| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Calligrapher's Handbook London: New Burlington Books, 1989. reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 64 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: ID85917 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Decorative Painting of the World Sydney: World Living Arts Pty Ltd, 1993. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176 pages A Project Book of Folk Art. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: ID171929 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| How to Draw Manga - Volume 3 Compiling Application and Practice Tokyo: Graphic-sha, 2000. 1st Edition. Softcover with wrapper. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover slightly chipped. Black & white illustrations. 121+ pages Volume 3 Power-Up Manga techniques for beginners and beyond.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: ID234388 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| How to Draw Manga - Volume 4 Dressing Yours Characters in Casual Wear Tokyo: Graphic-sha, 2001. Reprint. Softcover with wrapper. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly chipped. Black & white illustrations. 128 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: ID234389 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACKROYD, CHRISTOPHER Toulouse-Lautrec London: New Burlington Books, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped with closed tear to front cover. Sticker remains to front DJ panel. Illustrated with colour reproductions and black and white diagrams. 65 pages The History and Techniques of the Great Masters.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: ID219411 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANGELOCH, ROBERT Basic Oil Painting Techniques New York: Pitman Publishing, 1970. Wrappers. Very Good condition. Landscape format. Colour and black & white illustrations. 32 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: ID187724 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Leisure Painter Projects London: Collins, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. A Scarce publication. 128 pages Top professional artists reveal how to paint a wide range of popular subjects using all media. Published in association with Leisure painter magazine.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: ID201630 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAIRD, TOM Communicating Design Oxford: Heinemann Educational, 1990. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. A nice clean copy but with previous owners signature to prelim pages. 90 pages Shows how to use a wide variety of techniques to present your design ideas. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: ID208659 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARTLETT, ADRIAN Drawing and Painting the Landscape New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ slightly chipped and marked.Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and Black and White Drawings. 159 pages A paractical guide to mastering the art of landscape in all media.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: ID222313 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, WENDON The Drawing Book New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Ferdinand Petrie, John Lawn and Uldis Klavins. 336 pages A Comprehensive Guide to the Technique of Drawing Landscapes, Seascapes, Still Lifes, Portraits, and Figures. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: ID245778 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, WENDON (PAINTINGS BY CLAUDE CRONEY) Watercolor Painting New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 80 pages The Artists Painting Library. A Step-by-Step Art Instruction Book. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: ID216530 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, WENDON WITH CRONEY, CLAUDE The Watercolor Painting Book New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 256pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: ID13125 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DEN BOER, LIESBETH, STRENGHOLT, GEERT J. & VELTHOVEN, WILLEM Website Graphics: The Best of Global Site Design London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192 pages Showcases and analyses 40 of the most websites on the Internet.. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: ID243940 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWERS, MICHAEL (EDITOR) Painting in Oils London: Pan Books, 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good+condition. Very Slight marking to lower edge. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages A completecourse for a beginner.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: ID245552 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRANDT, DIANA The Rustic Charm of Folk Art: Designs and Techniques for Painting on Wood Melbourne: Text Publishing, 1992. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: ID242553 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROOKS, LEONARD Oil Painting: Traditional and New New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1963. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, col. & b/w illustrations. Flecking to cloth boards, minor wear to DJ at head of spine 160 pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: ID9490 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, PATRICIA The Art of Illumination Roseville, NSW: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1995. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Card covers - lovely copy . Colour illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 159 pages Alphabets, Banners, Bookmarks, Bookplates, Borders, Boxes, Colphons, Design Gift Cards, Gilding, Gift Cards, Greeting Cards, Invitations, Lables, Layout, Menus, Monograms, Motifs, Paperweights, Place Cards, Stationery and more... AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: ID246704 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHERRETT, PAULINE An Introduction to Chinese Brush Painting London: New Burlington Books, 2001. Reprint. Card Covers. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 127 pages Technique, Light, Colour, Composition & Style.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: ID247228 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CONSTABLE, W.G. The Painter's Workshop London: Oxford University Press, 1954. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 148 pages, 24 plates . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: ID93709 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRABB, THOMAS Painting and Drawing a Beginners Guide London: Treasure Press, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour Photographs and Black and white drawiongs/diagrams.. 80 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: ID224921 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRANSHAW, ALWYN A Brush with Art London: Harper Collins, 1992. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 96 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: ID240472 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRAWSHAW, ALWYN, GARRARD, PETER JOHN, AND BLOCKLEY, JOHN Learn to Paint with Watercolours, Oils, Pastels and Acrylics London: Diamond Books, 1985. Book Club. Hardcover. 4to, Very Good, No Dustjacket, colour illustrations. Pict. laminated boards. 191pages. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: ID231442 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CUTHBERT, ROSALIND An Introduction to Painting Portraits: Style Composition Proportion Mood Light London: New Burlington Books, 2005. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Decorated laminated boards. Colour illustrations. 128 pages An invaluable source of practical information for both beginners and more experienced artists.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: ID241909 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DALLEY, TERENCE (EDITOR) The Complete Guide to Illustration and Design Techniques and Materials Phaidon, 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine lightly faded. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour and black and white drawings/diagrams. 224 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: ID219823 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIS, ALEC Graphics Design Into Production London: Faber & Faber, 1975. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. NEAR VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. EX LIBRARY copy - some of the usual markings. Front Free Endpaper (FFEP) clipped out. Black & white illustrations. 154 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: ID197565 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005