next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Art-Australian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 164 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Art and Australia Volume 20 Number 4
Sydney: Fine Arts Press Pty Ltd, 1983. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144 pages Quarterly Journal Winter 1983 Queensland Art Gallery Special Number..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID220081
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Artist Craftsman in Australia: A Close Look at the Work of 40 Top Australian Craftsmen
Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Oblong 29x21cms. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black and White Photographs. 160pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID215546
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Artlink Winter/Spring 1995
Adelaide, 1995. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 112pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly - Arts in a multicultural Australia. Volume 15 Nos 2&3 Double issue - The Artist and Industry and In Your Face..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID238458
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Artlink June-August 1993
Adelaide, 1993. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 88 pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly Volume 13 No. 2 Dimensions Sculpture in Australia..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID238460
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

[NIAGARA GALLERIES]  Blue Chip IV - the Collectors' Exhibition
Melbourne Melbourne: Niagara Publishing, 2002. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 64 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID229209
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Bulletin of the Art Gallery of South Australia
Adelaide: Art Gallery of South Australia, 1978. Paperback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour & Black & White Photographs and Black & White Drawings. 48 pages Volume 36, 1978.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID204046
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Catalogue of an Exhibition of Australian and Pacific Material from the Nan Kivell Collection in the National Library of Australia
Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small tear to lower edge of staple bound spine. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. unpaginated Arranged for the second Adelaide Festival of Arts in March 1962.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245252
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Picture Book - Selected Works from the Collections of the Art Gallery of South Australia
Adelaide: Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1972. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions and photographs. 144 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID231175
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABSALOM, JACK [COMPILED BY JOCELYN BURT]  Absalom's Outback Paintings
Melbourne: Five Mile Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Oblong. Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Illustrated with 27 full-page colour reproductions. Boards a little bowed.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID220312
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABSALOM, JACK [COMPILED BY JOCELYN BURT]  Absalom's Outback Paintings
Melbourne: Five Mile Press, 1988. Reprint. Hardback. Oblong Small Quarto size. Near Fine condition in laminated pictorial boards. No DJ. Illustrated with 27 full-page colour reproductions.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID187011
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, MARC  A.E. Stegmann: The Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist
London: Mouth and Foot Painting Artists, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardback. [30x21cm] Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 164 pages Erich Stegmann was a remarkable artist. Having lost the use of his arms through polio he taught himself how to paint with mouth-held brushes and became a professional artist..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID215748
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSEN, TREVOR  William Fletcher
Sydney: Published by the Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. Front board slightly bowed. 96pages William Fletcher was a painter of still life, figurative and inner Sydney landscapes..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID182339
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSEN, TREVOR  William Fletcher
Sydney: Published by the Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. 96pages William Fletcher was a painter of still life, figurative and inner Sydney landscapes..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID213587
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNOLD, MALCOLM (ARTIST)  Hawker - Gateway to the Flinders - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Three
Lobethal: Rosmann Fine Art Co, 1980. . (32.5x27cm). Six (6) Black and White drawings (prints). Contains Hawker Railway Station; Ruins - Edeowie Hotel; Pyman's Stables; Cradock Police Station; Arkaba Woolshed & Royal Hotel.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID221368
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNOLD, MALCOLM (ARTIST)  In and Around Alice Springs - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Five
Lobethal: Rosmann Fine Art Co, 1980. . (32.5x27cm). Six (6) prints - 2 colour and 4 Black and White drawings (prints). Contains - "On the banks of the Finke" (colour); "Approaching Redbank Gorge" (colour); "Hermannsburg Mission" (B/W); "Alice Springs Railway Station" (B/W); "Ruins of Police Station & Restored Gaol Arltunga" (B/W); and "Interior Blacksmiths Shop, Telegraph Station Alice Springs" (B/W) .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID221370
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNOLD, MALCOLM (ARTIST)  The Macdonnell Ranges - Central Australia - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Four
Lobethal: Rosmann Fine Art Co, 1980. . (32.5x27cm). Six (6) prints - 2 colour and 6 Black and White drawings (prints). Contains - Ellery Creek Big Hole (Colour); Towards Mt Sonder (Colour); Cycad Palm (b/w); Rock Pool, Palm Valley (b/w); Ormiston Gorge (b/w); and Glen Helen Lodge (b/w).
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID221371
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECHMANN, JORGEN  Modern Australian Dreamtimes
Sydney: Art Nouveau Publishing Co, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Square Folio size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Spine a touch faded. Contained in brown tan slipcase. Wonderful colour reproductions. 96 pages .
AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: ID6992
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLACKMAN, CHARLES (ART) & ALVAREZ, A. (POETRY)  Apparition: Poems by A. Alvarez & Paintings by Charles Blackman
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardback. Folio size. Very Good condition in Fair-Good Dustjacket. DJ has a tear to top edge - almost closed but a bit creased around it, some light corner wear and is a little sunned on back. DJ also has a water stains -now protected in plastic sleeve. The jacket sounds bad but it is a lot better than it sounds. The book has a previous owners signature on rear endpaper. Seven (7) full page paintings by Charles Blackman. SCARCE. 52 pages .
AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 254.1 | £UK 153 | JP¥ 22451] Book number: ID236968
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLASHKI, PAM (TEXT) AND PUGH, CLIFTON (PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS)  A Sometimes River: The Story of a Kangaroo
Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket has slightly faded spine - now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour illustrations/paintings. Unpaginated .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID143201
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BONYHADY, TIM  The Colonial Image - Australian Painting 1800-1880.
Sydney: Ellsyd Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Gift inscription to ffep. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 111 pages Commissioned by the Australian National Gallery and based principally on its holdings, this book also draws on other collections to show the full gamut of Australian painting of the colonial period..
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID222763
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BONYTHON, KYM  Modern Australian Painting, 1975/1980
Adelaide: Rigby, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dustjacket is lightly edgeworn with several closed tears. Book is rubbed at lower edge. Illustrated with colour plates. 87 pages .
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID222758
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOURCHIER, AMANDA [DIRECTOR]  Bird in Hand. A Diverse Body of Work Celebrating Prominent and Emerging South Australian Artists and Selected Indigenous Artists
Adelaide: Openbook Publishers, 2006. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. White covers are now protected by a clear acetate wrapper. Illustrated with colour plates. unpaginated .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID217995
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOYD, ARTHUR AND PORTER, PETER  Jonah
London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Arthur Boyd 126 pages .
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID249574
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROOKS, ROSEMARY  Franz Kempf
East Roseville, NSW: Craftsman House, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. [30x26cm] Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 188 pages .
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID149656
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRUCE, SUSAN  A Treasury of Australian Bush Painting
Melbourne: Currey O'Neil, 1981. Second Edition. Hardback. Quarto. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped, marked and sun-faded on Spine . Illustrated with colour reproductions. 72 pages Includes the work opf 35 artists with notes on the painters by Susan Bruce..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID212129
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

164 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005