| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 895 title(s) on 36 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Arabian Nights. Tales from the Thousand & One Nights. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold London: The Folio Society, 1999. 1st thus. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good slipcase. Gold slipcase is bumped at the lower front edge and has small stain to upper edge. Book has small neat blindstamp of prev owner to title page. Wonderful full page coloured plates by Detmold. Originally published in 1924. viii, 239pp . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID246975 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Blackie's New Systematic English Readers: Fifth Reader London: Blackie & Son, n,d circa early 20th Century. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Deep blue boards are rubbed and corners and spine ends worn. Endpapers tanned and bookseller stamp to the front free endpaper. Inside is clean and bright. Colour and black & white illustrations. 264 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247912 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Bumper Cowboy Book London: Collins. Hardback. GOOD+ in pict paper-covered boards. Illustrated. Rubbing to corners and spine ends. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID177522 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Castle Tournament Prague: Artia, n.d.. Hardback. Folio size. Near very good copy of the panoramic pop-up by Voitech Kubasta. Missing 8 pages of text. Pop-ups are all complete including knights and cellophane windows. The fold on one knight is starting to split but is intact at present. Some rubbing to edges and copies and upper corners are a little bumbed. Despite this it is still a very nice copy. The colour illustrations/ pop-up design are by Kubasta. "An architect by profession, Czech artist, Voitech Kubasta brought a decidedly contemporary sensibility to his innovative paper engineering.". AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID240651 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Children's Treasury of Great Stories Melbourne Melbourne: United Press, No Publication Date.. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue/black mottled boards with pictorial inlay by Arthur Rackham. Inlay is a little scratched. Interior is starting to yellow. Illustrated with 5 colour plates, several by Rackham and numerous black & white illustrations. 447 pages Includes Alice in Wonderland, Gulliver in Lilliput, Tales from Shakespeare and Tales from the Arabian Nights.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID221093 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR NOTED) A.B. C. Children's Hour Annual No 3 Sydney: The Educational Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ is chipped at top of spine, otherwise a very good jacket - now protected. Colour Frontis, B/W illustrations and photos. 192pages Includes stories by Ruth Park, Rowena Farre, Denys Burrows amongst others.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID176554 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Classic Children's Stories Lincolnwood, Il: Publications International, 1998. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Gilt page edges. 88 pages Contains Hiawatha, Icarus and Daedalus, George Washington and the Cherry Tree, Paul Revere's Ride, Rip Van Winkle and Paul Bunyan. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID240920 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Classic Fairy Tales Lincolnwood, Il: Publications International, 1999. Hardback. Large and heavy Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Colour illustrations. 24 well loved stories including some less common additions such as Peter Pan, King Midas, Sonte Soup and The Velveteen Rabbit. Gilt to edges. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 407 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID249876 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Collins Boys' Annual London: Collins, Circa 1957. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Corners lightly rubbed. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very nice copy. 128 pages First story is "The Lunatickians" by Anthony Buckeridge.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246094 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame Reed For Kids, 1996. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good++condition in pictorial laminated boards. Colour illustrations from the Disney cartoon. 96 pages One of the Disney Classic series. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID249823 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Hoppity Hare's Adventures. The Brambledown Tales London: Tiger Books International, 1989. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Colour and black & white illustrations. unpaginated . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID238182 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Lone Ranger Annual Manchester: World Distributors, 1968. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Corners lightly bumped. Colour and black & white illustrations. 93 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID242659 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Moko and Koko in the Jungle. Panoramic Pop-Up by V. Kubasta Prague: Artia, n.d.. Hardback. Folio Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Missing the text - this is the large panoramic pop-up which accompanied it. All intact with no tears or repairs includes the movable pieces of Moko, Koko and the swinging monkey. The colour illustrations/ pop-up design are by Kubasta. "An architect by profession, Czech artist, Voitech Kubasta brought a decidedly contemporary sensibility to his innovative paper engineering.". AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: ID240650 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Black & white illustrations. 190 pages Complete and unabridged.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID234342 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Mulligrubs & Friends the Angus & Robertson Book of Bedtime Stories Pymble: Angus & Robertson, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Light wear to edges and spine ends. Charming colour illustrations. 112 pages Includes stories by Madeleine Winch, Nan Hunt, Gordon Bain, Quentin Hole, Ruth Park and Duncan Ball. A lovely book.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID228908 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| New Tales from Alice's Wonderland Collection One London: madcap, 2000. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour illustrations. unpaginated Welcome to Alice and Dinah's Wonderland.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248334 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (MERVYN PEAKE) Ride a Cock-Horse and Other Nursery Rhymes London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. DJ is price clipped but price sticker is present at base of front flap. Colour and black & white illustrations by Mervyn Peake. 33 pages . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID198775 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Schneewittchen Hamburg: Carlsen Verlag, 1960. Hardback. Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some wear to corners and edges with small tear to lower front corner. This is a pop-up book with all the pop-ups intact. Text in German. unpaginated The colour illustrations/ pop-up design are by Kubasta. "An architect by profession, Czech artist, Voitech Kubasta brought a decidedly contemporary sensibility to his innovative paper engineering.". AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID240647 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (VARIOUS AUTHORS) Searchlight Adventure Stories for Boys London: Spring Books, No Date. Hardback. Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Some pencil marks to a few pages - a patient person could erase these! Small ink marks to each line of the contents page. Covers rubbed at corners. A very solid and generally clean copy. 381 pages Includes two stories by Michael Moorcock.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID196141 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Stirring Days Stories for Boys London: D.L.M.S, n.d.. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Interior tanned with age. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front pastedown. unpaginated . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245182 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Three Little Pgs Pop-Up Picture Story England: Brown Watson, 1989. Hardback. Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good + condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustratrions by Pamela Storey. All pop-ups intact. A very nice copy unpaginated . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID248916 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Treasury for Five Year Olds. A Collection of Stories, Fairy Tales, and Nursery Rhymes South Oakleigh, Vic: Funtastic, 2004. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Colour illustrations.Daniel Howarth 93 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID235931 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Walt Disney's Dumbo of the Circus Sydney: John Sands Pty Ltd, [1941]. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. Small abrasion to lower spine end. Some light wear to edges with mild creasing. Inside is yellowing at page edges. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Colour illustrations from the Disney film. unpaginated . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID243302 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Walt Disney's Story of the Reluctant Dragon from Kenneth Grahame's "Dream Days" Sydney: Sands, [1941]. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. The cardboard covers are very light worn at edges with several marks and one red pencilled number to front cover. Small tear to the lower spine edge has been professionally repaired. otherwise binding is solid. Gift inscription, dated 1942, to preliminary pages. Interior is yellowing with age. Colour illustrations. Introduction by Robert Benchley. unpaginated The text of the book is a combination of Kenneth Grahame's words and the dialogue from the motion picture script.. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: ID243301 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABELA, DEBORAH Max Remy Super Spy. The Hollywood Mission Sydney: Random House Australia, 2003. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 254 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID242292 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005