| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 266 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Art Since Mid-Century: The New Internationalism [Two Volumes] Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. No Slip Case. Volume 1 [Abstract Art since 1945] has nice turquoise coloured boards with some light marks to them.Volume 2 [Figurative Art since 1945] is nicely presented in tan cloth boards. Both volumes are illustrated with colour and Black & white plates. Vol 1: 301pp; Vol 2: 332pp . AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: ID228028 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Artlink Summer 1994 Adelaide, 1994. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 88 pages Australian Contemporary Art quarterly Volume 14 No. 4 "Art and Death Facing Mortality".. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID238459 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists London: Bloomsbury Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 60 (mostly full page) colour plates. 91pages. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224412 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| German Expressionism. The Colours of Desire Sydney: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Ltd, 1989. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 119 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID239613 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Great Artists a Treasury of Paintings by the Masters Sydney: Golden Press. 1st Edition. . Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Laminated decorated boards. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions and photographs. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID233723 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Leonard Joel Paintings April 1989 - Australian, British, New Zealand and European Historical and Contemporary Paintings, Warercolours, Drawings, and Graphics South Yarra: Leonard Joel, 1989. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 198 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID214557 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Michelangelo and Raphael with Botticelli- Perugino, Signorelli - Ghirlandaio and Rosselli in the Vatican All the Sistine Chapel, the Stanzas and the Loggias - Special Edition for the Museums and Papal Galleries Vatican City: Vatican Polyglot Press, 1978. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good + condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour plates. 211 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID247103 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Old Masters Exhibition London: Dennis Vanderkar, 1969. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover chipped and bumped at corners. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. unpaginated The Spring Catalogue for the exhibition of Dutch and Flemish Old Masters at the Dennis Vanderkar Gallery, London 1969.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID224485 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Post-Impressionism: Cross-Currents in European and American Painting 1880-1906 Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1980. 2nd Edition, revised. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some wear to edges and corners. Lower corner creased. Colour and black & white illustrations. 248 pages Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery May- Sept 1980.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID221103 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Rigby's Encyclopedia of Art and Artists Adelaide: Rigby, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Minor tape stains to endpapers. 704 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID92788 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Royal Academy of Arts Year Book 1981 Nuffield: Aidan Ellis Publishing Limited, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 191 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229163 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Treasures from the Kremlin: An Exhibition from the State Museums of the Moscow Kremlin at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York May 19 - September 2, 1979 and the Grand Palais, Paris October 12, 1979- January 7, 1980 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Small closed tear to top of spine - almost invisible. 206 illustrations, including 106 plates in full colour. 223pages Includes a selected bibliography and in Index of Russian names.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID225678 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [ART GALLERY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA] Two Hundred Years of British Etching Adelaide: Art Gallery of South Australia, 1985. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Uncommon. 56 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID236861 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABBATE, FRANCESCO (ED) Egyptian Art Sydney: Angus & Robertson/Octopus, 1972. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour plates. 158 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID229473 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABBATE, FRANCESCO, ED Impressionism: Its Forerunners and Influences Sydney: Angus & Robertson - Octopus Books, 1972. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some fading to spine. Some faint yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with colour plates. 158 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID210836 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, STEVEN The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites Secaucus: Chartwell Books Inc, 1994. Reprint. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour plates. 128 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID230031 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC Canvasses of Courage Churt, Surrey: Leader Books, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small abrasion to the upper edge - where book has been knocked. Mirrored by some creasing to the DJ. Illustrated with colour plates. The book shows the work done by disabled artists - most of them hold the paintbrush in their mouth and the result is amazing and superb by any standards 183 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID225108 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC Painters First Hampshire, UK: Leader Books, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Outer edge of front cover is lightly dented. Colour illustrations. DJ is lightly creased where book is dented. 208 pages Works done by disabled painters.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID204114 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, J. A Sketchbook in Art History the Fifteenth Century and the Early Renaissance London: Leonard Hill Books, 1968. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. (29x22cms). Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. viii, 255 pages Edited by P.H.Hargreaves and Illustrated by Michael Lewis.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID238634 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALGRANITI, GILBERTO [EDITED BY] Titian to Tiepolo Three Centuries of Italian Art Milano, Italy: ArtificioSkira, 2002. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Most of the colour plates being full page. A lavish catalogue of the Exhibition held in National Gallery, Canberra and Melbourne Museum in 2002. Contains a wealth of detail about individual paintings and artists. 271 pages . AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID235318 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEY, RONALD Catalogue of the Tate Gallery's Collection of Modern Art (Other Than Works by British Artists) London: The Tate Gallery, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with black & white reproductions. 799 pages An excellent reference source.. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID113092 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMADIO, NADINE (EDITOR) Moet & Chandon Touring Exhibition 1991 Sydney: Moet & Chandon, 1991. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small stains to rear cover. Illustrated with colour reproductions. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID226183 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMBESI, ALBERTO CESARE Oceanic Art London: Hamlyn, 1970. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Presentation plate to prelims. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 159 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID160193 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AMEIL, LEON The Impressionists New York: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 224 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID239457 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, DENNIS R. American Flower Painting New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. 29x27cm. Fine condition in Very Good [price-clipped]DJ - now protected. DJ has 3cm tear near top of spine, otherwise near fine. Contains 32 colour plates & a few b/w plates. 84 pages. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID173999 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005