next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 258 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australians in Company Bhp in Its 100th Year
Melbourne: BHP, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 216 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID14985
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Equality in Diversity - Fifty Years of the Commonwealth Grants Commission.
Canberra: AGPS, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 180 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID224760
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Factors Influencing Labout Turnover. Recording the Deliberations of Industrial Executives and Educationists at the 1948 Management Convention Mount Lofty - South Australia
Adelaide: The Builder Publishing Co, n.d but presumably around 1948/49. Staple Bound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some tanning to covers. 45 pages Contents include 'Labour Turnover under the Microscope. Combating the Problem [of labour turnover]. Value of Trained Supervisors. Wage Incentives Offer a Solution. Eliminating Square Pegs. Worker-Management Relations..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID239659
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh's Study Conference on the Human Problems of Industrial Communities Within the Commonwealth and Empire, Oxford 1956 (2 Vols)
London: Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is marked and worn at the edges .Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 338 pages (1), 339 pages (2) .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID194794
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Informing a Nation: The Evolution of the Australian Bureau of Statistics
Canberra: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardback. Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 323 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID244295
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Seventy Five Years of B.H. P. Development in Industry
Broken Hill Proprietary Company, No Date of Publication. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID220052
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, F. GERARD  The Business Forecasting Revolution: Nation-Industry-Firm
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, [xvi]265 pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID9923
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNDT, H. W.  The Australian Trading Banks
Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 216 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245972
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNDT, H.W.  The Rise and Fall of Economic Growth - a Study in Contemporary Thought
Melbourne Melbourne: Longman Cheshire, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine faded - now protected in plastic cover. 161 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID234479
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATTEBERY, LOUIE  J.R. Simplot - a Billion the Hard Way
Caldwell, USA: Caxton, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 251 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID229327
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

NO AUTHOR ATTRIBUTED.  Mcdougall's Practical Business Arithmetic
London: McDougalls Educational Company. Hardcover. Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated Blue Boards rubbed and marked. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 158 pages ++ A text book for Technical and Evening Institutes - with answers!.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID210783
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AYRIS, CYRIL  A Heritage Ingrained: Co-Operative Bulk Handling Limited 1933-2000
Perth, Western Australia: Cooperative Bulk Handling Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 176 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID231945
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BADARACCO,JNR, JOSEPH L.  The Knowledge Link
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly marked. 189 pages How firms compete through strategic alliances..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID222067
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGCHI, AMIYA KUMAR  The Political Economy of Underdevelopment
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. Paperback. Octavo size,. Near Fine condition. Non-removable security sticker on rear pastedown. viii,280 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID2892
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAKER,STEPHEN  The Advertisers Manual
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 307pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID4020
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAKER, MICHAEL; GRAHAM, PETER; HARKER, DEBRA AND HARKER, MICHAEL  Marketing: Managerial Foundations
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Includes students guide on floppy disc. 542 pages .
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID189411
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARHAM, KEVIN AND RASSAM, CLIVE  Shaping the Corporate Future - Leading Executives Share Their Vision and Strategies
London: Unwin Hyman, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous Owners initials to Preliminary Pages. 245 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID222988
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARKER, D.A.  Cash and Credit
Cambridge at the University Press, 1920. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Ornate pink boards are lightly rubbed at edges and age-darkened at spine. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 143 pages Part of the Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature series. Originally published in 1910.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246328
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARKER, D.A.  The Theory of Money
Cambridge at the University Press, 1913. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Ornate pink boards are lightly rubbed at edges and age-darkened at spine. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 141 pages Part of the Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature series..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246333
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRY, PAUL  Going for Broke
Sydney: Bantam Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in Near Fine DJ, now protected in plsatic sleeve. 1st Australian Edition. Contains b/w photographs. 451 pages Sub titled -'How Bond Got Away With It' Shows how Bond stashed his fortune overseas and how if you are rich enough and your Lawyers good enough you can get away with almost anything..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID248813
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEDER, SHARON  Free Market Missionaries: The Corporate Manipulation of Community Values
London: Earthscan, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. As new condition. x, 260pp During the 20th Century, business associations coordinated mass propaganda campaigns combining American PR methods with revitalized free market ideaology from 18th Century Europe. These 'free market missionaries'' now seek to change individual and institutional values through bolder strategies such as expanding share ownership and manipulating wider public concerns...Beder's [book] is an intellectual call to arms.'' DJ blurb..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID243404
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELFIELD, RICHARD; HIRD, CHRISTOPER & KELLY, SHARON  Murdoch. The Decline of an Empire
London: Macdonald, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 336 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID164803
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELFORT, JORDAN  The Wolf of Wall Street
Sydney: Hachette Australia, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. 518 pages ''in this astounding and hilarious tell all autobiography, Belfort narrates a tale of greed, power and excess that no one could invent...'.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID246771
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELL, ANITA  Your Mortgage: How to Save $50,000 to $250,000 Per Property
Sydney: Random House Australia, 2009. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine condition. xvi, 250 pages The Savings Edition..
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID244268
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELOW, PATRICK J., MORRISEY, GEORGE L. & ACOMB, BETTY L.  The Executive Guide to Strategic Planning
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white diagrams. Some minor highlighting. 136 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID222070
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

258 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005