| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 988 title(s) on 40 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| America out of the Ashes Tulsa, OK: Honor Books, 2001. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 255 pages True stories of courage and heroism. Foreword by "Colonel Jeff" O'Leary. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID207073 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The B.H. P. Review Volume 31 No 2 March 1954 Royal Visit Number Newcastle: The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd, 1954. Paperback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Contains b/w illustrations and one color reproduction on front cover. 26 pages Commemorates the Royal visit of Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh of February 1954 to the Newcastle Steel Works. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID196916 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Today's Best Biographies Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings/maps. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 629 PAGES Biographies of Nelson Mandela, Captain James Cook, Monty Roberts and jung Chang.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID228874 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACKLAND, MICHAEL Henry Kendall. The Man and the Myths Melbourne: Miegunyah Press, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 351 pages A biography of one Australia's finest colonial poets.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID245421 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Chaucer London: Vintage, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings. xvi, 175 pages An elegantly written and nicely judged biography, the first of Ackroyd's Brief Lives series.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID249160 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY Goodbye Girlie Ringwood: Viking, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 265 pages. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID236976 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY Goodbye Girlie Ringwood: Penguin, 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 265 pages. The sequel to "Hear the Train Blow " .. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248171 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, GERRY Before the Dawn. An Autobiography London: Mandarin, 1997. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 347 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID227494 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADDIS, FAITH The Year of the Cornflake London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 218 pages Faith and Brian Addis sold their Bloomsbury Flower Shop and moved to a roomy framhouse in Devon where they offered memorable holidays for the child who loves the outdoor life. This is the story of their first year.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID232977 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian London: Andersen Press, 2008. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 230 pages Winner of the National Book Award.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID245943 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER As I Walked Down New Grub Street London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 277pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID3232 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL My Invented Country a Memoir London: Harper Perennial, 2004. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. xv, 199 pages Isable Allende takes us on a personal tour of Chile, bringing to life a place full of family and friends, includes P.S. - Insights, Interviews and more.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID243316 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA Letters to a Friend London: Hutchinson, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket (minor wear to cnrs). Translated by Priscilla Johnson. 246pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID3235 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA Only One Year New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Translated from the Russian by Paul Chavchavadze. Dustjacket chipped and frayed at corners and spine ends. DJ protected in clear plastic sleeve. viii,444pages. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID2978 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM The Diaries London: The Folio Society, 1990. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Black & white illustrations. 351pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID183756 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALSOP, SUSAN MARY Lady Sackville: A Biography London: Readers Union, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 275 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID245743 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTER, ROBERT A Lion for Love: A Critical Biography of Stendhal Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good copy. Black & white illustrations. 285 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID236229 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTMAN, DENNIS Defying Gravity: A Political Life Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 265 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID236376 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMADIO, NADINE Giants of Time - a Celebration of Humanity Sydney: Sally Milner Publishing, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 149 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241417 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMAN Aman Great Britain: Bloomsbury Books, 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 349 pages First-person account of a young woman's coming-of-age in Somalia.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID205775 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMOR, MEAGHAN AND AUSTIN, JANET (SELECTED AND EDITED BY); PREFACE BY JULIAN BURNSIDE From Nothing to Zero. Letters from Refugees in Australia's Detention Centres Melbourne: Lonely Planet Publications, 2003. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. [xiv] 193 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID226870 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK Search Me: Autobiography - the Black Country, Canada and Spain London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ age browned at edges and spine. 2 tiny dark stains to fore edge. 237 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID248236 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDRE, TY WITH ALLEN MCMAHON On My Brother's Shoulders Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 1997. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 288 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID236576 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, ROBERT HARDY A Lamp for India the Story of Madame Pandit London: Arthur Barker, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 406 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID189686 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA Even the Stars Look Lonesome London: Virago Press, 1998. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 145 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID228954 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005