| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 203 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Alma-Tadema London: Academy Editions, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges & corners. 48 coloured and b&w plates. unpaginated . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID226005 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Elioth Gruner: Twenty-Four Reproductions in Colour from Original Oil Paintings Sydney: The Shepherd Press, 1947. Limited Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good (Glassine) Dustjacket. Colour tipped in plates. Foreword by Norman Lindsay. Limited edition of 2000 numbered copies - this is copy no 896. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 183.6 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 15798] Book number: ID240512 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Goya Lausanne: Skira, Circa 1979. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine a touch faded. 6 Full page colour plates. 15 pages Skira Color Prints. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID95583 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Jean Fouquet Milan: Electa Editrice. Paperback with wrapper. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD. Cover has a small tear - minimal loss. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: ID210524 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Pieter Brueghel Flemish School London: The Medici Society Ltd, 1951. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. Binding tied with a coloured wool tie. 11 pages plus 6 plates . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID201333 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC A Talent for Living: The Life and Art of Twelve Remarkable Artists Churt: Leader Books Ltd, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, col. & b/w reproductions 134pages. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: ID3803 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEY, RONALD Portrait of a Primitive. The Art of Henri Rousseau London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Features 68 reproductions, 27 in colour. 80 pages The life and work of Henri Rousseau , first of the so-called 'modern-primitives' or 'naive painters' are well described and illustrated in this book.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID249686 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BADE, PATRICK Degas the Masterworks New York: Portland House, 1991. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Small tear to spine end. Illustrated with full page colour plates. 143 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID223852 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAIGELL, MATTHEW Thomas Cole New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good ++ condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 84 pages ''Considered the founder of the Hudson River School, Thomas Cole was perhaps the first artist to portray the dramatic and expressive aspects of the American landscape.'' Back cover blurb.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID245747 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALACI, ALEXANDRU Mantegna London: Abbey Library, 1980. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations. 28pages + 63 plates . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID191785 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALDRY, A.L. Sir John Everett Millais: Bell's Miniature Series of Painters London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. 1st Edition. Hardback. 16mo. Overall Good Condition. Covers are worn and spine is partially detached. Interior is very sound with some mild foxing and tanning. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 64 [8] pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID219457 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARSKAYA, ANNA Claude Monet (Masters of World Painting) Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1988. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Tipped in colour reproductions. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID114595 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOONE, DANIELE Picasso - the Masterworks London: Bracken Books, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly chipped. 48 Colour Plates with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 144 pages The suthor draws a successful balance between biographical and artistic information which compliments the selection of plates which traverse tPicasso's long career. AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.29 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2607] Book number: ID223088 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, HELEN And Miss Carter Wore Pink, Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Wonderful colour illustrations in the Primitive Style by the author. 31 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID249092 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, IAN William Morris and His World New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 127 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID145249 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRONSTEIN, LEO [TEXT] El Greco [Domenicos Theotocopoulos] New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc, n.d.. Hardback. Folio size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn at corners with a tear to lower spine edge. Light coloured portions of the DJ are yellowing with age. 49 full page tipped in coloured reproductions with other black and white illustrations. 123 pages Part of The Library of Great Painters series.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID236706 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, JACOB Recollections of Rubens London: Phaidon Press Limited, circa1950. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Blue decorated boards with gilt lettering to cover and Spine. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates/reproductions. Slightly faded Spine. A lovely book. xi, 375 pages Edited, with an Introduction, by H. Gerson. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID249192 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUSIGNANI, ALBERTO Pollock London: Hamlyn, 1971. 1st thus. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Crease to DJ rear flap. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 96 pages Part of Hamlyn Series of Twentieth Century Masters.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID233515 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CACHIN, FRANCOISE Gauguin the Quest for Paradise London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 195 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID192685 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAPRETTI, ELENA Michelangelo Cincinnati: David & Charles, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. 12mo. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 640 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID247022 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARLINE, RICHARD; CAUSEY, ANDREW & BELL, KEITH [ESSAYS] Stanley Spencer Ra London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 239 pages Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition held at the Royal Academy in 1980. The catalogue makes clear the various connections and influences in Spencer's art, and explains the often complicated meanings of his pictures. Extensive use has been made of the artist's own writings on art and the numerous private collections of correspondence, which between them give a vivid picture of Spencer's artistic career, and every item in the exhibition is illustrated.. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: ID245700 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, VIVIAN Bairnsfather: A Few Fragments from His Life Collected by a Friend London: Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback. [24.5x18.5cm] Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Some mild foxing. 96 pages Captain Bruce Bainsfather was a humourous wartime artist whose work was published in the Bystander and later in book form as Fragment from France during WW1.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID204213 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CASSAB, JUDY Judy Cassab Diaries Sydney: Alfred A Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Contains b/w photographs and color plates. 518 pages This book is a biography of famous Australian Artist Judy Cassab, taken from her diaries that she started writing at age 12.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID143217 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CASTERAS, SUSAN & PARKINSON, RONALD [EDITED BY] Richard Redgrave, 1804-1888 New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 175 pages ''Artist, designer, writer, educator and bureaucrat, Richard Redgrave was highly regarded in his own era... This lavishly illustrated book, published on the centenary of Redgrave's death focuses attention once again on this remarkable Victorian figure, discussing his life, career and many achievements.'' [Back blurb]. With essays by Elizabeth Bonython, Anthony Burton, Shirley Bury, Lionel Lambourne, Oliver Millar and Robert Twyman-Heaven.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID240462 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHAMPIGNEULLE, BERNARD Rodin London: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 2 small areas of Tape protection to verso of front cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 287 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: ID248606 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005