| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 383 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications, 1979. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. 91pages. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID231352 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australia Comes of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War and the Worker Sydney: Bay Books. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 280 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: ID201329 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australia in Trust: A Selection of the Best Writings from Heritage Australia Sydney: William Collins, 1985. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a slightly faded spine - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Foreword by Gough Whitlam. 271pages. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID225782 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Political Milestones Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback. 4to, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 112pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID4905 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australians from Everywhere Rogues, Misfits and Adventurers Who Formed a New Society Sydney: Bay Books, circa 1986. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 280 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID248649 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Commonwealth Grants Commission Twentieth Report (1953) Report on the Applications Made by the States of South Australia, Western Australia and Tasmania for Financial Assistance in 1953-54 from the Commonwealth Under Section 96 of the Constitution. Melbourne Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, 1953. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 113 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID234548 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Complete History of Australia Three Volumes Sydney: Summit Books, 1978. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Covers rubbed and a little creased. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs.Some underlining. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: ID207312 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Exploring the Mysterious South. The Tales of the Men Who Sought New Lands and Fortune in the Pacific's Uncharted Territories. Sydney: Bay Books, No Date. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 280 pages Deals mostly with the exploration of Australia. Chapters written by Valmai Phillips, Patricia Coburn & Ann Howard. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID231250 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Historical Studies Eureka Supplement Melbourne Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, No Date1965. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Good + Condition. Creased at lower corner. A little rubbing - shelfwear. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. 158 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: ID235588 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| In Case of Emergency - How Australia Deals with Disasters and the People Who Confront the Unexpected Sydney: Design Masters Press, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 228 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID232167 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Made in Australia Sydney: Watermark Press, 1986. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ rubbed and very slightly chipped. Illustrated with Colour and Black and White photographs and black & white illustrations. 224 pages A sourcebook of all things Australian with a Foreword by The Hon. Barry Jones.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID208312 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| New Ways in an Ancient Land - Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1778 to 1900 Sydney: Bay Books. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and reproductions. 279 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID199162 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Notable Australians the Pictorial Who's Who Sydney: Prestige, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket, now protected. (Dustjacket a little marked at base). B/w photos. A large, heavy tome. 1138pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID5790 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Stuart's Third Attempt. A Re-Enactment of the Departure [1967]. Softcover. Octavo Size. Slim white staple bound pamphlet has some faint marks to the covers otherwise in excellent condition. 20 pages John McDouall Stuart set our on October 1861, his departure is re-enacted at same place on Sunday October 22 1967 by members of the John McDouall Stuart Society and descendents of Stuart and his party.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID250152 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Two Centuries Commemorating the Discovery of Australia by Captain Cook Sydney: Australian News and Information Bureau, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in clear plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 120 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID220490 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Voices from a Vanishing Australia - Recollections of the Way Things Used to Be (from ABC Radio's Word of Mouth) Sydney: ABC Books, 1988. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 151 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID189726 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Wool and the Nation - a Sketch of the Wool Industry in Australia Sydney: Goldsbrough Mort and Company, 1946. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 75 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID227767 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRED Australia Since Federation: A Narrative and Critical Analysis Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd, 1976. Enlarged Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Black & white illustrations. 434 pages. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID212961 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALISON Charles Davis. 150 Years Melbourne: Harris Scarfe Holdings, 1998. Limited Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Colour and black & white photographs & illustrations throughout. Copy number 999 of 2000. 253 pages The story of the hardware business, founded by Charles Davis [a convict transported to Australia in the mid 19th century], and how it grew from its Tasmanian beginnings into an Australia-wide chain of department stores.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID190463 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALFORD, KATRINA Production or Reproduction? an Economic History of Women in Australia, 1788-1850. Melbourne Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Spine lightly faded and small stain to front DJ panel where price sticker has been removed. Black & white illustrations. viii, 264pp . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID221930 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALAN E.J. Major Mitchell's Map 1834 - the Saga of the Survey of the Nineteen Counties. Hobart: Blubber Head Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. A new copy. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Black & white illustrations and maps. xviii, 402 pages This is the story of the making of a marvellous map. During seven short years (1827-1834) the Surveyor General of NSW, Thomas Livingstone Mitchell, produced his "Map of the Colony of New South Wales" - a prodigious feat for the time. This book draws on the original records of Mitchell's instructions to his men and their reports and survey plans sent to Mitchell.. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: ID228665 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALAN E.J. (EDITOR) Stapylton - with Major Mitchell's Australia Felix Expedition, 1836 Largely from the Journal of Granville William Chetwynd Stapylton. Hobart: Blubber Head Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. A new copy. Limited edition of 1000 numbered & signed copies - this is copy No. 472. Illustrated with 15 vignettes, 27 maps and an additional 21 plates. x, 297 pages The settlement of the hinterland of the State of Victoria was preceded by two great land explorations, that of Hume and Hovell in 1824, and that dealt with here. In this most significant of his four exploratory journeys, Mitchell followed down the Lachlan to the Murray and Darling Rivers and then, from the Murray, made a great sweep through 'Australia Felix' (now the rich Western District of Victoria).. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: ID228664 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DIANE The Voyage of Their Life Sydney: Flamingo, 2002. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 484 pages The story of the SS Derna: a unique portrayal of a migrant ship and its passengers.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID248175 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARROW, MICHELLE Friday on Our Minds: Popular Culture in Australia Since 1945 Sydney: University of New South Wales Press, 2009. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Fine condition. As New. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. viii, 274 pages Shows that popular culture reveals a great deal about Australia's history and about social and cultural change.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID246807 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHBY, TED Blackie: A Story of the Old-Time Bushmen Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ faded on Spine. Some rubbing to lower edges of boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. x, 129 pages A gripping yarn based on fact.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID246005 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005