| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bass Strait. Australia's Last Frontier. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1969. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Light shelfwear to edges. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 109 pages A series of 11 talks looking at the history and the future of Bass Strait.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID220206 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Outback Journeys 2 on the Desert Trail Sydney: Reader's Digest, 2007. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Photographic laminated boards. 296 pages "The Dig Tree" by Sarah Murgatroyd and "Back on the Wool Track" by Michelle Grattan - Reader's Digest condensed versions. Exploring Australia's past today.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID247552 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Sturt Highway - Further Than the Eye Can See West Beach, SA: Tourist Information Distributors Australia. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 94 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID232036 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Tales from a Sunburnt Country Vol I and II. Surry Hills, NSW: Reader's Digest, 2001. 1st thus. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192 pages each volume/ . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID223737 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| We Crossed the Nullarbor Plain Eastern End of Treeless Plain Perth: EMU SOUVENIRS. 1st Edition. Staple Bound. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and map. The West in Focus Volume 9. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID226548 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABSALOM, JACK Safe Outback Travel Adelaide: Rigby, 1976. Paperback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black & White Drawings/Diagrams. Previous owners name has been covered by black biro. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a small drawing. 92 pages Tthis book contains advice on how to prepare for an outback trip, what to expect along the way and how to cope with the unexpected.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID213545 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Seven Cities of Australia Sydney: John Ferguson, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked with laminate peeling form top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 182 pages The Bulletin asked seven noted Australian writers, including Hal Porter, Robert Drewe, Keith Dunstan - to take an extended look at the city with which each was in some way connected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID222477 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & THIERING, BARRY Australian Churches Sydney: Ure Smith, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very GoodPrevious Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs. 128 pages A book of photographs displaying the various styles of Church architecture, from the grandest to the most humble, from all over Australia.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID190514 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE Australian Pub Crawl Hornsby, NSW: Child & Henry, 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages A truly comprehensive and photographic Australian pub crawl.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID217003 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE Galvo Country Sydney: Ure Smith, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages Explores the varied and often fascinating use of galvanised iron.. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID198172 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, SIDNEY J. The Ampol Book of Australiana: Annals and Oddities Sydney: Currawong Publishing Co, 1963. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Ownership details to f.f.e.p. Small tear to upper rear edge of DJ. 223 pages. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID2815 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARRETT,CHARLES Australian Caves, Cliffs, and Waterfalls Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. b/w photos. Light shelfwear and some discolouration to board edges 127pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID11232 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEARUP, GREG Adventures in Caravanastan Around Australia at 80ks Sydney: William Heinemann, 2009. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. xiii, 327 pages One kid, one caravan, one continent - a family spend a year in th slow lane exploring Australia and its people.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249664 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY, BILL The Awakening Giant London: Cassell & Co, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 180pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221667 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY, BILL Beyond Australia's Cities Melbourne: Cassell & Co, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Poor Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID5875 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY, BILL Next Door to Paradise: Australia's Countless Islands Melbourne: Cassell Australia, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. b/w & colour plates 212pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID525 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY,BILL Unique to Australia Sydney: Ure Smith, 1965. reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 224pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID5894 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEAVER, BRUCE Headlands St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ sunned on Spine 73 pages Prose Sketches which received a Patrick White Literary Award Commendation.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID230549 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Australia: World of Difference Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID2960 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Australia: World of Difference Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID232630 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Australia: World of Difference Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID232632 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BECHMANN, JORGEN Modern Australian Dreamtimes Sydney: Art Nouveau Publishing Co, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Square Folio size. Very Good condition in laminated boards - no Dustjacket. Spine a touch faded. Wonderful colour reproductions by the author. 96 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID238711 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEVAN, IAN (EDITOR) The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia Sydney: Collins, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates. DJ is slightly edge worn 256pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID5627 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEVAN, IAN (EDITOR) The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia Sydney: Collins, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates. DJ is slightly edge worn Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 256pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID220752 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLACK,PETER The Poms in the Sun London: Michael Joseph, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good- in Good Dustjacket (chipped and worn - now protected), A different kind of travel book about the British who have emigrated to Australia. Rem mk to base 268pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID5118 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005