| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Australian Cane Sugar Industry - Cane Sugar Production Brisbane: The Sugar Industry Organisations, 1936. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Small mark to last page. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 62 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID100343 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Brisbane: Around Australia Program Crows Nest, NSW: Nelson Doubleday Australia, 1967. Staple Bound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner''s stamp to front cover and inside back cover. 64 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID239607 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Pictorial Souvenir of Dalby Queensland Dalby, Qld: The Council of the Town of Dalby, Circa1950. Staple Bound. Oblong Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 24 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID220063 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Trials of Tribulation Queensland: Wilderness Action Group. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Maps and Drawings/Diagrams. 59 pages The battle to protect the Cape Tribulation National Park by the The Douglas Shire's Wilderness Action Group.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229255 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, ARTHUR F. The Land and Water Resources of Queensland Brisbane: Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock, 1951. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 19 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID207646 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRITTEN, R.J. Around the Cassowary Rock: Adventures on a Queensland River Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 138pages. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID11633 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DAKIN,WILLIAM J. Great Barrier Reef and Some Mention of Other Australian Coral Reefs Melbourne: Aust. Nat. Publicity Assoc, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. b/w photos. Dustjacket chipped with small portions missing from corners and upper edge [now protected]. 133pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID3013 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EVERINGHAM, MARGARET Lives in a Landscape Published by Author, 1990. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 63 pages This is a story centred on life ona cattle station in south-west Queensland in the early 1900's.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID233764 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| FYSH, HUDSON Taming the North the Story of Alexander Kennedy and Other Queensland Pathfinders Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1933. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dustjacket. The DJ is worn and creased at edges with small amount of loss to spine ends, small abrasion to rear panel. The book's orange covers are mottled and there is light foxing to edges and endpapers. Previous owner's neat details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 267 pages . AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID250037 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GROOM, TONY The Scenic Rim Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and marked. Illustrated with Colour photographs. unpaginated The mountains around Brisbane.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID212725 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JOHANNSEN, LINDSAY Kevin Cassidy the Riddle of Gower's Gold Brisbane: Watson Ferguson and Company. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Title page removed.Black & white illustrations. 296 pages A light-hearted look at life and other extracurricular activites at a small bush high school in North Queensland during the 1950s.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID235303 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| O'LEARY, T North and Aloft Brisbane: Amphion Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 180 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID13078 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MCDONALD, LORNA Rockhampton - a History of City & District St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscription to front pastedown. 640 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID236166 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MOORE, JOHN Fairholme - the First 75 Years 1917-1992 Toowoomba: Harrison Printing Co, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 439 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID226197 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NAPIER, ELLIOT On the Barrier Reef Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1939. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 200 pages '. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID90749 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NEWELL, P. Brisbane Sketchbook Adelaide: Rigby, 1982. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 64 pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID133584 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NEWELL, PETER & JOPSON, KEVIN Gold Coast and Green Mountains Sketchbook Adelaide: Rigby, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Gift inscription to half-title page. DJ has closed tear to top of rear panel near spine. Some light insect damage to front of DJ. Price clipped. 63 pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID197705 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NEWELL, PETER Queensland Sketchbook Adelaide: Rigby, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size,Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. With drawings by Unk White, Kevin Jopson and Ainslie Roberts. 239pages. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID244925 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| NUTTING, KATHLEEN Then and Now , the Story of Beaudesert 1874 - 1974 Beaudesert, Qld.: Beaudesert Times, n.d.. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Some wear to edges and some scattered foxing to endpapers and fore-edge. Illustrated with black and white photos and maps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 59 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID226203 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| QUIRKE, NOEL For the Good of the Community - 75 Years of Presbyterian and Methodist Governance in Education in Queensland Brisbane: Boolarong Press, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 501 pages . AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2694] Book number: ID226195 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ROUGHLEY, T.C. Wonders of the Great Barrier Reef Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1948. reprint. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Good++ condition but no dustjacket, colour & b/w plates 282 pages. Ownership stamp to half-title page. Insect damage and light soiling to cloth boards. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID1348 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SCHOLLER, WALDA L. Images of the Anakie Saphhire Fields - Queensland Anakie, Queensland: Published by the Author, 1993. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Spine sun-faded. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 133 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID206398 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SERVENTY, VINCENT Australia's Great Barrier Reef Melbourne: Georgian House, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is chipped with some loss. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 87pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID91753 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SIEMON, ROSEMOND The Mayne Inheritance St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1998. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 214 pages A true gothic tale of murder, madness and scandal across generations of a Queensland family.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID206915 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TOWNSEND, DEREK Redlands - the Story of an Australian Shire Brisbane: Published by Author, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 244 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID247972 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005