| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, PATRICK & WALMSLEY, NICK British Airships in Pictures: An Illustrated History 1784-1998 Argyll: House of Lochar, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 112 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID248850 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AFFLECK, ARTHUR H. The Wandering Years Melbourne: Longmans, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. An account of the beginnings & development of commercial aviation in Australia. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 211pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID1516 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN E. AND BRUCE, JOAN The Future of Aeronautics London: Hutchinson, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 552pages The book is based on the "Second Century Papers" of the Royal Aeronautical Society of Great Britain.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID186920 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHFORD, DAVID AND COLLINS, PATRICK Your Spaceflight Manual. How You Could Be a Tourist in Space Within Twenty Years London: Headline, 1990. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good +in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 120 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246441 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECKLAKE, SUE The Official London Planetarium of Space London: Virgin, 1994. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Would be fine except for Star Trek bookplate to front pastedown. Decorated laminated boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 127 pages An exploration of the wonders of the Solar System and beyond - with a Foreword by NASA.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID243919 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT-BREMNER, E. Frontline Airline: Air Transport During the South-West Pacific War 1939-44 London: Paul Elek, 1945. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. Uncommon title. 80 pages + plates . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID231238 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIRD, NANCY My God! It's a Woman Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 216 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID148965 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLANCHARD, PAUL Elementary Gliding. A Manual Approved by the British Gliding Association for Pupil Glider Pilots London: British Gliding Association, 1967. 6th Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 71 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID207585 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLYTH, LT-COL. J.D. Practical Performance Prediction of Aircraft [Aeronautical Engineering Series] London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1935. 1st Edition. . Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice deep blue baords with black titles and decoration. Edges and corners are lightly rubbed. Spine is age-darkened. Free endpapers are lightly tanned. xii, 80pp . AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID250189 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWMAN, GERALD Jump for It ! - Stories of the Caterpillar Club London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ has some wear to corners and spine ends and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 198 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID239089 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWYER, CHAZ The Age of the Biplane Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1981. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID239192 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOYER, PETER Flying Machines: From Icarus to Star Wars Sydney: museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, 1982. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Slight edgewear. unpaginated This catalogue was produced to coincide with the 'Flying MAchines; Icarus to Star Wars'exhibition at the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID244362 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRAYBROOK, RAY & ALLPORT, DAVE [COMPILED BY] Glossary of Aerospace Terms and Abbreviations Ayrshire: Jetstream Aircraft, n.d.. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. 23 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID243096 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRIDGEMAN, WILLIAM & HAZARD, JACQUELINE The Lonely Sky London: Cassell, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ is chipped with some loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 278 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID213222 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRIMSON, SAMUEL Flying the Royal Mail Sydney: Dreamweaver Books, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 224 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID231340 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUCK, ROBERT N. Weather Flying: A Practical Book on Flying in All Kinds of Weather, by a Pilot for Pilots New York: Macmillan, 1976. 14th printing. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's initials to front free end paper. 261pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID11657 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURCHETT, WILFRED & PURDY, ANTHONY Cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin: First Man in Space London: Anthony Gibbs & Philllips, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ is price-clipped, a bit edgeworn and has some minor loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 187 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID244618 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CACUTT, LEN [EDITOR] Great Aircraft of the World : An Illustrated History of the Most Famous CIVIL and Military Planes Sydney: Golden Press, 1992. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges, especially for overseas customers - please check with us. 456 pages Includes technical specifications. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID248232 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CADOGAN, MARY Women with Wings - Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction London: Macmillan, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. (24x16cm) Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White photographs and drawings. 280 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID204408 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAIDIN, MARTIN Countdown for Tomorrow: The Inside Story of Earth Satellites, Rockets and Missiles and the Race between American and Soviet Science New York: E.P. Dutton, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket.Quarter cloth with decorated boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 288 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID248890 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AIR POWER STUDIES CENTRE The Air Power Manual {Di (Af) Aap 1000} Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 240pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID184297 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Aviation an Illustrated History Sydney: Books for pleasure, 1978. Hardback. Quarto Size.Very Good condition in Good DJ. (small tears & edgewear - tape repairs) 320pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID6400 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHARLWOOD, D.E. Take-Off to Touchdown. The Story of Air Traffic Control Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ has some minor insect damaged at rear flap fold - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. 131 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID177858 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHRISTY, JOE & SHAMBURGER, PAGE Summon the Stars: The Advance of Aviation from the Second World War New York: A.S. Barnes. Hardcover. 28.5x22cm, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos throughout. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. Very light rubbing to DJ at corners and spine ends [now protected]. 434pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID14979 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COBB, FRANK CAPTAIN Battling the Clouds or for a Comrade's Honor Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1927. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Pages tanned and a bit crisp. Bump to base of boards. Mild insect marks to covers. 165 pages Aviator Series Volume 1.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID239252 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005