| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Bookpaper Book from Anjala MILL Anjalankoski, Finland: Stora Enso Newsprint, 2005. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID210424 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Old and Rare Children's Books Softcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. A catalogue of Children's books loaned for Exhibition in aid of the St. Catherine's School Building Fund by Mr amd Mrs Alan Grant.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID221040 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADELAIDE, DEBRA Australian Women Writers: A Bibliographic Guide London: Pandora, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiv, 209pp . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID237602 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HARRIET SEMMES American and British Poetry Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 486 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID116039 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, GRAHAM Intertextuality London: Routledge, 2000. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 238 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID246320 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, D. & KNIGHT, S. Cunning Exiles: Studies of Modern Prose Writers Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 244 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID231632 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, DON Real Opinions Melbourne: McPhee Gribble Publishers, 1992. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 225 pages . AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: ID115376 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL & SUTHERLAND, ZENA Children and Books Glenview, Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1972. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Decorated boards. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white reproductions. Previous owner's name/details to front free end paper. 836 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID236237 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATTAR, DENA Household Books Published in Britain 1800-1914 [Cookery and Household Books Published in Britain 1800-1914 Volume 1) London: Prospect Books, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 438 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID228935 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NO NOTED AUTHOR Then and Now 1799-1974 Commemorating 175 Years of Law Bookselling and Publishing London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size,. Very Good condition but no DJ. Blue cloth covers with gold embossing. Price sticker on FFEP. Contains one b/w photograph and one illustration. 219 pages This book commemorates 175 years of the Sweet and Maxwell Publishing Company whom deal solely with publishing for the Legal profession.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID184911 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AVERY, GILLIAN Childhood's Pattern: A Study of the Heroes and Heroines of Children's Fiction 1770-1950 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 256 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID225085 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANTA, MARTHA New Essays on the American London: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 172 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID6556 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BATHO, EDITH C. AND DOBREE, BONAMY The Victorians and After 1830-1914. London: The Cresset Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 360 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID193981 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, BRUCE AND STRAUSS, JENNIFER (EDITORS) The Oxford Literary History of Australia Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. [24x16cm] Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 488 pages A major literary history for all lovers and students of Australian writing.. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID203671 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, BRUCE Spirit in Exile: Peter Porter & His Poetry Melbourne Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). xvii, 294pp . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID236959 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BERKMAN, SYLVIA Katherine Mansfield a Critical Study New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Spine bumped & faded. A small amount of text underlined. Illustrated with several Black and White Photographs. 246 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID199473 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BINDING, PAUL Separate Country a Literary Journey Through the American South New York: Paddington Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift inscription [possibly the author] to front free endpaper. 224pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID6641 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIRKETT, SIR NORMAN; LANDSDALE HODSON, JAMES; JOSEPH, MICHAEL; MUNFORD, W.A.; PAGE, CADNESS AND WILSON HUBERT Books Are Essential London: Andre Deutsch, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 96 pages Looks are the contemporary problems in the book industry - rising prices and the possible abolition of the Net Book Agreement (by which publishers fixed the retail price of their books). AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID202232 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, L.J. Australian Writers Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size, Very Good in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Spine of DJ faded. Some tape marks to the prelims. Small piece missing from the top of the front free end paper. 268pages A survey of Australian Writers 1788-1966.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID181799 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAY, SAMUEL K. N.; PIOTROWICZ, RYSZARD W. AND TSAMENYI, B. MARTIN Antarctica: A Selected Annotated Legal and Political Bibliography Hobart: University of Tasmania, 1989. 1st Edition. Softcover. [23.5x17cm] Near Fine copy. Scarce. 139 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID210758 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOLTON, W.F. (EDITOR) The Middle Ages London: Sphere Reference, 1987. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly chipped. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 436 pages Part of the "Sphere History of Literature" - a critical survey of English and American Literature - fully revised.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID215774 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOLTON, W.F. Short History of Literary English London: Edward Arnold, 1981. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 86 pages . AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: ID118981 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRADBURY, DOUGLAS Dangerous Pilgrimages: Trans-Atlantic Mythologies and the Novel London: Penguin, 1996. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight spotting to cut edges. Inscribed, signed and dated (Adelaide 6 Mar, 1996). x, 515 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID247010 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRADY, VERONICA Caught in the Draught: On Contemporary Australian Culture and Society Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. viii, 310pp In these essays, notable Australian, Veronica Brady tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. Her subjects are wide ranging and often controversial - the Mabo native title decision, social justice, Patrick White, australian poetry etc. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID244348 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BREDSDORFF, ELIAS Hans Christian Andersen London: PHAIDON, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some light foxing to the top edges of the book. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 376 pages Biography of Hans Christian Andersen and commentary on the tales that he wrote.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID143406 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005