| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Naval and Military Club, Melbourne 1881-1962 Melbourne Melbourne: The Committee of the Club 1962-63, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine age darkened. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xiv, 106 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID241149 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABEYARATNE, HILARY From Fantasy to Fact - the Foundation of the Peninsula School 1957-1965 Melbourne Melbourne: Hyland House, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly dis-coloured along top edge. Blue boards decorated with GILT School Shield. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 134 pages Book 1992 of 2000 copies.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224729 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED The Treasure House. Some of the Story of Menzies Hotel Melbourne: Published by the Author, no pub date. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in NEAR VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w plates. Dustjacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Gift inscription to (clipped) front free endpaper. 134 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID185707 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARNABY, J.W. The History of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club Volume II - 1941 to 1968 Melbourne Melbourne: The Royal Melbourne Golf Club, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Blue cloth boards with gilt to face & spine. 60 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID238865 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN (TEXT) & BEASLEY, BILL (DRAWINGS) Old Melbourne Sketchbook Adelaide: Rigby, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID160314 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN The University of Melbourne - an Illustrated Perspective Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has faded spien and jacket edges - now protected in Mylar cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 86 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID143573 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, L.J. (EDITOR) Letters of Charles Joseph la Trobe Melbourne: The Government of Victoria, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. sm4to. Very Good condition in good+ DJ, now protected. Victoriana Series No. 1, Blue cloth covers. Edges and some pages are lightly foxed. Contains color and b/w plates. DJ is a little edge worn and has some small nicks and rubbing to folds. Inside DJ lightly foxed. 96 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID184430 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUESST, MARIE The Craigs of Collins Street Melbourne Melbourne: the Hawthorne Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ rubbed. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. [price-clipped] 135 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232891 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURCHETT, WINSTON H. East Melbourne Walkabout Melbourne: Cypress Books, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good (glue residue - minor - ot rear free endpaper), no Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 64pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID8100 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARROLL, BRIAN Historic Gold Towns of Victoria Quest Books, 19861. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Very slight chipping to DJ. Colour illustrations. Maps to endpapers. 65 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID231025 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DALEY, ERIC J (EDITOR) Great Is Thy Faithfulness - One Hundred Years of Baptist Work and Witness in the Northern District of Victoria 1877-1977 Kerang, Vic: Northern District Baptist Association, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 183 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID223679 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DARBYSHIRE, JOHN & SAYERS, C.E. Old Gold Towns of Victoria Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD. Illustrated boards slightly marked. Maps to endpapers.Colour Paintings by John Darbyshire. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID226614 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DARLING, JAMES Richly Rewarding Melbourne: Hill of Content, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos, Spine sun-faded. 283pages James Darling was Chairman of the ABC, President of the Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust among others.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID12616 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DOW, HUME More Memories of Melbourne University - Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1919 Melbourne: Hutchinson of Australia, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. BUT- Covered in Clear Adhesive film over boards and dustjacket and stuck to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 198 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID218240 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DOWLING, BARY Mudeye an Australian Boyhood and Beyond Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 1995. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to edge. 266 pages Autobiography of Bary Dowling, his youth spent in Ballarat, Victoria. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID101989 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EAGLE, CHESTER Play Together, Dark Blue Twenty: A Boy's-Eye View of an Elite Australian School Melbourne: McPhee Gribble Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 151pages. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID5324 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GARDINER, LYNDSAY 'the Eye and Ear' - the Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital Centenary History Melbourne Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens Ltd, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 114 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID234159 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GARDINER, LYNDSAY Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne 1870 - 1970 -: A History Melbourne Melbourne: The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 231 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID223709 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GRANT, JAMES Perspective of a Century: A Volume for the Centenary of Trinity College Melbourne 1872-1972 Melbourne: Council of Trinity College, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ lightly soiled and has 3cm closed tear to upper rear edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates. [xvi]202pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID14961 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GREEN, ANNE In Trust: A Sketchbook of Melbourne's History Spring Hill: Boolarong Publications, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated A brief history of a selection of Melbourne's National Trust listed properties with accompanying sketches by Anne Greene.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID13447 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HANSEN, I.V. By Their Deeds : A Centenary History of Camberwell Grammar School 1996-1986 Canterbury, Vic.: Camberwell Grammar School, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiii, 430pp . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID226198 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LAWRENCE, DON Victoria Golf Club 1903-1988 Sydney: Lester-Townsend Publishing, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 280 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID167062 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LUBBOCK, ADELAIDE People in Glass Houses Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 196pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID15540 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LUBBOCK, ADELAIDE People in Glass Houses. Growing Up at Government House Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 196pages. Life in Victorian Government House in the early 20th Century. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID222012 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCCORMICK, R.J. A Century of Water Supply to Lorne: A 100 Year History of the Harnessing of the Erskine and St. George Rivers Colac: Colac Region Water Authority, 1993. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 168pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID15434 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005