next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Eight Famous Eizabethan Plays
New York: Modern Library, 1950. reprint. Hardback. Very Good but has ex college lib stamps (neat), no Dustjacket, 721pages .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID9558
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Euripides
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages 'The Trojan Women', 'Helen' and 'The Bacchae', translated by Neil Curry.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID229999
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Famous Plays of 1933
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 702 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID125973
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Khaki Bush and Bigotry: Three Australian Plays
St Lucia: Univ. of Queensland Press, 1968. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney..
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID5463
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Khaki Bush and Bigotry: Three Australian Plays
St Lucia: Univ. of Queensland Press, 1968. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney..
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID221583
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ACWORTH, ELAINE  Composing Venus
Sydney: Currency Press, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy. 86 pages .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID112455
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Restless Heart
London: Methuen, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. 12mo. Near Fine copy in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has some insect damage at flap folds - now protected in a plastic sleeve. 97 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241656
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARDEN, JOHN  The Workhouse Donkey
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good + Dustjacket, minor wear to DJ at corners and spine ends Some chips and small tears to edges. Now protected. 133pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID7816
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATKINSON,BROOKS  Sean o'Casey from Times Past
Totowa,New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1982. 1st. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 175pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID5468
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUDEN, W.H. & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER  The Ascent of F6: A Tragedy in Two Acts
London: Faber & Faber, 1939. 4th impression. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Edges foxed, corners slightly bumped, DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends 123pages.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID6138
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUDEN, W.H. & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER  On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts
London: Faber & Faber, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red boards slightly marked. Gilt lettering to Spine. Rough cut edges. 123 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID245584
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AYLING, STANLEY  A Portrait of Sheridan
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID230497
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAMBOROUGH, J.B.  Ben Jonson
London: Hutchinson, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket,- (round stain size 10c piece to face), Previous owner's (very small) name/details to front free endpaper. 191pages A comprehensive account of Ben Jonson's work.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID6505
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRETT, RICHARD  The Heartbreak Kid
Sydney: Currency Press, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Card covers. 103 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248211
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRIE, J.M.  Mary Rose
London: Hodder & Stoughton, No DateCirca 1930. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 192 pages .
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID88296
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRIE, J.M.  The Plays of J.M. Barrie (Shall We Join the Ladies; Half an Hour; Seven Women and Old Friends]
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR VERY GOOD condition but no DJ. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Pages lightly tanned. 128 pages Includes four plays, being : Shall We Join the Ladies; Half an Hour; Seven Women and Old Friends..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID204587
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRIE, J.M.  The Plays of J.M. Barrie in One Volume
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No Dustjacket. Some foxing to prelims. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 844 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224290
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRIE, J.M.  Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. circa 1920s. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book has some foxing to edges and preliminary pages - Text block and pictures are clear. Tipped in colour plates and black & white illustrations. The illustrations are delightful. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 198 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID244718
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS  The Knight of the Burning Pestle
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1981. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 114 pages .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID106946
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS  The Knight of the Burning Pestle
London: Oliver and Boyd, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Black & white illustrations. 123 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID114998
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELL, HILARY  Fortune
Paddington, NSW: Currency Press, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. 90 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID112454
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEYNON, RICHARD & FOWLER, H.G.  Next Act!: A Collection of Short Modern Plays
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1964. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some wear to edges and very light shelf soiling to lower edge. Small black mark to front free end paper. 205 pages Contains 10 plays by various dramatists including Shaw, Wilder, Barrie, Douglas Stewart etc..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID123238
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEYNON, RICHARD  The Shifting Heart
London: Angus & Robertson, 1960. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Dj is light soiled with some light foxing to the interior. 108 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID114996
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOBIS, MERLINDA CARULLO  Cantata of the Warrior Woman, Daragang Magayon: An Epic.
Manila: Studies, St. Scholastica's College, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Text in English, Tagalog.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID211783
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRIDGES, ROBERT  Collected Essays, Papers &C. Of Robert Bridges
London: Oxford University Press, 1927. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good but No Dustjacket. Edges foxed. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. [x]29pages. contains the 'The Influence of The Audience on Shakespeare's Drama.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID988
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

146 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005