next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Cinema & Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 325 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aeronautical Gazette Illustrated: Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, Special Souvenir Edition 1910
Twentieth Century Fox, 1965. Softcover. Folio sized. Staple bound program for the Fox film of the smame name. Includes stills from the film as well as some charming coloured illustrations by Ronald Searle. Corners bent and some minor creasing and wear to edges. unpaginated .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID236495
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[THE AUSTRALIAN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE TRUST]  Australian Theatre Year Book
Melbourne Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1958. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Small bump to base of covers. Corners lightly rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 8 pages of advertisements to rear. Cover design by Tim Walton (based on his stage setting for the Elizabethan Theatre Trust's 1957 production of The Bartered Bride.) Chapter decorations by Harry Raynor. 73 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID228506
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADRIAN, WERNER  Speed Cinema of Motion
Bounty Books, 1975. 1st thus. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with 3 closed tears beside Spine (<1cm) - no loss. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 111 pages Deals with the motion that makes film the most dramatic form of theatrical excitement..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232937
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AHERNE, BRIAN [ASSISTED BY GEORGE SANDERS AND BENITA HUME]  A Dreadful Man
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224 pages A personal, intimate book about George Sanders.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID235558
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERMEL. ALBERT  Farce: A History from Aristophanes to Woody Allen
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Hardback. Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings. Interior clean and bright. Spine of DJ faded. 464 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID231939
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEY, KIRSTIE  How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life Reluctant Confessions of a Big-Butted Star
Rodale Ltd, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 193 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID235010
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLON, YORAM, CULLEN, DEL & PATTERSON, HANNAH  Contemporary North American Film Directors a Wallflower Critical Guide
London: Wallflower, 2002. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Heavy Book. Very Good condition. 619 pages The indispensible guide to the ever-changing world of contemporary cinema..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID231771
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALMODOVAR, PEDRO  The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings
London: Faber & Faber, 1992. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 155 pages A kind of autobiographical series of essays on film..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248090
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Citizen Jane: The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 389 pages.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: ID10494
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APPELBAUM, STANLEY (EDITOR)  Scenes from the Nineteenth-Century Stage in Advertising Woodcuts
New York: Dover, 1977. 1st Edition. Paperback. Quarto Size. Good+ condition, issued without DJ. Front cover creased at botton RH corner. Contains 268 b/w woodcut reproductions and 25 additional colour illustrations. 152 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID190340
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATTENBOROUGH,RICHARD  In Search of Ghandi
London: Bodley Head, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to half-title page. 230pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232955
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAILEY, JULIE JAMES  Reel Women: Working in Film and Television
North Ryde: Australian Film Television and Radio School, 1999. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. vii, 408 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID241220
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARNARD, LORRETTA AND IMWOLD, DENISE [EDITED BY]  Cut ! Hollywood Murders, Accidents, and Other Tragedies
Willoughby, NSW: Global Book Publishing, 2005. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Tape marks to endpapers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 368 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID243397
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRAULT, JEAN-LOUIS  The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. 244 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID211252
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAXTER, JOHN  Filmstruck Australia at the Movies
Sydney: ABC Books, 1986. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. 160 pages A fascibnating account of one man's experience of film..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID232187
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEERBOHM, MAX  Around Theatres
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. The only two prior editions are the original published as two volumes in 1924 and a reprint (in 2 volumes) in 1930. 583 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID150927
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELL, JOHN  The Time of My Life
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2003. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 288 pages The autobiography of Australia's famous Shakespearean actor and director..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID249136
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENEDIKT, MICHAEL AND WELLWARTH, GEORGE E. (EDITORS AND TRANSLATORS)  Postwar German Theatre an Anthology of Plays
London: Macmillan, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped and rubbed. Ink mark to page edges. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 348 pages Includes plays by Gunter Grass and Peter Weiss..
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID234569
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENSON, RAYMOND  The James Bond Bedside Companion
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1988. New and Updated Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some very light rubbing to corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 275 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID239677
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERGMAN, INGRID & BURGESS, ALAN  Ingrid Bergman My Story
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 480 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245636
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERGMAN, INGMAR  The Magic Lantern: An Autobiography
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 312 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID243451
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEVAN, IAN  Royal Performance: The Story of Royal Theatregoing
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. dustjacket a little frayed at top of spine & has small tear to bottom rear edge - now protected. b/w plates 280pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID1251
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL  Peggy Ashcroft
London: John Murray, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE copy in NEAR FINE dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 312 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID219105
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BINGHAM, MADELEINE  Henry Irving and the Victorian Theatre
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w plates 312pages. Foreword by John Gielgud..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID644
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLUNDELL, GRAEME  Australian Theatre: Backstage with Graeme Blundell
Melbourne Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 250 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID222888
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

325 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005