tinted [has small water-stain]. With b/w illustrations. [xiii]349pages. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID6307 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ERNST, W.G. Earth Materials Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 150 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID240572 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| FISHER, P.J. Jewels London: B.T. Batsford Limited, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Gift inscription to front pastedown. 112 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID248363 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| FRASER, RONALD The Habitable Earth London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and drawings. 151 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248661 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GREY, TONY Jabiluka: The Battle to Mine Australia's Uranium Melbourne: Text Publishing, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 305 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247840 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN This Shaking Earth Sydney: A.P. Publishing, 1978. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 191 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID84010 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GUBELIN, EDWARD Inclusions As a Means of Gemstone Identification Los Angeles: Gemological Institute of America, 1953. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue boards with (faded) gilt title to face and spine. Includes 258 photographs. Very Scarce. This is a really tight and clean copy, free of any names, annotations etc. 220 pages . AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: ID227469 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HOPE,STANTON The Battle for Oil London: Robert Hale, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ chipped at corners and spine ends. Ownership details to f.f.e.p. b/w plates 198pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID11933 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JACKSON, WES Altars of Unhewn Stone: Science and the Earth San Fransisco: North Point Press, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 158 pages. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID13207 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JOHN, BRIAN [EDITED BY] The Winters of the World. Earth Under Ice Ages Milton, Qld: The Jacaranda Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has small abrasion to spine tail otherwise near fine. Top edge of front free end paper clipped. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 256 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID241223 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005