| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSTEN, TOM Western Images, Western Australia in Pictures from the Colonial Era to the Present Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1996. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages [neat label]. 200 pages . AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: ID227028 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE Waterholes of Western Australia Frenchs Forest, NSW: Murray Child, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID209130 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE Waterholes of Western Australia Frenchs Forest, NSW: Murray Child, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in Good jacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ marked and stained at base. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID216151 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN The White Divers of Broome the True Story of a Fatal Experiment Sydney: Macmillan, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. Contains b/w illustrations and maps. 301 pages True story of British Royal Navy trained divers sent to Broome to try and master the perilious art of pearl shell diving and overcome the Asian stranglehold on the pearling industry.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID192114 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAIN, MARY ALBERTUS SISTER Ancient Landmarks: A Social and Economic History of the Victoria District of Western Australia 1839-1894. Perth: University of Western Australia Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. This copy is Ex-Library [St Dominics Priory] and has the usual pocket at rear, but not on endpaper, and some stamps to prelims - overall a very clean copy. Inscribed by the author on title page. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 431 pages . AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: ID249185 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BICKERTON, ARTHUR Meet the People - Stories of the Pilbara Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 205 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID221329 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIGNELL, MERLE The Fruit of the Country - a History of the Shire of Gnowangerup Western Australia Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small tape marks to boards. 326 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID213169 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOURKE, MICHAEL J. On the Swan: A History of the Swan District Western Australia Perth: University of Western Australia Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Card Covers. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with colour plates, black & white photographs and drawings. 367 pages . AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: ID244810 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUNNEY, RON & ELLERY, KIT History of Dongara and the Shire of Irwin 1839-197. Western Australia. Staple Bound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. unpaginated . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID237538 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CASEY, GAVIN AND MAYMAN, TED The Mile That Midas Touched Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1964. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good +Dustjacket. DJ has some wear (single closed tear to lower edge ) and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details and small stains to preliminary pages. 236pages The story of Kalgoolie's golden mile.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID238640 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COOMBS, ANNE AND VARGA, SUSAN Broometime Sydney: Sceptre, 2001. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. This appears to be the original publication of this controversial book which was withdrawn after protests by Broome residents and the possibility that the authors may have may have contravened the Western Australian Evidence Act in two instances by printing details of an indecent assault case 294 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID235780 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRAGO, JEANIE A Look over the Edge Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover chipped. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 207 pages Like a detour off the well-worn road into the outback of Western Australia.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID226149 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DIXON J Going Bush a Yorkshireman Settles in Australia Sydney: Little Hills Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 166 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID234855 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EDWARDS, HUGH Port of Pearls a History of Broome Swanbourne, W.A.: Published by Author, 1988. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Several light and tiny stains to fore edge. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 198 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID247157 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HAMMOND, J.E. Western Pioneers - the Battle Well Fought Perth, Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1980. Facsimile Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID234476 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HARDIE, JENNY Nor'Westers of the Pilbara Breed Carlisle, Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1988. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small bump to top edge of front board. 264 pages The story of brave ancestors who pioneered the outback Pilbara in Western Australia.. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID142898 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HOLMES A COURT, ETHNEE Heytesbury Stud an Affair of the Heart Sydney: Gary Allen, 2003. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Sepia photographs. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. 205 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID233587 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| INGHAM, ANNE MARIE Pioneers of the Kimberley - the Maggie Lilly Story Sydney: Halstead Press, 2001. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Illustrated endpapers. 144 pages The story of five generations of outback women and men in the Kimberleys in north-west Australia.. AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3792] Book number: ID214854 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, FAYE & JONES, JEFF "Melita" Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie Publishing Pty Ltd, 1994. Softcover. Large Square Octavo. Very Good condition. Names whited-out on prelims page. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 156 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID230334 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KING, NORMA Nickel Country Gold Country Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 148pages. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID197152 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCBRIDE, DICK The Call of the Far Horizons Western Australia: Eunice McBride, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. 272 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID226699 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SNOOKS, G.D. Depression and Recovery in Western Australia 1928'29-1938'39: A Study in Cyclical and Structural Change. Perth: University of Western Australia Press, 1974. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations. Inscribed by the author on prelims. 192 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID247093 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| STANNAGE, C.T. [EDITED BY] A New History of Western Australia Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1981. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Light creases to spine. Previous owner's initials to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. This is a heavy book - please enquire about shipping charges. xxi, 836pp . AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: ID235166 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| STRICKLAND, BARRY & HARPER, PETER. Perth Sketchbook Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations by Peter Harper. Maps to endpapers. 56 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: ID224942 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TAYLOR, NANCY E. WITHNELL A Saga of the North-West Yeera-Muk-a-Doo Perth: Hesperian Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 254 pages The First settlement of North-West Australia told trhough the Withnell and Hancock families 1861-1890.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID231940 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005