next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Aust-Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bass Strait. Australia's Last Frontier.
Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1969. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Light shelfwear to edges. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 109 pages A series of 11 talks looking at the history and the future of Bass Strait..
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID220206
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Outback Journeys 2 on the Desert Trail
Sydney: Reader's Digest, 2007. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Photographic laminated boards. 296 pages "The Dig Tree" by Sarah Murgatroyd and "Back on the Wool Track" by Michelle Grattan - Reader's Digest condensed versions. Exploring Australia's past today..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID247552
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Sturt Highway - Further Than the Eye Can See
West Beach, SA: Tourist Information Distributors Australia. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 94 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID232036
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Tales from a Sunburnt Country Vol I and II.
Surry Hills, NSW: Reader's Digest, 2001. 1st thus. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192 pages each volume/ .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID223737
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  We Crossed the Nullarbor Plain Eastern End of Treeless Plain
Perth: EMU SOUVENIRS. 1st Edition. Staple Bound. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and map. The West in Focus Volume 9.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID226548
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABSALOM, JACK  Safe Outback Travel
Adelaide: Rigby, 1976. Paperback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black & White Drawings/Diagrams. Previous owners name has been covered by black biro. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a small drawing. 92 pages Tthis book contains advice on how to prepare for an outback trip, what to expect along the way and how to cope with the unexpected..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID213545
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Seven Cities of Australia
Sydney: John Ferguson, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked with laminate peeling form top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 182 pages The Bulletin asked seven noted Australian writers, including Hal Porter, Robert Drewe, Keith Dunstan - to take an extended look at the city with which each was in some way connected.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID222477
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & THIERING, BARRY  Australian Churches
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very GoodPrevious Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs. 128 pages A book of photographs displaying the various styles of Church architecture, from the grandest to the most humble, from all over Australia..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID190514
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE  Australian Pub Crawl
Hornsby, NSW: Child & Henry, 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages A truly comprehensive and photographic Australian pub crawl..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID217003
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE  Galvo Country
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages Explores the varied and often fascinating use of galvanised iron..
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID198172
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAKER, SIDNEY J.  The Ampol Book of Australiana: Annals and Oddities
Sydney: Currawong Publishing Co, 1963. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Ownership details to f.f.e.p. Small tear to upper rear edge of DJ. 223 pages.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID2815
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARRETT,CHARLES  Australian Caves, Cliffs, and Waterfalls
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. b/w photos. Light shelfwear and some discolouration to board edges 127pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID11232
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEARUP, GREG  Adventures in Caravanastan Around Australia at 80ks
Sydney: William Heinemann, 2009. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. xiii, 327 pages One kid, one caravan, one continent - a family spend a year in th slow lane exploring Australia and its people..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249664
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEATTY, BILL  The Awakening Giant
London: Cassell & Co, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 180pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221667
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEATTY, BILL  Beyond Australia's Cities
Melbourne: Cassell & Co, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Poor Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID5875
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEATTY, BILL  Next Door to Paradise: Australia's Countless Islands
Melbourne: Cassell Australia, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. b/w & colour plates 212pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID525
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEATTY,BILL  Unique to Australia
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1965. reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 224pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID5894
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEAVER, BRUCE  Headlands
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ sunned on Spine 73 pages Prose Sketches which received a Patrick White Literary Award Commendation..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID230549
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  Australia: World of Difference
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID2960
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  Australia: World of Difference
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID232630
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  Australia: World of Difference
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID232632
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHMANN, JORGEN  Modern Australian Dreamtimes
Sydney: Art Nouveau Publishing Co, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Square Folio size. Very Good condition in laminated boards - no Dustjacket. Spine a touch faded. Wonderful colour reproductions by the author. 96 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID238711
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEVAN, IAN (EDITOR)  The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia
Sydney: Collins, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates. DJ is slightly edge worn 256pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID5627
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEVAN, IAN (EDITOR)  The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia
Sydney: Collins, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates. DJ is slightly edge worn Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 256pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID220752
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLACK,PETER  The Poms in the Sun
London: Michael Joseph, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good- in Good Dustjacket (chipped and worn - now protected), A different kind of travel book about the British who have emigrated to Australia. Rem mk to base 268pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID5118
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

126 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005