| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Arts Festival of the Olympic Games Melbourne - a Guide to the Exhibitions with Introductory Commentaries on the Arts in Australia. Melbourne Melbourne: Olympic Civic Committee of the Melbourne City Council, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped & lightly chipped - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 196 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID222901 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Australian Advertising Folio 1984 Sydney: Australian Advertising Folio Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Boards slightly warped. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 122 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID228008 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Tapestries from the Victorian Tapestry Workshop - Complete Works 1976 to 1988 Melbourne: Victorian Tapestry Workshop, 1988. Hardback. Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. A Nice copy. 101 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID200292 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Award 1986 Australian Writers and Art Directors Annual Sydney: The Australian Writers And Art Directors Association Ltd, 1988. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Corners bumped. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 282 pages + index Nominees and Winners for various advertising awards.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID216872 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Best Invitation, Card, and Announcement Design Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, 1997. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour photographs. SCARCE. 160 pages Includes the top designers from around the world and shows outstanding variety from handmade and handcut cards to cards created by the latest software.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID203987 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Donald Taylor Collotype Co. , Printing Catalogue Adelaide: Donald Taylor Collotype Co, n.d but circa 1920's. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Deep brown paper cover with ribbon tie. Small tear to lower spine edge [now repaired] and corners a little bent. Previous owner has glued the first 2 pages together and has stuck 2 nice pictures of interiors to the inside front cover. This is an advertising catalogue for a South Australian printing firm and is remarkable for the detailed examples that they give of their work. The colour pictures are as bright and crisp as if they had been done yesterday. A lovely example of advertising and printing from the 1920's. unpaginated . AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID246169 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Enchanted World Fairies and Elves Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. DJ has a few small tears near spine. Colour illustrations. 142 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID239151 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Great Pictures in Private Galleries - with an Introduction and Notes on the Pictures. London: Cassell & Co, 1905. Hardback. Folio size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 48 colour tipped in prints. Bookplate to front pastedown - with some damage to base of bookplate where name has been removed. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: ID232237 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AKINSHA, KONSTANTIN; KOZLOV, GRIGORII WITH HOCHFIELD, SYLVIA Beautiful Loot: The Soviet Plunder of Europe's Art Treasures New York: Random House, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. An excellent copy. Small stain to rear upper corner of DJ. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xiii, 301pp The story of how Soviet Union acquired millions of art objects in the dying days of World War 2.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID244460 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APPENZELLER, TIM AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS The Enchanted World Dwarfs Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1991. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 143 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245752 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARCHBOLD, RICK Ken Marschall's Art of Titanic Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1998. Reprint. Hardback. Folio size. Near Fine condition in Near Fine Dustjacket. Blue cloth covers with gilt title to face. Contains colour reprodictions with some smaller b/w sketches of the same illustrations. 160 pages On every page the extraordinary artistic gifts of Ken Marschall illuminate the story of a voyage that began over 80 years ago but still fascinates the world to this day.. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID186238 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, MALCOLM (ARTIST) The Age of Steam - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Two Lobethal: Rosmann Fine Art Co, 1979. . (32.5x27cm). Six (6) Black and White drawings (prints). Contains - '400 class'; 'Y' Class; 'SAR 'F' Class; 'Rx' Class; Broken Hill Prop. Co. Ltd No 4 & Broken Hill Associated Smelters 'PERONNE'. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID221367 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The Tribal Eye New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1996. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket and board edges and corners. Photographic dustjacket. Illustrated with colour plates, black and white photographs and maps. Bookseller label/stamp to preliminary pages. 144 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID250142 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MOSSGREEN AUCTIONS Fine European & Asian Decorative Arts, European & Australian Art (Auction Catalogue) Sydney: Mossgreen Auctions, 2008. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Auction held 17 August 2008. 130 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID238337 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENSON, ELAINE AND ESTEN, JOHN Unmentionables New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Djslightly chipped and rubbed. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 157 pages A brief history of underwear.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID217517 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT Treasures of American Folk Art New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. Softcover. Folio size (41cm tall x 29cm wide) Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 64 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID192957 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS The Enchanted World Dragons Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 143 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245751 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS The Enchanted World the Secret Arts Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1991. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 143 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245753 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD (EDITOR) European Illustration 76/77 London: European Illustration, 1976. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID92865 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRAIN, ROBERT The Decorated Body New York: Harper & Row, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. sm4to. Veru Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Very light foxing to end papers. Contains B/w and color photographs and illustrations. DJ is a little edge worn. 192 pages . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID143867 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BREDIF, JOSETTE Toiles de Jouy - Classic Printed Textiles from France 1760-1843 London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour & Black and White illustrations. Neat Bookplate to Front Pastedown. 184 pages The first comprehensive illustrated history of the factory of Oberkampf and its designs. A richly illustrated study is an invaluable reference tool for textile historians and designers and for interior decorators. SCARCE.. AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 254.1 | £UK 153 | JP¥ 22451] Book number: ID194922 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CABARGA, LESLIE E., GREENE, RICHARD AND CRUZ, MARINA [COMPILED AND ARRANGED BY] 1001 Advertising Cuts from the Twenties and Thirties New York: Dover Publications, 1987. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 108 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID238098 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN AND JONES, STEPHEN Power and Glory Five Centuries of Taste and Collecting in the Royal Hises of Europe London: Pyramid Books, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 208 pages Royal collectors and connoisseurs, tastemakers and trendsetters from the 16th Century to the present day. X. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID231451 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAPON, EDMUND Chinese Court Robes in the Victoria and Albert Museum London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 2 small abrasions to front cover where a sticker has been removed. 11 pages Victoria and Albert Museum Bulletin Reprints 14.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID234555 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CASSON, HERBERT N. Twelve Tips on Window Display London: Efficiency Magazine. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Cover rubbed on corners and marked. Binding somewhat loose. Some foxing to prelims. Colour plate as frontispiece. 117 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID210343 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005