Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Aust-Victoria

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ADAMS, NANCY  Family Fresco
Melbourne Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ a little faded and has foxing. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 205 pages A fine literary evocation of Australian people and times past..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID236817
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANGUS, J. COLIN & FORSTER, HARLEY W.  The Ovens Valley
Melbourne: Cypress Books, 1970. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Contains b/w photographs and illustrations. 65 pages The Ovens Valley is in North Eastern Victoria. It encompasses the towns of Wangaratta, Benalla, bright, Beechworth and surrounding Districts..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID243008
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  Wilson's Promontory
Adelaide: Rigby, 1976. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 56 pages Beautiful Photography by Jocelyn Burt from the ' Australian Conservation Series'..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID246870
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BENWELL, W.S.  Journey to Wine in Victoria
Melbourne: Pitman Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Sepia toned photographs and Black & white illustrations. 226 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID247944
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROOME, RICHARD; DINGLE, TONY; PRIESTLEY, SUSAN  The Victorians. A Set of Three Volumes;' Arriving' ; ' Settling' ; ' Making Their Mark'
Sydney: Fairfax, Syme and Weldon, 1984. Card Covers. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spines very lightly faded. Colour and black & white illustrations. A history of Victoria..
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID244885
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BUCKINGHAM, ALAN J & HITCHCOCK, MARGOT F  Aspects of Early Blackwood: The Goldfield, the Landmarks, the Pioneers
Ringwood: J.G. Publishing, 1984. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author [Margot Hitchcock]. 82 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID240932
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GIBBS, CHRISTINE (AUSTRALIA POST PUBLIC RELATIONS)  History of Postal Services in Victoria
Australia Post, 1984. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Sepia illustrations 125 pages Published to celebrate Victoria 150..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID244779
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GLOVER, ANNE  Victorian Treasures from the la Trobe Collection State Library of Victoria
Melbourne: Macmillan Australia, 1980. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Rubbing to lower edges. Colour and Black & White Photographs and Illustrations 80 pages A lavishly illustrated volume which covers the period from exploration and settlement to the first Federal Parliament..
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID247529
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GREEN, O.S.  Sale: The Early Years and Later
Sale, Vic: Southern Newspapers, Circa1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ has some chips to edges - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Tipped in poster to prelim pages (as produced). 184 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID241881
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HALLS, F. W.  Bushwalking in the Victorian Ranges
Adelaide: Rigby, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small mark to lower edge. Black & white illustrations/maps. Endpapers maps. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 191 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID243987
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HEWAT, TIM  Bridge over Troubled Waters: A History of the Shire of Strathfieldsaye
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 130 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID100119
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

JONES, GRAHAM  Bushrangers of the North East
Wangaratta: Charquin Hill, 1991. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light rubbing to corners. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name to the title page. 158 pages The golden years of bushranging..
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID245554
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

KIDDLE, MARGARET  Men of Yesterday a Social History of the Western District of Victoria 1834-1890
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardbound. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Endpaper maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 573pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID177311
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LEEPER, G.W.  Introducing Victoria
Melbourne: ANZAAS, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket chipped and creased - edgewear -Piece missing from top edge (1x1cms)and also from lower Spine (1 inch triangle).Closed etar to rear (3cms w/o loss. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes colour fold-out map of Victoria. 306pages 25 informative studies of Victoria in the middle 1950's..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID245565
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MCCRAE, HUGH  Georgiana's Journal Melbourne 1841-1865
Sydney: William Brooks, 1978. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 288 pages Hugh McCrae is Georgiana's grandson, also includes a short account of her life by Sir Norman Cowper..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248604
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

REID, JOHN  Gold Museum Ballarat's Museum of Man's Heritage of Gold
Terrey Hills, NSW: A.H & A.W. Reed, 1980. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 32 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID245251
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

SERLE, GRANT  The Melbourne Scene, 1803-1956
Neutral Bay: Hale & Iremonger, 1978. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good + Condition. White and black covers are a little age darkened and inside covers are starting to yellow with age. Black & white illustrations. 308 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID249628
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

SHEEHY, TOM  Battlers Tamed a Sandbelt Moorabbin 50 Years a City
Melbourne: City of Moorabbin, 1985. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID216628
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

SIERP, ALLAN  Colonial Life in Victoria: Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905
Adelaide: Rigby, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with 2 small chips to upper edge and some fraying to spine tail. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200 pages A vivid photographic record of Victoria and its people from 1855-1905 covering Gold Rush days, entertainment, fashion, transport, sports, war and peace, communications etc.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID244125
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

SOLOMON, GEULAH DR.  Caulfield's Heritage [Four Volume Set]
Melbourne Melbourne: City of Caulfield, 1989. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Four (4) volume set. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Vol 1 - Caulfield's Building Heritage; Vol 2 - Caulfield's Cultural Heritage; Vol 3 - Caulfield's Recreational Heritage; and Vol 4 - Caulfield's Recent Municipal Heritage. Missing the original slipcase.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID225542
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

STRANGE, A.W.  Ballarat a Brief History
Kilmore: Lowden Publishing Co, 1971. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ covered (very neatly) in clear adhesive film and stuck to endpapers. Black & white illustrations. 78 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID143627
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

WHITE, KATE  A Open Account 72 Years of Unionism in the State Bank of Victoria
Melbourne Melbourne: Financial Services Union, 1992. Softcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 250 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID228086
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

22 titles found
   
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005