next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Aust-VIC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Naval and Military Club, Melbourne 1881-1962
Melbourne Melbourne: The Committee of the Club 1962-63, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine age darkened. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xiv, 106 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID241149
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABEYARATNE, HILARY  From Fantasy to Fact - the Foundation of the Peninsula School 1957-1965
Melbourne Melbourne: Hyland House, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly dis-coloured along top edge. Blue boards decorated with GILT School Shield. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 134 pages Book 1992 of 2000 copies..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224729
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARCHER, FRED  The Treasure House. Some of the Story of Menzies Hotel
Melbourne: Published by the Author, no pub date. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in NEAR VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with b/w plates. Dustjacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Gift inscription to (clipped) front free endpaper. 134 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID185707
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARNABY, J.W.  The History of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club Volume II - 1941 to 1968
Melbourne Melbourne: The Royal Melbourne Golf Club, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Blue cloth boards with gilt to face & spine. 60 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID238865
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN (TEXT) & BEASLEY, BILL (DRAWINGS)  Old Melbourne Sketchbook
Adelaide: Rigby, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages .
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID160314
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  The University of Melbourne - an Illustrated Perspective
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has faded spien and jacket edges - now protected in Mylar cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 86 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID143573
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLAKE, L.J. (EDITOR)  Letters of Charles Joseph la Trobe
Melbourne: The Government of Victoria, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. sm4to. Very Good condition in good+ DJ, now protected. Victoriana Series No. 1, Blue cloth covers. Edges and some pages are lightly foxed. Contains color and b/w plates. DJ is a little edge worn and has some small nicks and rubbing to folds. Inside DJ lightly foxed. 96 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID184430
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BUESST, MARIE  The Craigs of Collins Street
Melbourne Melbourne: the Hawthorne Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ rubbed. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. [price-clipped] 135 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232891
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURCHETT, WINSTON H.  East Melbourne Walkabout
Melbourne: Cypress Books, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good (glue residue - minor - ot rear free endpaper), no Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 64pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID8100
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARROLL, BRIAN  Historic Gold Towns of Victoria
Quest Books, 19861. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Very slight chipping to DJ. Colour illustrations. Maps to endpapers. 65 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID231025
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DALEY, ERIC J (EDITOR)  Great Is Thy Faithfulness - One Hundred Years of Baptist Work and Witness in the Northern District of Victoria 1877-1977
Kerang, Vic: Northern District Baptist Association, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 183 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID223679
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DARBYSHIRE, JOHN & SAYERS, C.E.  Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD. Illustrated boards slightly marked. Maps to endpapers.Colour Paintings by John Darbyshire.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID226614
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DARLING, JAMES  Richly Rewarding
Melbourne: Hill of Content, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos, Spine sun-faded. 283pages James Darling was Chairman of the ABC, President of the Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust among others..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID12616
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DOW, HUME  More Memories of Melbourne University - Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1919
Melbourne: Hutchinson of Australia, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. BUT- Covered in Clear Adhesive film over boards and dustjacket and stuck to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 198 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID218240
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DOWLING, BARY  Mudeye an Australian Boyhood and Beyond
Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 1995. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to edge. 266 pages Autobiography of Bary Dowling, his youth spent in Ballarat, Victoria.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID101989
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

EAGLE, CHESTER  Play Together, Dark Blue Twenty: A Boy's-Eye View of an Elite Australian School
Melbourne: McPhee Gribble Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 151pages.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID5324
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GARDINER, LYNDSAY  'the Eye and Ear' - the Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital Centenary History
Melbourne Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens Ltd, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 114 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID234159
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GARDINER, LYNDSAY  Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne 1870 - 1970 -: A History
Melbourne Melbourne: The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 231 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID223709
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GRANT, JAMES  Perspective of a Century: A Volume for the Centenary of Trinity College Melbourne 1872-1972
Melbourne: Council of Trinity College, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ lightly soiled and has 3cm closed tear to upper rear edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates. [xvi]202pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID14961
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GREEN, ANNE  In Trust: A Sketchbook of Melbourne's History
Spring Hill: Boolarong Publications, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated A brief history of a selection of Melbourne's National Trust listed properties with accompanying sketches by Anne Greene..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID13447
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HANSEN, I.V.  By Their Deeds : A Centenary History of Camberwell Grammar School 1996-1986
Canterbury, Vic.: Camberwell Grammar School, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiii, 430pp .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID226198
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LAWRENCE, DON  Victoria Golf Club 1903-1988
Sydney: Lester-Townsend Publishing, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 280 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID167062
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LUBBOCK, ADELAIDE  People in Glass Houses
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 196pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID15540
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LUBBOCK, ADELAIDE  People in Glass Houses. Growing Up at Government House
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 196pages. Life in Victorian Government House in the early 20th Century.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID222012
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MCCORMICK, R.J.  A Century of Water Supply to Lorne: A 100 Year History of the Harnessing of the Erskine and St. George Rivers
Colac: Colac Region Water Authority, 1993. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 168pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID15434
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005