next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Earth Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Copper Through the Ages
London: Copper Development Association, 1934. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 66pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID638
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  International Mining Geology Conference Kalgoorlie-Boulder Western Australia 5-8 July 1993
Melbourne: Australiasian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy, 1993. 1st Edition. Laminated Boards. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Black & white illustrations. 346pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID181969
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Mineral Facts and Problems
Washington, DC: United States Department of the Interior, 1965. reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very heavy book - over 2kg. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Cover marked and bumped atop Spine. Black & white illustrations. 1118 pages Bulletin 630 Produced by the Staff of the Bureau of Mines..
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID228224
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Rigby's Atlas of Earth Resources
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, col. & b/w illustrations, maps. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 208pages.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID6053
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEGRE, CLAUDE  The Behavior of the Earth Continental and Seafloor Mobility
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1988. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Ex Business Library - minor markings to half-title page. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID206729
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, FRANK  Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious and Semi-Precious Stones
New York: The Rutledge Press, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations/photgraphs. 224 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID2840
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAARS, DONALD L.  Red Rock Country - the Geological History of the Colorado Plateau
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ a little rubbed and lightly edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 264 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID200071
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERTIN, LEON  The New Larousse Encyclopedia of the Earth
London: Hamlyn, 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Small quarto size. Good condition. Scuff marks on card covers and spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 424 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID193180
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRIDGES, E.M.  World Soils
London: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Black and white drawings and diagrams. 89 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241459
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BUCHESTER, K.J.  The Australian Amateur Lapidary an Introduction to Gem-Cutting
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good+condition. Photographic cover creased with uneven laminate on rear. Front endpapers to P2 dog-eared. Colour and B/W photos & B/w illustrations. Some marks to text. xix, 211 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID232461
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BUCKLEY, RALPH  Environmental Planning Techniques
Adelaide: Department of Mines and Energy. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 94 pages A handbook for the Australian coal, mineral and petroleum industries..
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID227113
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COGGINS, R.S. & HEFFORD, R.K.  The Practical Geographer
London: Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd, 1957. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps and diagrams. Complete with gelatine 3D viewing glasses in pocket inside rear board. A little marking to boards. 100 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID240222
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DAVISON, CHARLES  The Origin of Earthquakes
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1912. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. b/w photos & illustrations. Dustjacket edgeworn with minor loss at spine ends - now protected. 144pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID7034
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DEPARTMENT OF MINES, SOUTH AUSTRALIA  Handbook on Quarrying
Adelaide: Department of Mines and Energy, 1983. Reprint. Card Covers. Octavo Size. Good + Condition. Cover creased. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 238 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID227112
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

EIBY, G.A.  Earthquakes
London: The Scientific Bookclub, 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Diagrams/Drawings. 207 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID195708
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ERICSON, DAVID B. & WOLLIN, GOESTA  The Ever-Changing Sea
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [price-clipped]. DJ frayed at head of spine [repaired with tape], top edge tinted [has small water-stain]. With b/w illustrations. [xiii]349pages.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID6307
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ERNST, W.G.  Earth Materials
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 150 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID240572
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FISHER, P.J.  Jewels
London: B.T. Batsford Limited, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Gift inscription to front pastedown. 112 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID248363
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FRASER, RONALD  The Habitable Earth
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and drawings. 151 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248661
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GREY, TONY  Jabiluka: The Battle to Mine Australia's Uranium
Melbourne: Text Publishing, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 305 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247840
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GRIBBIN, JOHN  This Shaking Earth
Sydney: A.P. Publishing, 1978. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 191 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID84010
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GUBELIN, EDWARD  Inclusions As a Means of Gemstone Identification
Los Angeles: Gemological Institute of America, 1953. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue boards with (faded) gilt title to face and spine. Includes 258 photographs. Very Scarce. This is a really tight and clean copy, free of any names, annotations etc. 220 pages .
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: ID227469
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HOPE,STANTON  The Battle for Oil
London: Robert Hale, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ chipped at corners and spine ends. Ownership details to f.f.e.p. b/w plates 198pages.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID11933
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

JACKSON, WES  Altars of Unhewn Stone: Science and the Earth
San Fransisco: North Point Press, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 158 pages.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID13207
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

JOHN, BRIAN [EDITED BY]  The Winters of the World. Earth Under Ice Ages
Milton, Qld: The Jacaranda Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has small abrasion to spine tail otherwise near fine. Top edge of front free end paper clipped. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 256 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID241223
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005