| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 442 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Favourite Australian Poems (Illustrated by Ron Driscoll) Sydney: Child & Associates, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Black & white illustrations. 48 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID218636 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Frank Moorhouse: A Celebration. Compiled by Friends of the National Library, Inc. , with Essays by Bruce Bennett and Catharine Lumby Canberra: Friends of the National Library, 2004. Softcover. Square Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 50 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID221073 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Pieces II Australia: Assoc. for Autistic Children, 1988. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected - Dustjacket now protected 112pages. A special Bicentenary Edition featuring a selection of humorous stories and anecdotes from well-known Australian Personalities.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID2627 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Sea Quills Adelaide: The Henley Scribblers, Circa1990. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 52 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: ID205094 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TASMA [JESSIE COUVREUR}; EDITED BY MICHAEL ACKLAND A Sydney Sovereign Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1993. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. xvii, 146 pages Classic colonial tales from Australia and the continent. Originally published in 1890. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID226743 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH,PATSY Footloose in Australia Adelaide: Seal, 1977. reprint. Paperback. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) b/w photos. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 180pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: ID1699 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMSON, WALTER Australia of All Places Melbourne: Hodja Educational, 1984. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Cover marked. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 72pages Tells of the experiences of a migrant settler.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID219619 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AITCHISON, RAYMOND The Illegitimates Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 216 pages Authors first book. A novel about Australian aborigines living in northern NSW.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID192853 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLAN, KATHLEEN LINDSAY All Things Considered Adelaide: Sastra Publications, 1949. 1st Australian Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to spine ends - now protected in Mylar cover. Pages tanned. SCARCE. 154 pages The hilarious story of a baby who has a taste for sherry and an eye for the girls. This is the first Australian edition of this successful comedy of Adelaide in wartime.. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: ID204435 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLARDICE, PAMELA [EDITED BY] The Language of Love: An Anthology of Australian Love Letters, Poetry and Prose North Ryde: Angus & Robertson, 1991. 1st thus. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations. 162 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID216944 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM F. Five Flags and Federation Melbourne: Penfolk Publishing, 2001. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Card Covers Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 217 pages The author had a 45-year sea-going career in Britain and Australia, with service in the Atlantic and Mediterranean in World War Two, on coastal and local trading vessels around Australia, and finally on tugs on Western Port Bay.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID210026 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARMANNO, VENERO Romeo of the Underworld Sydney: Picador, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. 272 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID225162 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNEY, IVY A. Twenties Child. A Childhood Recollection Blackburn, VIC: Collins Dove, 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 121 pages An evocative account of growing up in inner city Melbourne in the 1920's.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID221075 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, JOE They Call Him "Uncle Joe" Western Australia: Self Published by the Author. 1st Edition. Staple Bound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. vi, 276 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID226451 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AULICH,TERRY The River's End Sydney: Kerr Publishing, 1992. reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 314pages Political thriller based on the building of the Franklin Dam in Tasmania by a politician who was part of the process!. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: ID3754 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, ELIZABETH Against Time and Place Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1990. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: ID110278 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, ELIZABETH Day Will Break Perth, Western Australia: C.H. Pitman, 1945. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 284 pages Historical fiction set in the time of the French Revolution from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID200302 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, ELIZABETH Leaves in the Wind Perth: C.H. Pitman, 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket chipped at spine ends with minor loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. 264pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID8499 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BACKHOUSE,ELIZABETH The Sky Has Its Clouds Perth: C.H. Pitman. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good/no Dustjacket, Small faint stamp to lower edge. 279pages. A World War 2 story from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID7639 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAILLIE, P.J. Bush Ballads from a Shearers' Camp Port Lincoln, South Australia: Port Lincoln Times, n.d circa 1970. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name to front cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 86 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID247828 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, SIDNEY J. The Drum: Australian Character and Slang Sydney: Currawong Publishing Co, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, Very Good Condition - no dustjacket. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 158pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID12298 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANFIELD, E.J. The Gentle Art of Beachcombing: A Collection of Writings by E.J. Banfield St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition.. Pages tanned. xi, 158 pages Collected and edited by Banfield's biographer Michael Noonan.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID245448 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANNISTER, S.F. God's Own Country Melbourne: Australasian Book Society, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size,Very Good in Fair Dustjacket. Dustjacket chipped at edges and corners and torn at spine ends with some loss. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Light wear to edges and corners. 194pages.v Second book outlining the adventures of Australian 'rolling stone' hero, Steve.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID245290 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANNISTER, S.F. Tossed and Blown: The Story of a Rolling Stone Melbourne: Australasian Book Society, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Good+ condition but no dustjacket. Boards a little bowed and end papers tanned. 175pages.l . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID11341 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARCLAY, EDWIN Brand of Mirra Peena New York: Vantage Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Some chips and closed tears to DJ. 122 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID213284 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005