| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Broken Hill Mine Employees’ Pension Fund - Trust Deed 1948 (Reprinted 1967) Broken Hill: Board of Trustees, 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. 82 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID238135 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [SNOWY MOUNTAINS HYDRO-ELECTRIC AUTHORITY] Engineering Features of the Snowy Mountains Scheme Cooma, NSW: Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority, No DateCirca 1972. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket (as issued?). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Fold-out maps. B/w and colour diagrams. Uncommon. 166 pages . AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 161.7 | £UK 97.5 | JP¥ 14287] Book number: ID234288 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A History of the Treasury Sydney: Hotel Inter-Continental, Circa 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Oblong Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Olive cloth covers with gilt design and titles. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and B/w drawings. 36 pages Includes plan and overlay.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID220075 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Ports of New South Wales Australia Sydney: Maritime Services Board NSW, 1959. Softcover. Oblong size, Overall Good Condition, colour & b/w photos, 3 folding maps of the Ports of Sydney, Newcastle and Kembla in rear pocket. Front pocket includes information about the Maritime Services Board. Some scuffing to covers and light shelfwear. 32pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID180 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Public Library of New South Wales Sydney: Public Library of NSW, 1943. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Covers lightly marked and age darkened ate spine and edges. Some scattered foxing througout 46pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID13288 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Sydney Gazette, and New South Wales Advertiser Volumes 1-IX (Facsimile Edition) Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Folio size. Nine (9) volumes covering period March 5, 1803 until 1811. Very Good in Very Good Dustjackets - but with some minor edgewear and light soiling to a couple. The Sydney Gazette was the first newspaper produced in Australia commencing on 5 March 1803. The paper was produced weekly as the medium for the publication of official notices. Publication was suspended between August 1807 and May 1808 because of a disagreement between Howe and Governor Bligh. The paper became bi-weekly in 1825 and daily for a short time in 1827. In 1831 the Sydney Gazette was appearing three times a week, pursuing conservative causes in support of the established order. The Sydney Gazette wound down in 1842.. AUD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 339.5 US$ 508.2 | £UK 306 | JP¥ 44903] Book number: ID235105 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AIRD, W.V. [COMPILED BY] The Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage of Sydney Sydney, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Very Good+condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and many fold-out colour maps. xviii, 347pp An Account of the Development and History of the Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Systems of Sydney and the near South Coast from their Beginnings with the First Settlement to 1960 - Some 70 Years after their Control was Vested in a Board especially Constituted for the Purpose.. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID247512 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, ALAN Camden Melbourne Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to ffep. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Scarce. 298 pages Farm and village life in early New South Wales written "from below" focusing on men and women who worked and lived on Camden Park.. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: ID235099 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE Historic Sandstone Sydney Adelaide: Rigby, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 191pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID152386 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, OSCAR I. Tales of Old Gundagai No 3 Gundagai, NSW: Gundagai and District Historical Society. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 52 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID216470 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOSWELL, ANNABELLA (EDITED BY MORTON HERMAN) Annabella Boswell's Journal Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is chipped at spine ends & faded on spine - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Fold-out black & white plans. 185 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID234519 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| O'BRIEN, ANNE Poverty's Prison - the Poor in New South Wales, 1880-1918 Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Some pencil underlining and annotation. 256 pages A look at the lives of the poor in Australia - "a piece of academic research of very high standing" written by a compelling storyteller.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID235125 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROADBENT, JAMES Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: A History and a Guide Historic Houses Trust, 1984. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings. MacArthur Geneology chart inside rear cover. 80 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID228528 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRODSKY, ISADORE Sydney's Nurse Crusaders a Century of Trained Nursing in Sydney Sydney: Old Sydney Free Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Very Good - is VG but for small water stain to top edge. DJ is chipped with minor loss -now protected. Prev owners signature to front pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 133pages When Lucy Osburn and five Nightingale sisters came ashore at Sydney a century ago they could not have imagined their future influence on Nursing in Australia.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID175322 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLARKE, PATRICIA A Colonial Woman the Life and Times of Mary Braidwood Mowle 1827-1857 Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1991. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 311 pages A story of a woman whose short life spanned the extremes of society in colonial Australia.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID248940 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLARKE, PETER Hell and Paradise - the Norfolk Bounty Pitcairn Saga Melbourne: Viking, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 189 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID215871 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLAYDON, ROBYN Abbotsleigh: A Walk Through Time NSW: Ambassabor Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Oblong Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations by Austin Platt. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 72 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID199119 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DALE, GEORGE The Industrial History of Broken Hill Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965[1918]. Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Burgundy vinyl boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 268 pages Reproduced by the Libraries Board of South Australia from a copy held in the Library of South Australia.. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID213170 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIES, ALAN, WICKMAN, WARREN & WILSON, ANDREW Going Places: A Bicentennial Pictorial History of Transport in New South Wales Sydney: NSW Ministry of Transport, 1988. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good Wrapper.Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 104 pages Extensively illustrated history.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID247607 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIES, K. AND K.A. Old Norfolk Town - the Past in Pictures Norfolk Island: K. & K.A. Davies. Softcover. Oblong, Very Good condition. Card covers. Sepia photographs. Marks to covers. 75 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID235297 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DUPAIN, REX The Colour of Bondi Sydney: New Holland, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Would be Near Fine except for a tiny bump to leading edge. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 159 pages A Photographic discovery of Bondi Beach.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID235836 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DUTTON, GEOFFREY Waterways of Sydney Melbourne Melbourne: J.M. Dent, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Square Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 55 pages With Drawings by Cedric Emanuel. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID222407 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DWYER, D.H. Killara Golf Club a History Sydney: W.C. Penfold, 1966. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark Blue Boards with Gilt Insignia. 109 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID211155 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EMANUEL, CEDRIC & VAN SOMMERS, TESS Cedric Emanuel's Sydney Sketchbook Adelaide: Rigby, 1974. Hardback. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 63 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID244996 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EMANUEL, CEDRIC Portrait of Sydney Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1978. reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID216650 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005