| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Eight Famous Eizabethan Plays New York: Modern Library, 1950. reprint. Hardback. Very Good but has ex college lib stamps (neat), no Dustjacket, 721pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID9558 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Euripides Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages 'The Trojan Women', 'Helen' and 'The Bacchae', translated by Neil Curry. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID229999 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Famous Plays of 1933 London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 702 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID125973 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Khaki Bush and Bigotry: Three Australian Plays St Lucia: Univ. of Queensland Press, 1968. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID5463 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Khaki Bush and Bigotry: Three Australian Plays St Lucia: Univ. of Queensland Press, 1968. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID221583 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACWORTH, ELAINE Composing Venus Sydney: Currency Press, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy. 86 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID112455 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Restless Heart London: Methuen, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. 12mo. Near Fine copy in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has some insect damage at flap folds - now protected in a plastic sleeve. 97 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241656 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN The Workhouse Donkey London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good + Dustjacket, minor wear to DJ at corners and spine ends Some chips and small tears to edges. Now protected. 133pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID7816 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON,BROOKS Sean o'Casey from Times Past Totowa,New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1982. 1st. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 175pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID5468 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER The Ascent of F6: A Tragedy in Two Acts London: Faber & Faber, 1939. 4th impression. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Edges foxed, corners slightly bumped, DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends 123pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID6138 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts London: Faber & Faber, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red boards slightly marked. Gilt lettering to Spine. Rough cut edges. 123 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID245584 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AYLING, STANLEY A Portrait of Sheridan London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID230497 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B. Ben Jonson London: Hutchinson, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket,- (round stain size 10c piece to face), Previous owner's (very small) name/details to front free endpaper. 191pages A comprehensive account of Ben Jonson's work. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID6505 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRETT, RICHARD The Heartbreak Kid Sydney: Currency Press, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Card covers. 103 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248211 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Mary Rose London: Hodder & Stoughton, No DateCirca 1930. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 192 pages . AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID88296 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. The Plays of J.M. Barrie (Shall We Join the Ladies; Half an Hour; Seven Women and Old Friends] London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR VERY GOOD condition but no DJ. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Pages lightly tanned. 128 pages Includes four plays, being : Shall We Join the Ladies; Half an Hour; Seven Women and Old Friends.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID204587 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. The Plays of J.M. Barrie in One Volume London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No Dustjacket. Some foxing to prelims. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 844 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224290 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. circa 1920s. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book has some foxing to edges and preliminary pages - Text block and pictures are clear. Tipped in colour plates and black & white illustrations. The illustrations are delightful. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 198 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID244718 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS The Knight of the Burning Pestle London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1981. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 114 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID106946 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS The Knight of the Burning Pestle London: Oliver and Boyd, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Black & white illustrations. 123 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID114998 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, HILARY Fortune Paddington, NSW: Currency Press, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. 90 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID112454 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEYNON, RICHARD & FOWLER, H.G. Next Act!: A Collection of Short Modern Plays Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1964. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some wear to edges and very light shelf soiling to lower edge. Small black mark to front free end paper. 205 pages Contains 10 plays by various dramatists including Shaw, Wilder, Barrie, Douglas Stewart etc.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID123238 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEYNON, RICHARD The Shifting Heart London: Angus & Robertson, 1960. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Dj is light soiled with some light foxing to the interior. 108 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID114996 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOBIS, MERLINDA CARULLO Cantata of the Warrior Woman, Daragang Magayon: An Epic. Manila: Studies, St. Scholastica's College, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Text in English, Tagalog. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID211783 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRIDGES, ROBERT Collected Essays, Papers &C. Of Robert Bridges London: Oxford University Press, 1927. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good but No Dustjacket. Edges foxed. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. [x]29pages. contains the 'The Influence of The Audience on Shakespeare's Drama. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID988 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005