| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATKINSON, AUSTEN Impact Earth Asteroids, Comets and Meteroids the Growing Threat London: Virgin, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 266 pages Includes an Appendix on predicted near-Earth approaches and a Glossary.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID228532 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEATTY, J.KELLY, O'LEARY, BRIAN AND CHAIKIN, ANDREW (EDITORS) The New Solar System Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ chipped and marked. 6cm closed tear to Front cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and B;lack and White Drawings/diagrams. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 224 pages Introduction by Carl Sagan.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID217363 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LOVELLL. BERNARD In the Centre of Immensities London: Hutchinson, 1979. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. 174 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID133627 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BREWER, DUNCAN Mercury and the Sun London: Cherrytree, 1992. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very Good condition. 64 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID105500 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL The Comet Is Coming BBC Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID156441 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL Spaceship Earth London: Viking, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Colour illustrations. Produced in association with Channel Four. 208 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID204960 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Observing Halley's Comet Sydney: Unwin Paperbacks. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Cover beginning to Tan. 63 +pages The complete guide to the comet from southern latitudes 1985-1986. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID217367 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COUPER, HEATHER (WITH NIGEL HENHURST) New Worlds in Search of the Planets Reading, Massachussets: Adison- Wesley Publishing, 1986. 1st U.S. Edition. Paperback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144 pages In cludes the latest Uranus discoveries. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID217357 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRONIN, VINCENT The View from Planet Earth London: Collins, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 348 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID239722 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN In the Beginning: The Birth of the Living Universe London: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages xiii, 274pp . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID231531 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HAINING, PETER The Race for Mars London: Comet, 1986. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Tape marks to inside of covers. 158pages . AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: ID123692 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HARPUR, BRIAN The Official Halley's Comet Book London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour & b/w illustrations. 184pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID7464 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JASCHEK, C. AND STERKEN, C. (EDITORS) Coordination of Observational Projects in Astronomy London: Cambridge University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 270pages Proceedings of an international conference held in Strasbourg, November 23-26 187. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID95029 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JASTROW,ROBERT Journey to the Stars: Space Exploration - Tomorrow & Beyond New York: Bantam, 1990. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 218 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID221941 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JASTROW, ROBERT Until the Sun Dies London: Souvenir Press, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 172pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID13259 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KING, DR.H.C. Dr. H.C. King's Book of Astronomy London: Collins, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with single closed tear by front flap (1cm) - no loss. 160 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID233221 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LYTTLETON, R A Man's View of the Universe London: Michael Joseph, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Dustjacket chipped, corners worn, small tears, tear to front. 108 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID202738 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK The Atlas of the Universe London: Mitchell Beazley, 1981. Reprint. Hardback. Folio Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID238161 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MURDIN, PAUL (ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL A. CLARIDGE) Radio Waves from Space London: Brockhampton Press, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 96 pages World of Science Series. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID203381 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| OWEN, DAVID Into Outer Space London: New Burlington Books, 2000. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ rubbed and slightly chipped. Illustrated with Colour and black & white photographs and colour illustrations. 144 pages An exploration of man's obsession and interaction with the cosmos - Fact and fiction. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID208859 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| PANANIDES, NICHOLAS A.. Introducing Astronomy Reading, Massachussets: Addison Wesley Publishing Co, 1974. second printing. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue decorated Boards rubbed on corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams 344 PAGES . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID217359 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| POWERS, ROBERT M. Planetary Encounters Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. NEAR Very Good copy in GOOD+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Tape stains to end papers. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Colour and black & white drawings by Helen Zane Jensen. Also includes b/w photographs. DJ is lightly edgeworn and has minor chipping to spine ends. Inside flaps have tape stains and is price clipped. 288 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID203890 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| RAMANA MURTHY,P.V. & WOLFENDALE,A.W. Gamma-Ray Astronomy London: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations. x, 248 pages Cambridge Astrophysics Series. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID2190 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| RONAN, COLIN The Universe Explained Melbourne Melbourne: Ken Fin, 1997. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and Back and White drawings/diagrams. 192 pages An Earth Dweller's Guide to the Mysteries of Space.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID233160 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| RUKL, ANTONIN [JOHN GRIBBIN - CONSULTANT EDITOR] The Amateur Astronomer London: Octopus Books Limited, 1979. Hardcover. Quarto. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Colour illustrations. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 184pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID227538 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005