Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Classicalstudies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ARISTOPHANES  The Wasps/the Poet and the Women/the Frogs
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1984. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Translated with an introduction by David Barrett. 224pages.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID204801
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J.  Twentieth Century Interpretations of Oedipus Rex. A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1968. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 119 pages A range of critics scrutinise this great Greek drama from both a critical interpretation as a piece of theatre and also as a metaphor for human experience..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID239632
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DODGE, THEODORE AYRAULT  Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 Bc, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian
New York: Da Capo Press, 1996. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations and maps. xxv, 693pp Originally published in 1890. The first 13 chapters deal with the art of war before Alexander the Great. The book then dwells on the his military achievements whilst not ignoring his psychological peculiarities..
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID221015
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE  Civilizations
London: Pan Books, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Black & white illustrations. 636 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID249352
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GRANT, MICHAEL [EDITOR]  Greece and Rome: The Birth of Western Civilization
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages Texts by Michael Grant, A.R. Burn, H.C. Baldry, W.K.C. Guthrie, John Boardman, F.R. Cowell, R.A.G. Carson & Mortimer Wheeler..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID246370
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HALE, WILLIAM HARLAN  Ancient Greece
New York: American Heritage Press, 1970. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Ownership stamps to prelims. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 314 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID247550
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HOVING, THOMAS  Tutankhamun the Untold Story
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Maps and diagrams to endpapers. 384 pages The previously untold story of the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID239232
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HUTTON, EDWARD  Rome
London: Hollis & Carter, 1950. Revised Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some slight rubbing to top of spine. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 297 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID236882
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

JOSEPHUS  Life of Herod
London: The Folio Society, 2007. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 259 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID250021
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MURRAY, GILBERT [TRANSLATED AND WITH NOTES BY]  The Hippolytus of Euripides
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1920. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. End papers tanned. 86 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID242756
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MURRAY, GILBERT  A History of Ancient Greek Literature
London: William Heinemann, 1907. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Lovely deep green boards with gilt decoration to face and gilt titles to spine. Very light flecking to upper corners and small mark to lower edge. 420 pages Part of the Short Histories of the Western World series.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID246753
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

OTTO, WALTER F.  The Homeric Gods: The Spiritual Significance of Greek Religion
London: Thames & Hudson, n.d circa middle 1950's. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine age darkened and corners a trifle bumped.. Translated from the German by Moses Hadas viii, 310pp " Professor Otto reaches the essential meaning of the Homeric gods... by working forward from Homeric antecedents.'' Foreword by the translator.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID243769
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

PETRONIUS ARBITER; TRANSLATED BY FREDERICK RAPHAEL  Satyrica
London: The Folio Society, 2003. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Previous owner's name blind stamped to the title page. Colour illustrations by Neil Packer. A modern translation of this classic ancient Roman sex romp. 157 pages .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID246985
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

SIDWELL, KEITH  Reading Medieval Latin
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. 9th Impression. Softcover. Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. 398 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID246553
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

SOPHOCLES  Sophocles Volume 11
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1910. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Black & white illustrations. A little foxing to cut edges. xxxvi, 215 pages From 'The Athenian Drama' series uniform with Volume 1- Aeschylus and Volume 111- Euripides. With translation and explanations by John Swinnerton Phillimore..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID242357
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

STONEMAN, RICHARD  Land of Lost Gods: The Search for Classical Greece
London: Hutchinson, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xx, 346 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID227559
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

STRONG, DONALD E.  The Classical World
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. Edges of covers mildly rubbed. With 200 illustrations, 128 colour plates. 176 pages Landmark's of World Art series..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID195720
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

THOMSON, GEORGE  Aeschylus and Athens: A Study in the Social Origins of Drama
London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition. Green boards bumped on corners. Black & white illustrations. Some pencil notations to text. Maps to endpapers. xii, 478 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249225
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

TREVELYAN, RALEIGH  The Shadow of Vesuvius Pompeii Ad 79
London: The Folio Society, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto. Very Good condition but no DJ or slipcase. Buff colored covers with brown cloth spine. Gold embossed. Illustrated endpapers. B/w and color plates and B/w photos. Page 127-128 creased. 128 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID159933
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VACALOPOULOS, APOSTOLOS E.  Origins of the Greek Nation the Byzantine Period 1204 - 1461
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1970. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to corners - now protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations and maps. 401 pages + maps .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID237398
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

WALBANK, F.W.  The Awful Revolution: The Decline of the Roman Empire in the West
Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A little edgewear to DJ with a little rubbing to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Very slight musty odour. Fold-out map attached to Index. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xiii,139 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID248968
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS] TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WHISTON  The Works of Josephus Complete and Unabridged. New Updated Edition
Peabody Massachusetts: Hendrickson Publishers, 1993. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. Seems to have been mildly damp affected. Illustrated with black and white maps. Previous owner's details to front free end paper - now obscured with black texta. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 925 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID249838
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

WILKINSON, J. GARDNER SIR  A Popular Account of the Ancient Egyptians [2 Volumes]
London: John Murray, 1878. New Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Rebound with original spine pasted to spine. Black & white illustrations. 419, 438 pages .
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID246172
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

23 titles found
   
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005