| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Historical Relics Unearthed in New China Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Includes marked and discoloured cardboard slipcase. Illustrated with Black and White and Colour plates. Includes English translation booklet. unpag. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID227402 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Hong Kong. The Changing Scene. A Record in Art Hong Kong: Urban Council, 1980. Softcover. Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations - all full page. Slight foxing to prelims and Previous owner's name to the title page. 139 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID242584 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Selections of Modern Design Works from the Central Academy of Arts and Design 1991. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. All text is in Japanese and therefore no publications details are available. Full of colour reproductions and illustrations. DJ is slightly edge worn at top. 148pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID197598 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Treasures from the Shanghai Museum Brisbane: Queensland Art Gallery, 1990. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams. 143 PAGES . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229727 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VAN BEEK, STEVE & TETTONI, LUCA INVERNIZZI The Arts of Thailand Hong Kong: Travel Publishing Asia, 1988. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. S few small spots of foxing to prelims. DJ has a straight scoremark diagonally across face. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 220 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID229355 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BING-WU, LI (EDITOR) Emperor Qin Shihuang's Eternal Terra-Cotta Warriors and Horses: A Mighty and Valiant Underground Army over 2,200 Years Back Shaanxi Sanqin Publishing House, 1994. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to half-title page. 128 pages Lavishly illustrated photographic guide to the Mausoleum of Emperor Qin Shihuang.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID243890 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOWIE, THEODORE; GRISWOLD, A.B. & DISKUL, M.C. SUBHADRADIS. The Sculpture of Thailand Sydney: Visual Arts Board, 1976. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 119 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID216314 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUSHELL, RAYMOND [ADAPTED BY] The Netsuke Handbook of Ueda Reikichi Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1985. 13th printing. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 325 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID246070 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAPON, EDMUND & PANG, MAE ANNA Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties 14-20th Century International Cultural Corporation of Australia Ltd, 1981. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Slight bump to upper front corner. Colour reproductions. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 208 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID238003 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAPON, EDMUND Qin Shihang Terracotta Warriorsand Horses. Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1983. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly edgeworn. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and black and white drawings. 96 pages Catalogue to the "Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China.". AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID209672 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MA CHENGYUAN [EDITED BY HSIO-YEN SHIH] Ancient Chinese Bronzes Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition (thus). Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 206 pages A succinct but still comprehensive survey of ancient Chinese bronzes - looking at the history, social background, the alloy, the casting and the ranges of bronze pieces. Some 115 examples are illustrated with 50 in colour.. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: ID222947 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CRANMER-BYNG, L. The Vision of Asia - an Interpretation of Chinese Art and Culture London: John Murray, 1939. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Colour frontispiece. 306 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID206168 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL TEAM OF PIT OF TERRACOTTA FIGURES (COMPILED BY) Terra-Cotta Warriors and Horses at the Tomb of Qin Shi Huang Beijing: Cultural Relics Publishing House, 1986. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID243147 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GASCOIGNE, BAMBER The Treasures and Dynasties of China London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and worn along edges. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and Black and white drawings. Small stain on Title Page. 256 pages A unique view of 3500 years of Chinese civilization.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID209671 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GIUGANINO, ALBERTO AND TAMBURELLO, ALDOLFO National Museum Tokyo New York: NEWSWEEK, 1968. 1st thus. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates. 172 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID248937 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HENRY, SIMON Ukiyo-E : Fleeting Images of Ancient Japan Turramurra, NSW: Published by Author, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. 168 pages A detailed, yet easy to understand, art collecting reference book that allows readers to identify over 80 Japanese woodblock artists.. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID230687 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LIGHT INDUSTRY PUBLISHING HOUSE Chinese Arts and Crafts Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. Hardback. Large Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ is complete but has a few small chips and closed tears - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with over 220 Colour and Black & White Photographs (mostly colour). 220 plus pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID222881 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACKENZIE, FINLAY Chinese Art London: Spring Books, 1961. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Some tanning to endpapers. 88 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID156489 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MASSY, J. (COMPILER) Japanese Ceramics Brisbane: Queensland Art Gallery. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 32 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID137037 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MICHAELSON, CAROL Gilded Dragons: Buried Treasures from China's Golden Ages London: British Museum Press, 1999. Softcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. 176 pages Evocative artistic and archaeological objects from the Tang Dynasty AD 618 to 906.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID214698 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MUNSTERBERG, HUGO The Arts of China Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 234 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID198578 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| PRODAN, MARIO An Introduction to Chinese Art: 3000 Years of Artistic Impression London: Spring Books, 1966. Hardcover. 8vo, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. col. & b/w illustrations. Dustjacket lightly worn - now protected. Mild wear to DJ at corners and spine ends. 219pages. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID10155 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| RAWSON, PHILIP Introducing Oriental Art London: Hamlyn, 1973. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ Inner flaps spotted as are the Free Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID207260 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| RIDLEY, MICHAEL Far Eastern Antiquities London: John Gifford Ltd, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. 112 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID164367 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| SMITH, BRADLEY AND WENG, WAN-GO China: A History in Art London: Gemini Smith, 1979. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 296 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID89995 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005