next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Books on Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Bookpaper Book from Anjala MILL
Anjalankoski, Finland: Stora Enso Newsprint, 2005. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID210424
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Old and Rare Children's Books
Softcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. A catalogue of Children's books loaned for Exhibition in aid of the St. Catherine's School Building Fund by Mr amd Mrs Alan Grant..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID221040
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADELAIDE, DEBRA  Australian Women Writers: A Bibliographic Guide
London: Pandora, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiv, 209pp .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID237602
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, HARRIET SEMMES  American and British Poetry
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 486 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID116039
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, GRAHAM  Intertextuality
London: Routledge, 2000. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 238 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID246320
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, D. & KNIGHT, S.  Cunning Exiles: Studies of Modern Prose Writers
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 244 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID231632
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSON, DON  Real Opinions
Melbourne: McPhee Gribble Publishers, 1992. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 225 pages .
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: ID115376
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL & SUTHERLAND, ZENA  Children and Books
Glenview, Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1972. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Decorated boards. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white reproductions. Previous owner's name/details to front free end paper. 836 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID236237
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATTAR, DENA  Household Books Published in Britain 1800-1914 [Cookery and Household Books Published in Britain 1800-1914 Volume 1)
London: Prospect Books, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 438 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID228935
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

NO NOTED AUTHOR  Then and Now 1799-1974 Commemorating 175 Years of Law Bookselling and Publishing
London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size,. Very Good condition but no DJ. Blue cloth covers with gold embossing. Price sticker on FFEP. Contains one b/w photograph and one illustration. 219 pages This book commemorates 175 years of the Sweet and Maxwell Publishing Company whom deal solely with publishing for the Legal profession..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID184911
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AVERY, GILLIAN  Childhood's Pattern: A Study of the Heroes and Heroines of Children's Fiction 1770-1950
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 256 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID225085
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BANTA, MARTHA  New Essays on the American
London: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 172 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID6556
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BATHO, EDITH C. AND DOBREE, BONAMY  The Victorians and After 1830-1914.
London: The Cresset Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 360 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID193981
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENNETT, BRUCE AND STRAUSS, JENNIFER (EDITORS)  The Oxford Literary History of Australia
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. [24x16cm] Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 488 pages A major literary history for all lovers and students of Australian writing..
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID203671
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENNETT, BRUCE  Spirit in Exile: Peter Porter & His Poetry
Melbourne Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). xvii, 294pp .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID236959
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERKMAN, SYLVIA  Katherine Mansfield a Critical Study
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Spine bumped & faded. A small amount of text underlined. Illustrated with several Black and White Photographs. 246 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID199473
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BINDING, PAUL  Separate Country a Literary Journey Through the American South
New York: Paddington Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift inscription [possibly the author] to front free endpaper. 224pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID6641
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BIRKETT, SIR NORMAN; LANDSDALE HODSON, JAMES; JOSEPH, MICHAEL; MUNFORD, W.A.; PAGE, CADNESS AND WILSON HUBERT  Books Are Essential
London: Andre Deutsch, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 96 pages Looks are the contemporary problems in the book industry - rising prices and the possible abolition of the Net Book Agreement (by which publishers fixed the retail price of their books).
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID202232
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLAKE, L.J.  Australian Writers
Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Very Good in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Spine of DJ faded. Some tape marks to the prelims. Small piece missing from the top of the front free end paper. 268pages A survey of Australian Writers 1788-1966..
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID181799
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLAY, SAMUEL K. N.; PIOTROWICZ, RYSZARD W. AND TSAMENYI, B. MARTIN  Antarctica: A Selected Annotated Legal and Political Bibliography
Hobart: University of Tasmania, 1989. 1st Edition. Softcover. [23.5x17cm] Near Fine copy. Scarce. 139 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID210758
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOLTON, W.F. (EDITOR)  The Middle Ages
London: Sphere Reference, 1987. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly chipped. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 436 pages Part of the "Sphere History of Literature" - a critical survey of English and American Literature - fully revised..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID215774
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOLTON, W.F.  Short History of Literary English
London: Edward Arnold, 1981. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 86 pages .
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: ID118981
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRADBURY, DOUGLAS  Dangerous Pilgrimages: Trans-Atlantic Mythologies and the Novel
London: Penguin, 1996. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight spotting to cut edges. Inscribed, signed and dated (Adelaide 6 Mar, 1996). x, 515 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID247010
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRADY, VERONICA  Caught in the Draught: On Contemporary Australian Culture and Society
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. viii, 310pp In these essays, notable Australian, Veronica Brady tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. Her subjects are wide ranging and often controversial - the Mabo native title decision, social justice, Patrick White, australian poetry etc.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID244348
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BREDSDORFF, ELIAS  Hans Christian Andersen
London: PHAIDON, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some light foxing to the top edges of the book. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 376 pages Biography of Hans Christian Andersen and commentary on the tales that he wrote..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID143406
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

270 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005